Coding AJAX-compatible GM scripts

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Tech Team, Beta Team, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby rebelman on Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:47 am

yeti_c wrote:
Such is life I'm afraid...

There's a huge amount of data to be downloaded and processed there... this will make it inevitably slow...

C.


I appreciate the honesty of your answer (even if it wasn't what I wanted to hear :()
Don't now why people on here don't like being cooks, remember under siege: A former SEAL, now cook, is the only person who can stop a gang of terrorists when they sieze control of a US Navy battleship.
User avatar
Private rebelman
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: People's Republic of Cork
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:48 am

rebelman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Such is life I'm afraid...

There's a huge amount of data to be downloaded and processed there... this will make it inevitably slow...

C.


I appreciate the honesty of your answer (even if it wasn't what I wanted to hear :()


No worries...

Lack is coding up some speed ups for the initial load - but that won't improve the processing time of BOB... (I've done pretty much as much as I can on that)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Lobster Crush on Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:23 pm

yeti_c wrote:Hi Lobster,

Can you do the following...

a) Install latest.
b) goto "Tools" -> "Error Console"
c) Press the "Clear" button.
d) Press the "Errors" tab
e) Load a game that this occurs in
f) Copy what appears in the Error Console screen and post it in here.

Cheers,

C.


hi yeti,

here's what the error looks like:

Image

thanks,
lc
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:53 pm

Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:Hi Lobster,

Can you do the following...

a) Install latest.
b) goto "Tools" -> "Error Console"
c) Press the "Clear" button.
d) Press the "Errors" tab
e) Load a game that this occurs in
f) Copy what appears in the Error Console screen and post it in here.

Cheers,

C.


hi yeti,

here's what the error looks like:

Image

thanks,
lc


Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Lobster Crush on Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:17 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby Lobster Crush on Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:03 pm

Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?


Not sure if this info helps...I commented out all calls to your SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function, and I get the BOB menu back on the left, and Map Inspect works...but only on the lower set of army numbers (i.e., the second set of armies shifted below the map).

I'm not 100% sure of this, but I think this bizarre behaviour started after the pixel-shifting code was baked into BOB. Is it possible to send me a version of the code before this was added so that I can test this theory?

(I know, I should have backed up my working BOB in the first place...but your improvements were so good, I didn't think I needed to.)

Thanks,
lc
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:54 am

Lobster Crush wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?


Not sure if this info helps...I commented out all calls to your SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function, and I get the BOB menu back on the left, and Map Inspect works...but only on the lower set of army numbers (i.e., the second set of armies shifted below the map).

I'm not 100% sure of this, but I think this bizarre behaviour started after the pixel-shifting code was baked into BOB. Is it possible to send me a version of the code before this was added so that I can test this theory?

(I know, I should have backed up my working BOB in the first place...but your improvements were so good, I didn't think I needed to.)

Thanks,
lc


It's interesting that the SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function breaks it... that one is fairly unusual code!?

I have the same version of FF & GM... so it can't be that - but I am using XP...

However - the Magicmap div is what seems to be the problem (i.e. it's not being inserted into the correct place for you)

Do you have any other scripts running? (BTW - you are running with AJAX on?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Lobster Crush on Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:30 am

yeti_c wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?


Not sure if this info helps...I commented out all calls to your SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function, and I get the BOB menu back on the left, and Map Inspect works...but only on the lower set of army numbers (i.e., the second set of armies shifted below the map).

I'm not 100% sure of this, but I think this bizarre behaviour started after the pixel-shifting code was baked into BOB. Is it possible to send me a version of the code before this was added so that I can test this theory?

(I know, I should have backed up my working BOB in the first place...but your improvements were so good, I didn't think I needed to.)

Thanks,
lc


It's interesting that the SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function breaks it... that one is fairly unusual code!?

I have the same version of FF & GM... so it can't be that - but I am using XP...

However - the Magicmap div is what seems to be the problem (i.e. it's not being inserted into the correct place for you)

Do you have any other scripts running? (BTW - you are running with AJAX on?)

C.


Yup, AJAX is on (I just double checked). I've only got 2 unrelated scripts that run on all pages, and I've tried with them disabled as well...no luck.
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:42 am

Lobster Crush wrote:Yup, AJAX is on (I just double checked). I've only got 2 unrelated scripts that run on all pages, and I've tried with them disabled as well...no luck.


Hmmm - do you have access to another PC? (one without Vista?)

Can you test it there?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Night Strike on Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:24 pm

Vista shouldn't be the problem: mine runs just fine.
Image
User avatar
Captain Night Strike
 
Posts: 8646
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:52 pm
Medals: 79
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (7) Clan Achievement (11) Tournament Contribution (12) General Contribution (18)

Postby Lobster Crush on Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:40 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:Yup, AJAX is on (I just double checked). I've only got 2 unrelated scripts that run on all pages, and I've tried with them disabled as well...no luck.


Hmmm - do you have access to another PC? (one without Vista?)

Can you test it there?

C.


Just got back to my desktop (the previous 'tests' were on my laptop), and, unexpectedly, it has the same problems as my laptop.

I'm a bit of a FF extension junkie, so I'll bet there's an extension causing the problem. I'll go through and try to isolate which one, and report back.
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby Stoney229 on Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:13 am

Lobster Crush wrote:I'm a bit of a FF extension junkie, so I'll bet there's an extension causing the problem. I'll go through and try to isolate which one, and report back.

lol
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:57 am

Age of Realms has been quenched - and will therefore be uploaded shortly...

This means the next upgrade of BOB can happen... with the objectives coded in...

Has anyone any preferences on how this should work?

Give me ideas now before I just code it up and you're too late...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Aerial Attack on Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:12 am

yeti_c wrote:Age of Realms has been quenched - and will therefore be uploaded shortly...

This means the next upgrade of BOB can happen... with the objectives coded in...

Has anyone any preferences on how this should work?

Give me ideas now before I just code it up and you're too late...

C.

Don't they need to hold the objective for 1 round (i.e. it determines if objective met at START of Next turn?).

If so - you need a BOLD RED message (and highlight the terrs included in the objective) that says "Player _ has met the requirements for a win - stop this player NOW or the game is over."
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan
Medals: 4
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:32 am

Aerial Attack wrote:Don't they need to hold the objective for 1 round (i.e. it determines if objective met at START of Next turn?).


Correct...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Double army no's??

Postby verdun on Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:20 am

I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?
Lieutenant verdun
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Hmmmm.....
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 15, 2007 11:22 am

verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby Lobster Crush on Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:10 pm

yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>


hi yeti,

hmm...is there somewhere in the script that I can override the alignment options to move my double numbers up? it looks like mine are exactly 481px below where they should be.

on another note, finished disabling my extensions one by one, with no luck at all.

thanks,
lc
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:18 pm

Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>


hi yeti,

hmm...is there somewhere in the script that I can override the alignment options to move my double numbers up? it looks like mine are exactly 481px below where they should be.

on another note, finished disabling my extensions one by one, with no luck at all.

thanks,
lc


I'm afraid not - it looks like for you - the DIV for magicmap is written out to the wrong place... I'm still unsure why...

Unless - it's the space in your name... Hmmmmm...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Aerial Attack on Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:24 pm

The space in his name could be the problem - but it does not affect me. And mine is in fairly close proximity to the same location.
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan
Medals: 4
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:59 am

Aerial Attack wrote:The space in his name could be the problem - but it does not affect me. And mine is in fairly close proximity to the same location.


Good point - I was wondering if anyone else with spaces in had it working!!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:01 am

PS - Please take any more ideas etc to this thread...

http://www.conquerclub.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=33445

Cheers,

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby Crimzon on Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:39 am

yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:07 am

Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)


Hi Crimzon,

Can you explain what you mean a bit more clearly?

Do you mean that if you change the alignments to it's greatest extent then it almost gets to the correct place - but then swaps size on the next click?

If this is the case - I can change the bounds for the changes...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby Crimzon on Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:52 am

yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)


Hi Crimzon,

Can you explain what you mean a bit more clearly?

Do you mean that if you change the alignments to it's greatest extent then it almost gets to the correct place - but then swaps size on the next click?

If this is the case - I can change the bounds for the changes...

C.


Hey C.

It almosts matches perfect but then on the next click it drops back down so it's as far away from the other 3 (for example) as it goes.

I can move it across ways so it aligns perfect just the horizontal doesn't match

not sure what you mean by swaps size though, as the number of men on each place stays the same, they just move position.

Hope that makes more sense.

Crimzon
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login