Coding AJAX-compatible GM scripts

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Global Moderators, Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby rebelman on Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:47 am

yeti_c wrote:
Such is life I'm afraid...

There's a huge amount of data to be downloaded and processed there... this will make it inevitably slow...

C.


I appreciate the honesty of your answer (even if it wasn't what I wanted to hear :()
Don't now why people on here don't like being cooks, remember under siege: A former SEAL, now cook, is the only person who can stop a gang of terrorists when they sieze control of a US Navy battleship.
User avatar
Private rebelman
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: People's Republic of Cork
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:48 am

rebelman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Such is life I'm afraid...

There's a huge amount of data to be downloaded and processed there... this will make it inevitably slow...

C.


I appreciate the honesty of your answer (even if it wasn't what I wanted to hear :()


No worries...

Lack is coding up some speed ups for the initial load - but that won't improve the processing time of BOB... (I've done pretty much as much as I can on that)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Lobster Crush on Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:23 pm

yeti_c wrote:Hi Lobster,

Can you do the following...

a) Install latest.
b) goto "Tools" -> "Error Console"
c) Press the "Clear" button.
d) Press the "Errors" tab
e) Load a game that this occurs in
f) Copy what appears in the Error Console screen and post it in here.

Cheers,

C.


hi yeti,

here's what the error looks like:

Image

thanks,
lc
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:53 pm

Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:Hi Lobster,

Can you do the following...

a) Install latest.
b) goto "Tools" -> "Error Console"
c) Press the "Clear" button.
d) Press the "Errors" tab
e) Load a game that this occurs in
f) Copy what appears in the Error Console screen and post it in here.

Cheers,

C.


hi yeti,

here's what the error looks like:

Image

thanks,
lc


Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Lobster Crush on Mon Nov 12, 2007 5:17 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby Lobster Crush on Mon Nov 12, 2007 6:03 pm

Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?


Not sure if this info helps...I commented out all calls to your SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function, and I get the BOB menu back on the left, and Map Inspect works...but only on the lower set of army numbers (i.e., the second set of armies shifted below the map).

I'm not 100% sure of this, but I think this bizarre behaviour started after the pixel-shifting code was baked into BOB. Is it possible to send me a version of the code before this was added so that I can test this theory?

(I know, I should have backed up my working BOB in the first place...but your improvements were so good, I didn't think I needed to.)

Thanks,
lc
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 13, 2007 3:54 am

Lobster Crush wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?


Not sure if this info helps...I commented out all calls to your SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function, and I get the BOB menu back on the left, and Map Inspect works...but only on the lower set of army numbers (i.e., the second set of armies shifted below the map).

I'm not 100% sure of this, but I think this bizarre behaviour started after the pixel-shifting code was baked into BOB. Is it possible to send me a version of the code before this was added so that I can test this theory?

(I know, I should have backed up my working BOB in the first place...but your improvements were so good, I didn't think I needed to.)

Thanks,
lc


It's interesting that the SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function breaks it... that one is fairly unusual code!?

I have the same version of FF & GM... so it can't be that - but I am using XP...

However - the Magicmap div is what seems to be the problem (i.e. it's not being inserted into the correct place for you)

Do you have any other scripts running? (BTW - you are running with AJAX on?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Lobster Crush on Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:30 am

yeti_c wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Interesting...

I don't know what this is to be honest... are you on Mac?

What version of FireFox do you have?

C.


Nope, I'm on a PC running Vista, latest version of FF (2.0.0.9), and latest version of GM (0.7.20070607.0). Perhaps Vista's the problem, except shouldn't Greasemonkey scripts run cross platform?


Not sure if this info helps...I commented out all calls to your SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function, and I get the BOB menu back on the left, and Map Inspect works...but only on the lower set of army numbers (i.e., the second set of armies shifted below the map).

I'm not 100% sure of this, but I think this bizarre behaviour started after the pixel-shifting code was baked into BOB. Is it possible to send me a version of the code before this was added so that I can test this theory?

(I know, I should have backed up my working BOB in the first place...but your improvements were so good, I didn't think I needed to.)

Thanks,
lc


It's interesting that the SHIFT_MAGICMAP() function breaks it... that one is fairly unusual code!?

I have the same version of FF & GM... so it can't be that - but I am using XP...

However - the Magicmap div is what seems to be the problem (i.e. it's not being inserted into the correct place for you)

Do you have any other scripts running? (BTW - you are running with AJAX on?)

C.


Yup, AJAX is on (I just double checked). I've only got 2 unrelated scripts that run on all pages, and I've tried with them disabled as well...no luck.
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 13, 2007 10:42 am

Lobster Crush wrote:Yup, AJAX is on (I just double checked). I've only got 2 unrelated scripts that run on all pages, and I've tried with them disabled as well...no luck.


Hmmm - do you have access to another PC? (one without Vista?)

Can you test it there?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Night Strike on Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:24 pm

Vista shouldn't be the problem: mine runs just fine.
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant Night Strike
Tournament Director
Tournament Director
 
Posts: 8622
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:52 pm
Medals: 77
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (7) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (12) General Contribution (18)

Postby Lobster Crush on Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:40 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Lobster Crush wrote:Yup, AJAX is on (I just double checked). I've only got 2 unrelated scripts that run on all pages, and I've tried with them disabled as well...no luck.


Hmmm - do you have access to another PC? (one without Vista?)

Can you test it there?

C.


Just got back to my desktop (the previous 'tests' were on my laptop), and, unexpectedly, it has the same problems as my laptop.

I'm a bit of a FF extension junkie, so I'll bet there's an extension causing the problem. I'll go through and try to isolate which one, and report back.
User avatar
Lieutenant Lobster Crush
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:18 am
Location: Winneapolis, Minnetoba
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby Stoney229 on Wed Nov 14, 2007 3:13 am

Lobster Crush wrote:I'm a bit of a FF extension junkie, so I'll bet there's an extension causing the problem. I'll go through and try to isolate which one, and report back.

lol
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 15, 2007 3:57 am

Age of Realms has been quenched - and will therefore be uploaded shortly...

This means the next upgrade of BOB can happen... with the objectives coded in...

Has anyone any preferences on how this should work?

Give me ideas now before I just code it up and you're too late...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Aerial Attack on Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:12 am

yeti_c wrote:Age of Realms has been quenched - and will therefore be uploaded shortly...

This means the next upgrade of BOB can happen... with the objectives coded in...

Has anyone any preferences on how this should work?

Give me ideas now before I just code it up and you're too late...

C.

Don't they need to hold the objective for 1 round (i.e. it determines if objective met at START of Next turn?).

If so - you need a BOLD RED message (and highlight the terrs included in the objective) that says "Player _ has met the requirements for a win - stop this player NOW or the game is over."
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan
Medals: 4
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 15, 2007 10:32 am

Aerial Attack wrote:Don't they need to hold the objective for 1 round (i.e. it determines if objective met at START of Next turn?).


Correct...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login