New Notifier: 'Tell Me When'

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Global Moderators, Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby Largaroth on Tue Jan 23, 2007 7:21 am

Yeah, good stuff :D
Cook Largaroth
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 8:46 am
Medals: 2
Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1)

Postby Snow on Thu Jan 25, 2007 12:55 am

Fantius

This is a great tool :D ... I used to log in 5 or 6 times a day. I still do but atleast I now know exactly when to go and play! (BTW - This is a great game... thanks lackattack and everybody else!)

Anyway, back to my suggestion... Fantius, is it possible for you to add a feature to "TellMeWhen" that lets us know what the elapsed time is for each game? It would be great to know which game I should play in first based on when the 24hrs would lapse.

Someone, somewhere must have experienced a time when one of their game times lapsed while they were busy with another game?

Anyway, I have not read the entire thread so I do not know if someone has already recommended this but I think it will be a great addition to "TellMeWhen".
User avatar
Private 1st Class Snow
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:02 am

Postby Fantius on Thu Jan 25, 2007 7:47 am

This would require that Lack add that information to the RSS feed. I have requested it before (at http://www.conquerclub.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=166411).
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby Snow on Thu Jan 25, 2007 8:48 am

I'll post there then...

I'm sure it won't be a big thing to implement in the RSS Feed?
Know your enemy better than you know yourself.
Know your freind as if he were your enemy.
Now conquer them both!
User avatar
Private 1st Class Snow
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:02 am

Postby ^SilentStrike on Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:23 pm

if I may suggest something Fantius! I think its great, but what I hate, is that it always stays open. I'll try and be clearer. if I minimize, hurray, I don't see window no more, but its only a small menu bar now at bottom, hidden. what would be more practical, I think, is that you should be able to close the window, but keep it running. like limewire and those kinda things. if you don't understand, plz tell me :P
Captain ^SilentStrike
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby ^SilentStrike on Wed Feb 07, 2007 6:31 pm

ok, to make it more clear. I noticed that we minimize to tray, not "exit" to tray, therefore, its always active in Alt-Tab for some reason. after that, if you select it thrue alt-tab, it won't properly minimize to tray! (check it out, unless its just me -_-) so my suggestion, is make the minimize button like usual, give a "exit" to tray, and then a right-click on icon and "quit" to really quit application. I dunno, its just annoying to see its in the alt-tab selection, and may solve that little glitch..!?
Captain ^SilentStrike
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby siberiancygnus on Sun Feb 18, 2007 11:36 am

is there a way to start the program automatically when i turn on my pc instead of having to do it manually ?

great program btw
User avatar
Private 1st Class siberiancygnus
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:57 am

Postby Fantius on Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:37 pm

Of course. Like any program, you can put a shortcut to it in your startup folder (under Start->Programs->Startup).
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby siberiancygnus on Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:24 pm

marvellous , tyvm :)
User avatar
Private 1st Class siberiancygnus
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2007 5:57 am

Postby Nihilx on Wed Feb 21, 2007 2:44 pm

I'm having issues linking to the notifier exe. IE keeps giving me error messages and closing down.

edit: Nevermind. I switched to Firefox and had no issues.
User avatar
Corporal Nihilx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 8:15 am
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Comment

Postby Xayath on Thu Feb 22, 2007 8:48 pm

Loving the idea, kudos kudos and what not

seconding the exit to tray idea (silent i got the same alt-tab oddity)

maybe a user-customisible sound thingy would help. Example would be in Yahoo Instant you can change the im notify sound to what ever. that might help. speaking of ims is there a way for it to notify using ims?? otherwise i like this (program, utility, add-on, whatchamadojit) great job.
Image
-The Whispered of Spamalot
User avatar
Private Xayath
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 2:13 am
Location: College Place, Washington State USA

Postby ^SilentStrike on Thu Mar 01, 2007 12:26 am

oh, and btw, sry for being so impolite..! I love this util, and I took notes on that startup thing :P I was looking for it too, haha, anyways, great util even though I'm a bit picky about that tab thingy described above ;)
Captain ^SilentStrike
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby Fantius on Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:17 pm

I looked into the alt-tab issue briefly and unsuccessfully. I'll give it another shot and add the sound option, too. No promises on when.
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby Fantius on Mon Mar 05, 2007 5:05 pm

Alright, a new version is up. It has the alt-tab issue fixed and has the sound feature added.

http://fantius.com/TellMeWhen.exe
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby ^SilentStrike on Thu Mar 08, 2007 12:06 am

wow, well done. except that now I have one problem (always because I'm so picky..!) the newer version is awesome (thx for alt-tab) but, I was wondering why does the tellmewhen.exe only work properly if its in "My Documents" or on my "Desktop" ? I'm just curious ;P but this is really nothing. and thx again..! I really apreciate what you did ;)
Captain ^SilentStrike
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

Login