Conquer Club

AJAX BOB 4.7.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby yeti_c on Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:37 am

xmaveric wrote:Problems seem to be related to the addition of the [add colour codes] to the page... if you click this, with BoB enabled, it will not let you click any of the linkes (refresh, large map, add colour codes). Then if you refresh the page manually, the bob menu disappears.


Ah yes - I fixed the 8 player stuff - but haven't checked compatibility with the colour codes stuff...

For now you'll need to run without that until I get some more time!

C>
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby ogr8cdd on Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:07 am

Ahhh works a treat, and thanks for all the work you do on this
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ogr8cdd
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:41 am
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby ogr8cdd on Thu Dec 20, 2007 11:45 am

yeti_c wrote:
xmaveric wrote:Problems seem to be related to the addition of the [add colour codes] to the page... if you click this, with BoB enabled, it will not let you click any of the linkes (refresh, large map, add colour codes). Then if you refresh the page manually, the bob menu disappears.


Ah yes - I fixed the 8 player stuff - but haven't checked compatibility with the colour codes stuff...

For now you'll need to run without that until I get some more time!

C>


If it helps, it works with one of my conquer man games with Colour codes Game 1391198 3 player Tourney FOG No Cards Adjacent
But not my other Conquer Man Game 1385890
6 player non-tourney Terminator Esc unlimited nonFog
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ogr8cdd
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:41 am
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby Stoney229 on Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:04 pm

Frop wrote:I haven't tried 3.0 yet, but just in cause I do run into problems - is there actually an archive of older versions somewhere? Would come in handy if the newest version won't function properly (and I need BOB :P).

That is true. Too bad userrscripts doesn't allow the downloading of former versions as far as I can tell.
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby crzyblue on Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:24 pm

WARNING: the add colour code link DOES NOT work with bob, you will have to disable greasemonkey, leave the game, come back, click remove colour code link, turn greasemonkey back on, then re-enter the game to use bob
Sergeant 1st Class crzyblue
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:15 am

Postby spiesr on Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:22 pm

There is a stats issue in 4 player games. The stats has has the last four players all on team 3.
User avatar
Captain spiesr
 
Posts: 2809
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 10:52 am
Location: South Dakota
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (6) General Contribution (3)

Postby Stoney229 on Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:29 pm

spiesr wrote:There is a stats issue in 4 player games. The stats has has the last four players all on team 3.

I think spiesr is talking about 8 player doubles games. also, stats are not divided into teams for quadruples games.
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)

Postby RiskTycoon on Thu Dec 20, 2007 6:48 pm

i was just coming here to see if that had been said....yes the stats for 8 player games are not totaled for each team....it's all lumped together!
"How do you like that? Even among misfits you're a misfit!"
User avatar
Major RiskTycoon
 
Posts: 1089
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 3:29 pm
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Medals: 35
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (10)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Dec 21, 2007 2:33 pm

VERSION : 3.0.1

FIXED :

Support for Quadruples & 8 player Doubles.

Support for Colourblind codes.

C.

PS Note - the naming in the data table is not updated on Colourblind click - I could do this if you want me to - if it matters?
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Dec 21, 2007 3:22 pm

VERSION : 3.0.2

FIXED :

Map Inspect for Teams in Quadruples

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Aerial Attack on Fri Dec 21, 2007 7:55 pm

If you have BOB (3.02), color codes on, and it's NOT your turn, and you type anything into chat - you have to refresh the page before being able to type anything else. I do not know if you can chat when it IS your turn - will find out.

-- Aerial Attack
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan
Medals: 4
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Sat Dec 22, 2007 3:33 am

Hmmm - seems to work for me...

Can you repro this - and get me the error console log?

And the game number.

Cheers,

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Aerial Attack on Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:16 pm

Seems to be game specific.

The weird thing is that I have two doodle games going and the one everything works fine. They both have the same settings (except Escalating/Flat) and players (except fireedud/hecter).

Escalating Game #1389268

Flat Rate Game #1389268


EDIT: I just finished my turn in the other game, and the chat window froze. So, maybe it's doodle combined with having a "blank" card. I didn't previously have a blank card on the Flat doodle game.

-- Aerial Attack
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan
Medals: 4
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Sun Dec 23, 2007 6:16 am

I need that error console log...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Aerial Attack on Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:04 pm

Sorry, that I didn't think to paste the Error Console log. I think it had something to do with the unassigned or "blank" cards that lack was giving out. BOB probably choked on the empty span.

<span class="card1"></span>

Of course, why did the chat work DURING my turn? card1 could also have been card0 or card2. The games are over now and I can't reproduce the error (lack doesn't give out blank cards any more).

-- Aerial Attack
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan
Medals: 4
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby yeti_c on Sun Dec 23, 2007 4:56 pm

Aerial Attack wrote:Sorry, that I didn't think to paste the Error Console log. I think it had something to do with the unassigned or "blank" cards that lack was giving out. BOB probably choked on the empty span.

<span class="card1"></span>

Of course, why did the chat work DURING my turn? card1 could also have been card0 or card2. The games are over now and I can't reproduce the error (lack doesn't give out blank cards any more).

-- Aerial Attack


Hmmm - yeah it would disagree with the lack of country - in fact it would've been the same error for the colour blind - as it was failing to find the country from the array with the RGB appended to the front...

So I reckon now that the blank card bug is fixed - then this is fixed!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby fireheart on Mon Dec 24, 2007 11:06 am

I'm playing Age of Merchants, 4 person game #1399908. When I try to play I get this message between each step of my turn, including loading the map originally.

Image[/img]

When turn off greasemonkey it works fine. When I turn greesemoneky back on and reload the game I get this message again. It only happens on this map. I'm playing 5 other games and it seems fine on the other maps I'm playing. This started happening a day or so ago. Oh and by the way pressing continue allows the game to load and play the next step, then I get this message again.
User avatar
Private 1st Class fireheart
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:59 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby hecter on Mon Dec 24, 2007 11:09 am

You may have a slow computer, and it can't handle the xml file. Try hitting continue, and if that REALLY messes it up, then don't use greasemonkey on that map. Also, make sure you have the latest version installed.
In heaven... Everything is fine, in heaven... Everything is fine, in heaven... Everything is fine... You got your things, and I've got mine.
Image
User avatar
Private 1st Class hecter
 
Posts: 14632
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2007 6:27 pm
Location: Tying somebody up on the third floor
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (2)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (1) General Achievement (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby fireheart on Mon Dec 24, 2007 11:22 am

It is not a huge deal on this game because it is a fog of war game, so BOB does not really do me much good except to tell me how many armies I will get deployed next turn.

I'm not running an extremely slow computer, and the games are working well otherwise. It is only greasemonkey that is the problem it is only happening to me on this map. I was wondering if anyone else playing this map was getting the same issue and if they had a fix for it.

I re-downloaded the greasemonkey script just now and got the same results.
User avatar
Private 1st Class fireheart
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:59 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby xmaveric on Mon Dec 24, 2007 11:33 am

Any chance for Battle Royal support? Some things that would be nice for Battle Royale:

-Sort players by alive/dead putting all alive players at the top of the list, making it easy to map inspect them.
-Map inspect seems to only work for the top few players, after that, it is flakey. Mousing over a terretory returns random results.

http://www.conquerclub.com/game.php?game=1000001
User avatar
Corporal xmaveric
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:46 am
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
General Contribution (1)

Postby Herakilla on Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:30 pm

fireheart, go into another map and turn off extended text map then go back, it should work MUCH better
Come join us in Live Chat!
User avatar
Lieutenant Herakilla
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Wandering the world, spreading Conquerism
Medals: 28
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) General Contribution (2)

Clock Fix

Postby mfontolan on Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:29 pm

yeti_c,

The following code is a "quick" and "not well test" clock fix.
Please let me know about your tests.
PS1: The "ctag" is some marks that I create just for you location on the code;
PS2: There is more to be done...

mfontolan

Lets do it again... :-)

ctag1 - Display Clock Formated (Remaing timing and deadline hour)
Code: Select all
// ctag1

function zslash(svalue, iwidth)
{
   var szero = String(svalue);
   var ch = szero.substr(0,1);
   while (ch == ' ')
   {
      szero = szero.substr(1, szero.length);
      ch = szero.substr(0,1);
   }
   ch = szero.substr(szero.length - 1, szero.length);
   while (ch == ' ')
   {
      szero = szero.substr(0, szero.length - 1);
   ch = szero.substr(szero.length - 1, szero.length);
   }
   
   var i=0;
   for (i=0; i < (iwidth - szero.length); i++)
   {
      szero = '0' + szero;
   }   

   return szero;
}

function countDown()
{
   var clock = document.getElementById('clock');
   
        --seconds1;
        if(seconds1 < 0 ){
            --minutes1;
            if( minutes1 < 0 ){
                --hours1;
                if( hours1 < 0 ){
                    hours1 = 0;
                    if( minutes1 <= 0 && seconds1 <= 0 ){
                        clearInterval(clockInterval);//No more counting down
                        //No weird negative #s
                        minutes1= 0;
                        seconds1 = 0;
                        return;
                    }
                }
                minutes1 = 59;
            }
            seconds1 = 59;
        }

        var currentTime = new Date();
        var hours = currentTime.getHours();
        var minutes = currentTime.getMinutes();
        var day = ' @ ';
        var ampm = '';

        minutes = (minutes + minutes1);
        if (minutes >= 60) {
                hours = hours + 1;
                minutes = minutes - 60;
            }

        hours = (hours + hours1);
        if (hours >= 24)
            {
                day = "tomorrow @ ";
                hours = hours - 24
            }
        else
        {
                day = "today @ ";
        }
            if (clockFormat == "am/pm") {
                ampm = " am";
                if (hours >= 12)
                {
                    ampm = " pm";
                    hours = hours - 12;
                }
                if (hours == 0) hours = 12;
            }
       
        if (clockFormat !="Off") {
            clock.innerHTML =  zslash(hours1, 2) + 'hrs ' + zslash(minutes1, 2) + 'min ' + zslash(seconds1, 2) + 'sec [' + day + "<b>" + zslash(hours, 2) + ":" + zslash(minutes, 2) + ampm + "</b>]"
        }
        else
        {
            clock.innerHTML = ""
        }
}


ctag2 - Create a var to store clockFormat
Code: Select all
var timeWIDTH = 18;
var clock;
var clockInterval;
// ctag2
var clockFormat;
var hours1;
var minutes1;
var seconds1;


ctag3 - Start Clock
Code: Select all
// ctag3
//    ---- Start Clock ----
    tmp = rightside.innerHTML.indexOf(timeLocStr);//to make sure there is a clock.
    if( tmp > -1 ){
        timeLoc = tmp + timeLocStr.length ;
        tmp = rightside.innerHTML;
        timeStr = tmp.substring(timeLoc,timeLoc + timeWIDTH);
        time = timeStr.split(/\n|hrs\n|min\n|sec/);

        var currentTime = new Date();
        var hours = currentTime.getHours();
        var minutes = currentTime.getMinutes();
        var day = ' @ ';
        var ampm = ' ';
   clockFormat = OPTIONS['24hourClockFormat'];         
         
        if (time[1][0] == '0')
        {
            time[1] = time[1][1];
        }

        hours1 = parseInt(time[1]);
        minutes1 = parseInt(time[2]);
        seconds1 = parseInt(time[3]);

        clockInterval = window.setInterval(countDown,1000);
    }


ctag4 - reinitClock
Code: Select all
// ctag4
function reinitClock()
{
   var response = unsafeWindow.request.responseText.split("&");

        timeStr = response[2];
        time = timeStr.split(/hrs|min|sec/);

        if (time[0][0] == '0')
        {
            time[0] = time[0][1];
        }
        hours1 = parseInt(time[0]);
          minutes1 = parseInt(time[1]);
        seconds1 = parseInt(time[2]);
}


ctag5 - Change Clock Format
Code: Select all
// ctag5
      function toggle24HourClock()
      {
         if (OPTIONS["24hourClockFormat"] == "Off")
         {
            OPTIONS["24hourClockFormat"] = "am/pm";
         }
         else if (OPTIONS["24hourClockFormat"] == "am/pm")
         {
            OPTIONS["24hourClockFormat"] = "24h";
         }
         else
         {
            OPTIONS["24hourClockFormat"] = "Off";
         }
       
         serialize("OPTIONS",  OPTIONS);
         this.innerHTML = "Clock Format: <b> " + OPTIONS["24hourClockFormat"] + '</b>';
         clockFormat = myOptions["24hourClockFormat"];

      }
Last edited by mfontolan on Thu Dec 27, 2007 8:21 am, edited 3 times in total.
Brazil #3 @ Agu, 2007.
User avatar
Private 1st Class mfontolan
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 5:48 pm
Location: South
Medals: 7
Standard Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby fireheart on Mon Dec 24, 2007 4:08 pm

Herakilla wrote:fireheart, go into another map and turn off extended text map then go back, it should work MUCH better


Thanks for the idea, but it did not change anything.
User avatar
Private 1st Class fireheart
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:59 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:04 pm

Hi Fireheart,

This popup appears when the script is taking some time...

Press continue until the script is fully loaded and you should be OK...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 48
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby lord voldemort on Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:10 pm

im not sure if this is ajax bob or not.
but when im playing speed games and im typing in game chat everytime i type the letter e iit comes up with the warning to end attack etc. is this supposed to happen. cause hell annoying, it cost poo the game
Image
User avatar
Captain lord voldemort
 
Posts: 9585
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 4:39 am
Location: Launceston, Australia
Medals: 70
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (4) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (15) Tournament Contribution (10) General Contribution (3)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users