ConquerTell Notifier (Firefox Extension) (OLD VERSION)

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Tech Team, Beta Team, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby chewyman on Tue Apr 03, 2007 6:29 pm

Hmm, every time I try to download this I get an error box saying:
"firefox could not install the file at
http://www.addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir ... 1.7-fx.xpi

because: invalid file hash (possible download corruption)
-261"

What's wrong here?
If I had a world of my own, everything would be nonsense. Nothing would be what it is, because everything would be what it isn't. And contrary wise, what is, it wouldn't be. And what it wouldn't be, it would. You see?
User avatar
Major chewyman
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:48 am
Location: By your side, forever
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)

Postby nymets777 on Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:00 pm

chewyman wrote:Hmm, every time I try to download this I get an error box saying:
"firefox could not install the file at
http://www.addons.mozilla.org/en-US/fir ... 1.7-fx.xpi

because: invalid file hash (possible download corruption)
-261"

What's wrong here?

I had the same problem but all i did was just keep trying i think on the 4th or 5th try it worked so keep trying and if it don't work someone mentioned that disabling your security and firewall stuff worked.
Sergeant nymets777
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:55 pm

Postby cricket on Tue Apr 03, 2007 7:26 pm

i had the same fault. it could not download/install the latest version. i installed every other version since november and it still didnt work. i am not being displayed with the picture shown on the first page

please help
I am cricket, the cricket playing cricketer. The Master Blaster is the best in the world.

Highest Score - 1888
Highest Place - 292
Rank - Sergeant 1st Class
Score - 1493
User avatar
Cadet cricket
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Medals: 16
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Contribution (1)

Postby chewyman on Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:22 am

OK, I basically just solved the problem by downloading a previous version.

Shame I can't get the newest version though... I disabled my firewall but it didn't have any affect. :cry:
If I had a world of my own, everything would be nonsense. Nothing would be what it is, because everything would be what it isn't. And contrary wise, what is, it wouldn't be. And what it wouldn't be, it would. You see?
User avatar
Major chewyman
 
Posts: 395
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:48 am
Location: By your side, forever
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)

Reload in 1 minute

Postby grunch on Thu Apr 05, 2007 8:53 am

Hello guys, i have a conquer fever and i think 5 minutes to reload is too much time for me, thats why i made a little change to the extension and i upload in my site, if somebody want it here is the link

i hope the extension creator dont get mad at me :D

http://grunch.com.ve/conquer/tools/conquertell-1.1.7-1-grunch.xpi
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class grunch
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:36 pm
Location: Maracay
Medals: 2
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1)

Re: Reload in 1 minute

Postby Backglass on Thu Apr 05, 2007 9:59 am

grunch wrote:Hello guys, i have a conquer fever and i think 5 minutes to reload is too much time for me, thats why i made a little change to the extension and i upload in my site, if somebody want it here is the link

i hope the extension creator dont get mad at me :D

http://grunch.com.ve/conquer/tools/conquertell-1.1.7-1-grunch.xpi


The issue isn't Conquer Tell, but the RSS feed refresh time itself.
Image
The Pro-Tip®, SkyDaddy® and Image are registered trademarks of Backglass Heavy Industries.
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Backglass
 
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: New York
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Re: Reload in 1 minute

Postby tahitiwahini on Thu Apr 05, 2007 10:04 am

Backglass wrote:
grunch wrote:Hello guys, i have a conquer fever and i think 5 minutes to reload is too much time for me, thats why i made a little change to the extension and i upload in my site, if somebody want it here is the link

i hope the extension creator dont get mad at me :D

http://grunch.com.ve/conquer/tools/conquertell-1.1.7-1-grunch.xpi


The issue isn't Conquer Tell, but the RSS feed refresh time itself.


Actually I don't think that's true. The RSS feed refreshes every 60 seconds, but for some reason the Conquer Tell tool had a minimum reload time of 5 minutes. grunch has added a minimum reload time of 1 minute. It's much more up-to-date now. Since it's just an additional option (and not even the default) I don't think anyone would object.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Re: Reload in 1 minute

Postby Backglass on Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:02 am

tahitiwahini wrote:Actually I don't think that's true. The RSS feed refreshes every 60 seconds


Then that is a recent change (for the better). I know Lack set it at 5 minutes months ago due to server issues. I guess he changed it back!
Image
The Pro-Tip®, SkyDaddy® and Image are registered trademarks of Backglass Heavy Industries.
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Backglass
 
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: New York
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby lackattack on Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:37 pm

I'm still caching for 5 mins. Server is very busy, don't want to risk overloading it again.
User avatar
Private lackattack
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 6112
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Postby tahitiwahini on Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:43 pm

lackattack wrote:I'm still caching for 5 mins. Server is very busy, don't want to risk overloading it again.


I stand corrected. Sorry Backglass for passing on bad information.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby cricket on Thu Apr 05, 2007 7:23 pm

maybe i dont know what i am talking about but i set the reload time for 1 min and i have waited for at least 3 and it shows i have a game ready i played in 2 minutes ago. any suggestions? or is it the thing lack said about 5 mins time or something?

thanks
I am cricket, the cricket playing cricketer. The Master Blaster is the best in the world.

Highest Score - 1888
Highest Place - 292
Rank - Sergeant 1st Class
Score - 1493
User avatar
Cadet cricket
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:31 pm
Medals: 16
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Contribution (1)

How about...

Postby robbart on Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:07 am

Letting me not only have my user id selectable, but others i want to watch...?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class robbart
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Waldorf, MD

Postby tahitiwahini on Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:45 am

cricket wrote:maybe i dont know what i am talking about but i set the reload time for 1 min and i have waited for at least 3 and it shows i have a game ready i played in 2 minutes ago. any suggestions? or is it the thing lack said about 5 mins time or something?

thanks


Right now setting the reload time on the notifier to 1 minute will have no effect because the limiting factor is the reload time on the RSS feed which is presently set at 5 minutes.

So the best any of the notifiers can do right now is be up-to-date as of five mintues ago. If lack were to adjust the refresh period of the RSS feed to one minute, then the notifier would be up-to-date as of 1 minute. All the notifiers get their data from the RSS feed so none of them can be more up-to-date than the RSS feed which is currently 5 minutes.

Lack is unlikely to adjust the RSS feed down to 1 minute becuase of concerns on what that would do to site response time.

If you want more up-to-date information about your games than you get from your notifier you can always check My Games which has the latest information if you refresh the page.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Re: How about...

Postby tahitiwahini on Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:49 am

robbart wrote:Letting me not only have my user id selectable, but others i want to watch...?


I don't think any of the notifiers currently support watching games for multiple players.

However, since there are multiple different notifiers (4 I believe) you could set up each one to track the games for a different player.

See the Utilities and Plugins for Conquer Club script to get the other notifiers.

You can always use game finder as well, specifiying active games, and the player's name, and searching for all his games.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Postby grunch on Wed Apr 11, 2007 10:33 am

tahitiwahini wrote:
Right now setting the reload time on the notifier to 1 minute will have no effect because the limiting factor is the reload time on the RSS feed which is presently set at 5 minutes.

So the best any of the notifiers can do right now is be up-to-date as of five mintues ago. If lack were to adjust the refresh period of the RSS feed to one minute, then the notifier would be up-to-date as of 1 minute. All the notifiers get their data from the RSS feed so none of them can be more up-to-date than the RSS feed which is currently 5 minutes.

Lack is unlikely to adjust the RSS feed down to 1 minute becuase of concerns on what that would do to site response time.

If you want more up-to-date information about your games than you get from your notifier you can always check My Games which has the latest information if you refresh the page.


maybe we can make another conquer tell notifier where checks the my games page, only logged users
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class grunch
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:36 pm
Location: Maracay
Medals: 2
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1)

Postby john1099 on Mon Apr 16, 2007 7:34 pm

I go to the link, and click install, and it comes up with an error that says "Invalid File Hash, possible download corruption"
could you tell me what I'm doing wrong, so I can fix this?
Thanks,
John
GunnaRoolsUDrool wrote:yo mama has 3 titties, ones for milk, ones for water, ones out of order
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class john1099
 
Posts: 1559
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:14 am
Location: St. Catharines, ON
Medals: 18
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2)

Postby paranoid-android on Mon Apr 16, 2007 8:07 pm

haha john! me and you both, i'm stumped!
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class paranoid-android
 
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:55 am

Postby Timminz on Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:43 pm

make that 3 of us.
User avatar
Major Timminz
 
Posts: 5571
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: At the store
Medals: 56
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (6) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby Mustapha Mond on Thu Apr 19, 2007 5:58 am

I got the same thing, so I just installed the previous version.

That said, mine says "(loading)" and won't ever seem to load the games. Anyone tested it with a space in their username? Or maybe it's case-sensitive? Any ideas?
User avatar
Corporal Mustapha Mond
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Medals: 51
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (7)

Postby tahitiwahini on Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:36 am

Mustapha Mond wrote:I got the same thing, so I just installed the previous version.

That said, mine says "(loading)" and won't ever seem to load the games. Anyone tested it with a space in their username? Or maybe it's case-sensitive? Any ideas?


If you have a space in your username I would enclose it in double quotes and on the assumption it is case-sensitive use the correct case:

username="Mustapha Mond"
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Still...

Postby Mustapha Mond on Thu Apr 19, 2007 8:43 am

...just says "(loading)"
User avatar
Corporal Mustapha Mond
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Medals: 51
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (7)

Postby fireheart on Fri Apr 20, 2007 9:40 pm

I'm getting the same rehash error. The previous version loaded just fine, but I cannot load the newest one. If someone finds a work around could you please post it? Thanks by the way for the addon! Other than not getting the new version it works fine!

Thanks!
Fireheart
User avatar
Private fireheart
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:59 pm
Medals: 4
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Postby monkton on Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:23 am

fireheart wrote:I'm getting the same rehash error. The previous version loaded just fine, but I cannot load the newest one. If someone finds a work around could you please post it? Thanks by the way for the addon! Other than not getting the new version it works fine!

Thanks!
Fireheart



Is there still no fix for this?
Lieutenant monkton
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 11:13 am
Medals: 7
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby monkton on Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:28 am

I'm using firefox version 2.0.3, btw, while the conquertell page says it's good up through version 2.0.0 - could this be the source of the problem?
Last edited by monkton on Sun Apr 22, 2007 2:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Lieutenant monkton
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 11:13 am
Medals: 7
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1)

I got a download error

Postby PantherSig on Sat Apr 21, 2007 11:08 pm

Anyone experience the same? Please help. Jon?
Corporal PantherSig
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 8:52 pm
Location: Atlanta
Medals: 2
Standard Achievement (2)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login