Has the greasemonkey script been updated to work w/Ajacs?

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Tech Team, Beta Team, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Has the greasemonkey script been updated to work w/Ajacs?

Postby verdun on Tue Sep 04, 2007 12:36 pm

Has the greasemonkey script been updated to work with the new interface and in conjunction with Ajacs? If so, is there a link?
Lieutenant verdun
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Hmmmm.....
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby jako on Tue Sep 04, 2007 12:39 pm

i dont think it will be this soon, just turn off ajacs and enable greasemonkey if u need it when u take ur turns.
Image

Time to retire this much loved sig of mine with a new clan.
User avatar
Lieutenant jako
 
Posts: 1022
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 4:50 am
Location: A lost soul with no-one to stalk.
Medals: 12
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1)

Postby Rocketry on Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:28 pm

if ajax is off you can use greasmonkey as normal. ei leave it on between turns as well.

Rocketry
User avatar
Lieutenant Rocketry
 
Posts: 1467
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 5:33 pm
Location: Westminster
Medals: 23
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1)
General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (3)

Postby Neilhouse on Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:00 pm

What is the benefit of having Ajax on between turns?

EDIT: Nevermind, I read the latest update.
User avatar
Corporal Neilhouse
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 7:00 pm
Location: Delaware

Postby Backglass on Tue Sep 04, 2007 7:16 pm

The Greasemonkey add-in has no problem with Ajax, I use it on other websites with no issues.

It is only the BOB script that has the problem...not the Greasemonkey engine.
Image
The Pro-Tip®, SkyDaddy® and Image are registered trademarks of Backglass Heavy Industries.
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Backglass
 
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: New York
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby Mistfit on Wed Sep 05, 2007 5:33 pm

can someone please tell me where I can turn off this "Ajax" ?
Private Mistfit
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:18 am

Postby lalaland on Wed Sep 05, 2007 5:54 pm

In my settings under your Personal Menu
I worship the dice gods
Image Image
User avatar
Private 1st Class lalaland
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: in lalaland... duh
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby Mistfit on Wed Sep 05, 2007 6:20 pm

Ok.. now I feel even more like a complete idiot.. I do see anything called "Personal Menu"

Edit: Found it.. thanks.
Private Mistfit
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 10:18 am

Postby koozer on Thu Sep 06, 2007 1:13 am

I'll admit to being even a bigger complete idiot... Where are the "Personal Menu" settings? :(
Captain koozer
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:14 am
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)

Postby TimoS on Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:23 am

koozer wrote:I'll admit to being even a bigger complete idiot... Where are the "Personal Menu" settings? :(


There on the left.

Image
Those who speak do not know,
Those who know will not speak ...
So I guess that means I don't know a thing!
User avatar
Private 1st Class TimoS
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 7:45 am
Location: Helsinki
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby JW_Lenori on Fri Sep 07, 2007 7:56 pm

I was wondering instead of getting BOB to work with AJAX, why not just do a stripped down BOB instead? The only aspects of BOB that I miss when I play with the AJAX on is the army count capacity.
Cadet JW_Lenori
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 9:05 pm
Medals: 3
Standard Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby PerkinsRooster on Fri Sep 07, 2007 10:42 pm

Me too. I'm sure someone's working on it.
Major PerkinsRooster
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:05 pm
Location: Canada
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3)


Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login