Page 25 of 28

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 5:42 pm
by jedi-knight83
and makes the game play VERY SLOW... is this normal?

Issues with D-Day map

PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 10:48 pm
by hambone
Coleman wrote:
Coleman wrote:
Coleman wrote:Does anyone know why BOB is not working for D-Day?
Nevermind, figured it out, the title doesn't match the site name.
Nevermind again, that isn't it, and I feel dumb for thinking it was as Circus Maximus doesn't match the title (Circvs Maximvs) and BOB works fine.

I wonder if BOB doesn't like the : in the file...


I think this is because of the dash in the name of the map.

The problem is this line (about line 1060):
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);

It's trying to split the data long 4 things: "armies=", a comma, a dash, and " alt=". Since the map name has a dash in it, it adds an additional, unexpected element to the array.

I've fixed it with the following hack that only works for the D-Day map. There will have to be another solution for maps in general.

change:
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);

to:
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.replace(/D-Day/g,"DDay").split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);
armiesArr[0] = armiesArr[0].replace(/DDay/g,"D-Day");


--- use at your own risk... etc, etc.

Re: Issues with D-Day map

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:07 am
by hambone
hambone wrote:I think this is because of the dash in the name of the map.

The problem is this line (about line 1060):
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);

It's trying to split the data long 4 things: "armies=", a comma, a dash, and " alt=". Since the map name has a dash in it, it adds an additional, unexpected element to the array.

I've fixed it with the following hack that only works for the D-Day map. There will have to be another solution for maps in general.

change:
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);

to:
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.replace(/D-Day/g,"DDay").split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);
armiesArr[0] = armiesArr[0].replace(/DDay/g,"D-Day");


--- use at your own risk... etc, etc.


here's a potential general fix:
change:
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.split(/armies=|,|-|" alt="/);

to:
Code: Select all
var armiesArr = map.innerHTML.replace(/-(\d)/g,"~$1").split(/armies=|,|~|" alt="/);

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:16 am
by RjBeals
^ Has this been tested?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 11:22 am
by hambone
RjBeals wrote:^ Has this been tested?

it works for me... someone else please give this a try and report back...

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:14 pm
by delorean
hambone wrote:
RjBeals wrote:^ Has this been tested?

it works for me... someone else please give this a try and report back...


tested, working.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:24 pm
by homes32
works like a charm. thanks guys!

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 1:58 pm
by jedi-knight83
Hi

when i have BOB activated and the ajax thing turned off on my settings ... my games dont auto refresh... which is a bit annoying. Also.. when im in my go and make a move the screen refreshes take much longer than when bob is off and the ajax setting is normal.

any ideas or is this normal?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 3:43 pm
by Ishiro
The auto refresh is part of AJAX, so if you have AJAX off, it does not auto refresh.

And with AJAX off in order to use Greasemonkey, the whole page reloads with every action. Using AJAX is what allows the page to load pieces and parts instead of the whole thing.

So, basically everything is working correctly for you.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:33 pm
by jedi-knight83
so if it doesnt auto refresh.. i just have to keep hitting f5 myself to know when its my go next and to see whats going on with game play

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:43 pm
by RjBeals
The Edit button on my manage scripts doesn't seem to open anything. Where is the script located on my drive so I can manually update?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 4:57 pm
by RobinJ
I can't believe it - the computer actually did what I wanted it to do! :D

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:15 pm
by PerkinsRooster
jedi-knight83 wrote:so if it doesnt auto refresh.. i just have to keep hitting f5 myself to know when its my go next and to see whats going on with game play



yes

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2007 5:53 pm
by hambone
RjBeals wrote:The Edit button on my manage scripts doesn't seem to open anything. Where is the script located on my drive so I can manually update?


see http://wiki.greasespot.net/Scripts_directory

The filename itself is conquerclub.user.js.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:35 am
by Coleman
I've decided to host the patched script so D-Day will work.

Get it here: http://members.cox.net/gyrigo/CC/conquerclubbob.user.js

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:09 am
by t.e.c
thanks coleman, much appreciated :D

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:16 am
by Coleman
Coleman wrote:I've decided to host the patched script so D-Day will work.

Get it here: http://members.cox.net/gyrigo/CC/conquerclubbob.user.js
To keep this on the latest page for a while. :wink:

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:42 pm
by Stoney229
my clock is no longer being animated. I've tried to toggle throught th clock options and nothing changes.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 9:49 pm
by David_Wain
Cheers... much appreciated.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 7:03 pm
by kclborat
I've looked around, but couldnt find how to install this. Help, anyone?

PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 7:14 pm
by 0ojakeo0
You have to have firefox and greasemonkey downloaded first. Link on the 1st post i think. Then install this i think.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:17 am
by lodyev
where's the latest update of this located?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:18 am
by The1exile
lodyev wrote:where's the latest update of this located?


see colemans post up on this page.

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2007 3:00 pm
by hecter
It kept saying "Terminator Points Summary" in the game log... Sometimes three times before I made a move...

Another problem...

Whenever I refresh, the person who's missed a turn adds one to his missed turns... So it can only be round two, the person has missed 1 turn, but it says he's missed 7.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 18, 2007 3:24 am
by yeti_c
hecter wrote:It kept saying "Terminator Points Summary" in the game log... Sometimes three times before I made a move...

Another problem...

Whenever I refresh, the person who's missed a turn adds one to his missed turns... So it can only be round two, the person has missed 1 turn, but it says he's missed 7.


Please report AJAX bob problems - in the AJAX Bob thread...

I know about both of these... It's to do with the new log processing code that's not finalised.

C.