Turn off default placements and default attacks

Ask questions, answer questions

Moderators: Community Team, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Turn off default placements and default attacks

Postby RayK on Mon Mar 11, 2013 5:17 pm

Q: is there a way to turn off the default placements and attacks? I know they are meant to be helpful but I never use them except by mistake which is always a horrible outcome. I always want to choose where I place armies and where I attack. Can it be an option?
User avatar
Private RayK
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:59 pm
Location: Nova Scotia
Medals: 10
Standard Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)

Re: Turn off default placements and default attacks

Postby darth emperor on Tue Mar 12, 2013 1:48 am

The problem is that this is not default, is that being a list they should start somewhere, (alphabetical order in this case). So no you can't take it out, just pay more attention.
Image
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class darth emperor
 
Posts: 2545
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:45 pm
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Battle Royale Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (8) General Achievement (14) Clan Achievement (8)
Tournament Contribution (8) General Contribution (2)

Re: Turn off default placements and default attacks

Postby Jippd on Sat Mar 16, 2013 10:33 pm

RayK wrote:Q: is there a way to turn off the default placements and attacks? I know they are meant to be helpful but I never use them except by mistake which is always a horrible outcome. I always want to choose where I place armies and where I attack. Can it be an option?


Do you know that you can use the drop down menu to pick different territories for attacking/dropping troops?
User avatar
Brigadier Jippd
 
Posts: 1382
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 9:05 pm
Medals: 102
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Bot Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (15)
General Achievement (6) Clan Achievement (17) Challenge Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (11)

Re: Turn off default placements and default attacks

Postby puppydog85 on Mon Mar 18, 2013 1:58 pm

I think he wants both fields to start blank and I am pretty sure something like that could be done. I don't know if I would want it but it sounds reasonable.
Lieutenant puppydog85
 
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:23 am
Medals: 78
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (2) Battle Royale Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (9)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (9) Challenge Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (7)


Return to Questions & Answers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron
Login