New Notifier: 'Tell Me When'

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Global Moderators, Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby Fantius on Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:24 am

I don't know what you mean by "work properly." What happenes when it is not in those locations? Due to the way the settings are saved, each place you run it from will have it's own set of saved settings. So you should be able to run it from anywhere but whatever place you chose, you'll want to keep running it from that place so that you don't lose your settings.
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby ^SilentStrike on Thu Mar 08, 2007 7:57 pm

awright, I'll give you a "step-by-step" of what I'm encountering. For this exemple, tellmewhen.exe is in "C:/Program Files/Tell Me When"

first off, I open the program for first time, and this happens (I think thats normal for "first boot" ;) )

Image

secondly, I open the program, and its red characters 8-) :P (still think its normal since it ain't set up right yet)

Image

then, I go in the Monitor tab, and change my settings, go back to status tab, click "check now" and it gives me this error, and I think basically thats the only problem in all of this, but just to make sure I put all 3.. :P

Image

there ya go, hope this clears it up a little. and as I said, desktop and my documents work. and the old version used to work in "program files" too.
Last edited by ^SilentStrike on Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Captain ^SilentStrike
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby Fantius on Thu Mar 08, 2007 9:38 pm

You should not be seeing any of those error messages. My guess is that the config file that it is using when you run from that location has become corrupt. I don't know how that happens, but at least one other use has also had it happen. If you really want to run from that location, you can try to track down the config file that it is using and delete it. It will then be recreated the next time you run the app. I think the config files will be stored in

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Local Settings\Application Data\TellMeWhen

... assuming the current user is "Administrator"
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby ^SilentStrike on Fri Mar 09, 2007 11:30 am

Great, thx, it worked, and yes, I really wanted it there, I think you're starting to notice I'm really picky ;P thanks alot mate :D
Captain ^SilentStrike
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:41 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby iWin on Thu Mar 29, 2007 8:54 pm

I just discovered your program and this is exactly what I've needed for a long time. I was using the RSS bookmark in FF before and I would waste much of my day checking if it had changed. Thank You for programming this.

I just had a problem with the config file, decided I would move the program after I used it. I have much experience with little utilities like this that use a single config file so I knew what the problem was.

I noticed something odd though, I don't know if you did this for a reason or not but there were two folders with config files. Both folders had a different string of numbers, (which I believe represent different locations). I'm assuming it is so you can run two at the same time or something like that.

Anyways what I would like to know is why you decided to create new config files instead of using a single one?
Private 1st Class iWin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 1:58 am

Postby Fantius on Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:11 pm

It was not a decision I made. It is automatic in the way the settings are tracked in the .NET framework. Sometimes it is annoying, but it does allow for the running of two instances with different settings. If you just figure out where you want to run the program from and be done with it, then it should not be an issue.
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby iWin on Thu Mar 29, 2007 9:30 pm

I see... cool thanks for the quick response

Anyways I was playing around with it and I discovered that I can send a text message to my cell phone straight from your program. Anyways most carriers have an email address that consist of yourphonenumber@site.com for mine it's 5555555555@pcs.rogers.com If you search that website you can find sites that list them for every carrier in the world.

Good thing I get free incoming text messages, because now I will never miss a turn.
Private 1st Class iWin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 1:58 am

Postby Hitmanblood on Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:13 pm

Hey it was all working properly and now I am experiencing the same mistakes as this guy who posted pictures.
207 Hitmanblood 2045 102 51 (50%)
User avatar
Lieutenant Hitmanblood
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:12 am
Medals: 7
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby Hitmanblood on Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:21 pm

However I just downloaded it one more and it works fine.
207 Hitmanblood 2045 102 51 (50%)
User avatar
Lieutenant Hitmanblood
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 7:12 am
Medals: 7
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Error msg

Postby oliver on Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:44 pm

Hi fantius, i got this msg while trying to use the program and i hope to get some advice from you...

ERROR:the underlying connection was closed: an unexpected error occured on a receive.

quite eager to solve this problem as my friend told me that it is extremely useful program for notification of game....

thanks in advance!
oliver
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class oliver
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:43 pm
Medals: 1
Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby jaybebo on Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:02 pm

On the Status tab, I get Result: Search pattern was not found.

I have set the URL to the following:

http://www.conquerclub.com/rss.php?username=jaybebo

Any reason it would not work? Or is it working and I will not be aware of it until a turn comes up?
User avatar
Corporal jaybebo
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:24 pm
Location: In the Great Country of Texas
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby tahitiwahini on Wed Apr 25, 2007 6:16 am

jaybebo wrote:On the Status tab, I get Result: Search pattern was not found.

I have set the URL to the following:

http://www.conquerclub.com/rss.php?username=jaybebo

Any reason it would not work? Or is it working and I will not be aware of it until a turn comes up?


It is working and the search pattern was not found because it wasn't your turn in any of your active games.

Note there is up to a five minute delay from when it becomes your turn and when the notifier will indicate it's your turn.

The reason for this is that the RSS feed is currently set to update on five minute intervals.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby jaybebo on Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:15 pm

Thanks, tahiti
User avatar
Corporal jaybebo
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:24 pm
Location: In the Great Country of Texas
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby jaybebo on Thu Apr 26, 2007 10:15 pm

Also, how do you keep the URL in the Tell Me When application?
User avatar
Corporal jaybebo
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:24 pm
Location: In the Great Country of Texas
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby tahitiwahini on Fri Apr 27, 2007 6:46 am

jaybebo wrote:Also, how do you keep the URL in the Tell Me When application?


When you first install it, the Tell Me When notifier opens to the Monitor tab. Click on Autoconfigure for Conquer Club. It fills in the proper values except for your username. Enter your username in the place indicated. Click on the Status tab. Click on the Check Now button. It will tell you if you have any games that are ready for you to take your turn in. In your browser go to My Games and verify that both the Tell Me When notifier and My Games indicate the same number of games that are ready for you to take your turn in. Remember there may be an up to five-minute delay in the information that the Tell Me When notifier gets from My Games (actually the RSS feed from Conquer Club).

Now for your question. Are you saying you did the above configuration and it didn't work? Or it did work, but then it stopped working? Or that it didn't save your user name? Specifically, what's the problem?
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login