New Notifier: 'Tell Me When'

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Tech Team, Beta Team, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby jaybebo on Mon Apr 30, 2007 10:43 am

tahitiwahini wrote:
jaybebo wrote:Also, how do you keep the URL in the Tell Me When application?


When you first install it, the Tell Me When notifier opens to the Monitor tab. Click on Autoconfigure for Conquer Club. It fills in the proper values except for your username. Enter your username in the place indicated. Click on the Status tab. Click on the Check Now button. It will tell you if you have any games that are ready for you to take your turn in. In your browser go to My Games and verify that both the Tell Me When notifier and My Games indicate the same number of games that are ready for you to take your turn in. Remember there may be an up to five-minute delay in the information that the Tell Me When notifier gets from My Games (actually the RSS feed from Conquer Club).

Now for your question. Are you saying you did the above configuration and it didn't work? Or it did work, but then it stopped working? Or that it didn't save your user name? Specifically, what's the problem?


It is working properly now at home. However, I am having an issue in getting it to work at work...LOL. I get the following error message...

The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application.

Thanks.
User avatar
Corporal jaybebo
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:24 pm
Location: In the Great Country of Texas
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby tahitiwahini on Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:51 am

jaybebo wrote:
tahitiwahini wrote:
jaybebo wrote:Also, how do you keep the URL in the Tell Me When application?


When you first install it, the Tell Me When notifier opens to the Monitor tab. Click on Autoconfigure for Conquer Club. It fills in the proper values except for your username. Enter your username in the place indicated. Click on the Status tab. Click on the Check Now button. It will tell you if you have any games that are ready for you to take your turn in. In your browser go to My Games and verify that both the Tell Me When notifier and My Games indicate the same number of games that are ready for you to take your turn in. Remember there may be an up to five-minute delay in the information that the Tell Me When notifier gets from My Games (actually the RSS feed from Conquer Club).

Now for your question. Are you saying you did the above configuration and it didn't work? Or it did work, but then it stopped working? Or that it didn't save your user name? Specifically, what's the problem?


It is working properly now at home. However, I am having an issue in getting it to work at work...LOL. I get the following error message...

The application failed to initialize properly (0xc0000135). Click on OK to terminate the application.

Thanks.


Variety of things to try in this order:

1. Exit the application and start it again.

2. Reboot your computer and try it again.

3. Uninstall the application, re-install and try it again.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby NormalGuy on Thu May 03, 2007 2:31 pm

When i tried to download this utility (after downloading the Net 2.0 files) it gives me an error message and won't let me download.

Note: I've tried this on two computers and get the same error in both places.

Any ideas?

NG
Sergeant 1st Class NormalGuy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 6:37 pm
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2)

Postby tahitiwahini on Thu May 03, 2007 3:16 pm

NormalGuy wrote:When i tried to download this utility (after downloading the Net 2.0 files) it gives me an error message and won't let me download.

Note: I've tried this on two computers and get the same error in both places.

Any ideas?

NG


The error message says what exactly?
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby NormalGuy on Thu May 03, 2007 3:37 pm

"TellMeWhen has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

Then all the standard Microsoft mumbo jumbo about reporting the error.

When I click "What data does this error report contain?" this is what I see

EventType : clr20r3 P1 : tellmewhen[1].exe P2 : 1.0.0.0
P3 : 45ec9301 P4 : mscorlib P5 : 2.0.0.0 P6 : 4333ab80 P7 : 36c1
P8 : b P9 : system.security.security

I would take a picture of it and post it if I knew how :)
Sergeant 1st Class NormalGuy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 6:37 pm
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2)

Postby cleveridea on Thu May 03, 2007 4:38 pm

NormalGuy wrote:"TellMeWhen has encountered... ystem.security.security


I had that symptom when trying to run the executable from a network location.

The author of the program doesn't share the source code, so there's no way of knowing why he made the build options that he did.
Corporal 1st Class cleveridea
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 8:46 pm
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby tahitiwahini on Thu May 03, 2007 4:40 pm

NormalGuy wrote:"TellMeWhen has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

Then all the standard Microsoft mumbo jumbo about reporting the error.

When I click "What data does this error report contain?" this is what I see

EventType : clr20r3 P1 : tellmewhen[1].exe P2 : 1.0.0.0
P3 : 45ec9301 P4 : mscorlib P5 : 2.0.0.0 P6 : 4333ab80 P7 : 36c1
P8 : b P9 : system.security.security

I would take a picture of it and post it if I knew how :)


What is that last thing that you did successfully in regard to the Tell Me When Notifier? In other words, does it download OK, but then you get this error when you try to run it for the first time. What in your opinion is the last thing that worked for you in regard to the Tell Me When Notifier. Tell me what you did. You went to the site, you clicked on the download, did you see the "Opening TellMeWhen.exe" window, did the download complete? Be very explicit. You can't give me too much information.

I have a suspicion from the error you are getting that it may be a pop-up blocker or firewall issue, but before I tell you how to get around those problems I'd like to have a better understanding of where things are going wrong.

There's a big difference between telling the mechanic that your car doesn't work, and telling him that when you turn the steering wheel to the right the car continues to go straight ahead. The former is just going to elicit further questions, the latter has some hope of getting the problem solved. :wink:

You might even want to consider using the Conquer Tell Notifier, that's the one I use and I prefer it over this one.

However, this one will work too. The problem you're experiencing shouldn't be insurmountable.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby NormalGuy on Fri May 04, 2007 7:48 am

OK, I'm just an idiot. I was trying to run the .exe file BEFORE I downloaded it to my desktop.

Its working now.....at least it looks like its working.

Thanks for the input,

NG
Sergeant 1st Class NormalGuy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 6:37 pm
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2)

Postby datcoolittledude on Sun May 06, 2007 2:34 pm

whenever i try to download http://fantius.com/TellMeWhen.exe it tells me windows execute needs to close. is there another place i need to go first?
Sergeant 1st Class datcoolittledude
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 1:47 am
Location: Austin, Tx
Medals: 3
Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)

Postby tahitiwahini on Sun May 06, 2007 4:33 pm

datcoolittledude wrote:whenever i try to download http://fantius.com/TellMeWhen.exe it tells me windows execute needs to close. is there another place i need to go first?


Not sure what's causing this problem.

Suggestion, start from a clean slate: close down everything that's currently open. Restart your computer. Open your browser, go to conquer club and try to do the download again.

Good luck.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby W F Crappeshotte on Tue May 15, 2007 7:39 pm

I'd love to have this tool, but all I get is Picture It trying and failing to open a file. I installed the .NET runtime environment successfully, but still the same result.

Any guidance for a computer dunce?
User avatar
Major W F Crappeshotte
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:56 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby tahitiwahini on Tue May 15, 2007 9:19 pm

W F Crappeshotte wrote:I'd love to have this tool, but all I get is Picture It trying and failing to open a file. I installed the .NET runtime environment successfully, but still the same result.

Any guidance for a computer dunce?


When you click on the New hosted location: link in the first post of this thread you should see a window pop-up that looks like this:

Image

Click on Save File.

Once the download is complete. Right-click on the downloaded file and click on Properties. It should indicate that Type of file: Application as in this picture:

Image

If so, click OK. Right-click the file again and this time click Open.

It should open this window:

Image

Click the Monitor tab, and then click on Autoconfigure for Conquer Club and follow the on-screen instructions.

Let me know if you get different results.

Good luck.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby W F Crappeshotte on Wed May 16, 2007 8:09 pm

Thanks for your response, but nope... I don't get that.

I can't put the graphics in this post as you have, but when I click on the link at the head of this thread I get the two usual download windows open...

File Download - Security Warning
Do you want to save this file?
Name: rss.php
Type: Microsoft Picture It! Document, 244 bytes
From: http://www.conquerclub.com
Open/Save/Cancel

And...

File Download
Getting File Information:
rss.php from http://www.conquerclub.com
(Activity bar)
etc...

I have clicked on "Save", and all it did was download a small Picture It doc which wouldn't open.


- Steve -
User avatar
Major W F Crappeshotte
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:56 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby tahitiwahini on Wed May 16, 2007 9:23 pm

W F Crappeshotte wrote:Thanks for your response, but nope... I don't get that.

I can't put the graphics in this post as you have, but when I click on the link at the head of this thread I get the two usual download windows open...

File Download - Security Warning
Do you want to save this file?
Name: rss.php
Type: Microsoft Picture It! Document, 244 bytes
From: http://www.conquerclub.com
Open/Save/Cancel

And...

File Download
Getting File Information:
rss.php from http://www.conquerclub.com
(Activity bar)
etc...

I have clicked on "Save", and all it did was download a small Picture It doc which wouldn't open.


- Steve -


OK, I think I see the problem.

Go back and read the first post in this thread. Read it carefully, read it slowly, read it all the way to the end, don't just click on links. After you've read the whole thing through, look for the link called New Hosted Location. Try clicking on that link....

Good luck!
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby W F Crappeshotte on Thu May 17, 2007 10:25 am

Okay... All sorted now, and running well.

Thank you for your guidance. Some of us, despite being electrical engineers, are still computer dunces and so idiot notes are always appreciated.

Now back to conquering the world.
User avatar
Major W F Crappeshotte
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:56 pm
Location: Bristol, England
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby tahitiwahini on Thu May 17, 2007 12:51 pm

W F Crappeshotte wrote:Okay... All sorted now, and running well.

Thank you for your guidance. Some of us, despite being electrical engineers, are still computer dunces and so idiot notes are always appreciated.

Now back to conquering the world.


You're welcome.

Some of my best friends are electrical engineers, but that doesn't mean they don't sometimes need help crossing the street or knowing when it's time to come in out of the rain. :lol:
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby Midgetlover on Sat May 19, 2007 7:05 am

Hi.. i was wondering if it was possible to get my hands on the source code?
i'd like to do a few changes to the program to customize it for my own needs :)

if not then i'm just gonna write my own :)
or use reflector to steal your code.. mwuhaha :twisted:
regards
Midgetlover
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Midgetlover
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 7:31 am
Location: Copenhagen - GMT +1
Medals: 7
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby Jackblck on Wed May 23, 2007 9:09 am

Nice program. With the sound alert option its easier to work through the day.

Thanks!

~jb
Sergeant 1st Class Jackblck
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 2:33 pm
Medals: 2
Standard Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1)

Postby NormalGuy on Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:24 pm

Recently, I have been having some problems with this on one of my computers. It will say that I have a turn when I have none. I have no idea how to even begin to diagnose this issue.

But, as you can imagine it is very frustrating :)

Thanks in advance,

NG
Sergeant 1st Class NormalGuy
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 6:37 pm
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2)

error issue

Postby Aleks on Tue Jun 12, 2007 11:16 pm

hey fan, great program "Tell Me When?". Works great. Well actually, it did work great. However, today its acting up. when I open Tell Me When? program, I keep getting;

Error loading settings: Configuration system failed to initialize

then Tell Me When? program opens, end instead of giving me a proper result, I get;

ERROR: Invalid URI: The URI is empty.

so I go to monitor part of it and check "Auto configure for Conquer Club" and follow your steps, exactly as you suggested and ad I've done before. but it still reads as above. In fact every thing is deleted after I close and reopen the program, and I get the same messages from beginning.

Please help :(
User avatar
Corporal Aleks
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 2:49 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)

Postby Fantius on Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:20 pm

Hey everybody, sorry for being so MIA. Apparently CC is no longer notifying me of updates to this thread. And to those of you who know what the heck you're talking about, thanks for helping those who don't (or can't read).

As for the configuration errors that people keep getting, I'm not really sure what to tell you. Try copying the EXE to a new directory and running it from there instead. Or deleted the .NET settings (if you can find them -- hint: read this whole thread).

I'm curious what new features people would like.
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby Fantius on Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:25 pm

I just updated my first post so that there is a link to the actual program before and after everything else in the message. Perhaps this will cause less confusion for the skimmers.
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby maritovw on Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:59 pm

i think a nice addition would be an option for it to start minimized to the tray.. i think it's kind of annoying for it to be opening each time start my computer...

btw.. great work!!
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class maritovw
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:05 pm
Location: Guatemala
Medals: 2
Standard Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1)

Postby Fantius on Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:10 am

"If you give a man a fish, he will eat for a day but if you teach a man to fish, he will eat for a lifetime."

Believe it or not, I did not make that up. But it is relevant here. Instead of providing said option, I'm going to teach you to fish by telling you that Windows shortcuts already provides the functionality you want -- not just for my application, FOR ALL APPLICATIONS!

Yes, that's right. Simply right-click on the shortcut (please don't ask me what to do if you don't have a shortcut), choose properties, and select the startup window state (normal/minimized/maximized).

Some other applications have chosen to simply give you the fish. To them I say, "Hello? We're trying to have a damn civilization here. Stop giving and start teaching." I did make that one up.

BTW, you can probably find countless examples of me giving as opposed to teaching, but that's beside the point. These are not the droids you're looking for.
User avatar
Sergeant Fantius
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 1:27 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) General Contribution (3)

Postby maritovw on Fri Jul 13, 2007 6:08 pm

thanks. they say you learn something new every day...


by the way, i daresay you like playing Civilization, don't you?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class maritovw
 
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 10:05 pm
Location: Guatemala
Medals: 2
Standard Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login