Page 5 of 8

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 3:52 pm
by reverend_kyle
i'd like for it to open at startup.. can I make that an option?

Memory resident size AND I want to donate!!

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 6:16 pm
by horizon
Hey - I'm ready to make a PayPal donation. If you are interested let me know how.

Here's a question: I notice on my system that the app currently grabs almost 21K! If you get a chance, I would love to know if this is what you get too. Most of my other non-Microsoft memory resident programs are in the 4-5K range.

Finally, great app!! Wouldn't want to play without it!!

Thanks Thanks THanks Thanks Thanks Thanks Thanks (etc, etc, etc)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 7:51 pm
by Bad Speler
reverend_kyle wrote:i'd like for it to open at startup.. can I make that an option?


I'm not sure if your computer has the same set-up as mine, but what i did was copy and paste the notifier shortcut to C:\Documents and Settings\Start Menu\Programs\Startup ...Anything in that folder starts up when you log-on, at least for me it does.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 8:10 pm
by reverend_kyle
I used to go to run config but my mom took away my admin privilages.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 8:15 pm
by Bad Speler
in that case im not sure its possible.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:35 pm
by reverend_kyle
rss loaded

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 4:31 am
by vahur106
Is there a MacOS X Conquer Club Widget?

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 12:53 pm
by tals
After using this for almost a month the 2 main parts I would love an enhancement on.

1. Remember its defauls, so if I click always on top I want it to remember that the next time I start it :)

2. To have some way of minimising it and then have it either show itself or flash the icon when a game is ready.

Great app though and one I can't do without.

Tals

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 5:10 pm
by vorm
tals wrote:2. To have some way of minimising it and then have it either show itself or flash the icon when a game is ready.


I was going to suggest the same thing, but rather than flash, just change a different color (like green or something). I find things flashing in my systray rather annouying.

Great little piece of software though!

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:16 pm
by tals
vorm wrote:
tals wrote:2. To have some way of minimising it and then have it either show itself or flash the icon when a game is ready.


I was going to suggest the same thing, but rather than flash, just change a different color (like green or something). I find things flashing in my systray rather annouying.

Great little piece of software though!


Agreed a different colour would be fine.

Tals

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:25 pm
by Moyan
Mine isnt working. I have changed the number, ive tried just using the original number, no matter what i do it just says "Loading XML" and never says anything else.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 9:39 pm
by Railfan
reverend_kyle wrote:i'd like for it to open at startup.. can I make that an option?


just put it in the start menu under the startup folder

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:44 pm
by Kayla
said it was not found, what do i do

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:15 am
by Dlakavi
tals wrote:
2. To have some way of minimising it and then have it either show itself or flash the icon when a game is ready.

Great app though and one I can't do without.

Tals


My thoughts exactly.

Would something like that be hard to do?

Re: Announcing: Conquer Club Notifier

PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:15 am
by Backglass
kevinc wrote:Hey all,

I've created a a little Conquer Club Notifier progam. You can run this program and it will constantly check if there's any games ready to play. The idea is to save you constantly checking the site, or having to load up your RSS reader. Hopefully it will be useful to some people.


Kevin...what is your plan for the Notifiers future? Do you have plans for more development?

Just curious...

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 11:28 am
by SirSebstar
i am getting an error:undefined
i am playing from a guarded network, so that may be it.
i change the number in the ini file,
just by copy past the rss,
and later by use chancing the number.

i still get the error: undefined.
Any cahnce someone can give me a pointer to get this working?
thanks in advance

PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:38 pm
by SirSebstar
update:
i got home and did get it to work. So its prob a network thingy.
damm

anyways, its slowing my system down considerably. Anybody else experience this?

oh and if someone can help me with the instalation on a network computer, yes please|!

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 8:42 am
by lackattack
Hey kevinc,

If you want to update the Notifier to take a username instead if user_id, I finally modified rss.php to accept it as a parameter (just be sure to "url encode" it so that usernames with spaces etc still work)

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:32 pm
by tals
lackattack wrote:Hey kevinc,

If you want to update the Notifier to take a username instead if user_id, I finally modified rss.php to accept it as a parameter (just be sure to "url encode" it so that usernames with spaces etc still work)


Lack has rss broken? Feeds don't seem to be working in either notifier or the firefox add on.

Tals

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 7:33 pm
by tals
Don't worry I see from the other thread you took it down.

Tals

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:13 pm
by Nous-irons
The program is wonderful, but I ask why does it take up 3.37 MB? It's not so much as disk space as I'm wondering whether it's really memory efficient - I see it takes up 22 MB of RAM.

I plan to keep it on while I play intense graphics games where every megabyte of memory is precious ... :D

PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:25 pm
by Backglass
Obviously further development on this applet is not going to happen.

I suggest you start using Firefox with the Greasemonkey scripting plugin. Then you can get CCTELL which beats the pants off Notifier. (Not to mention the other great scripts for CC).

My 2-cents.

PostPosted: Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:01 am
by Fantius
What is CCTELL? Got a link?

PostPosted: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:16 pm
by Fantius

PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 5:34 pm
by Sammy gags
"error, patch not found"???