March 9 game bugs

Archival storage for Announcements. Peruse old Announcements here!

Moderators: Community Team, Global Moderators, Media Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby kmhebert on Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:31 pm

Thank you for the extra day of premium, sorry you all got caught with the old underwear showing a bit today.
Image
User avatar
Captain kmhebert
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:13 pm
Location: Brimfield Massachusetts USA
Medals: 69
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (2)
Clan Achievement (17)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby Army of GOD on Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:32 pm

Yes! I get one extra day of premium!
CURRENCY CONVERSION: 1 SaxBucks = .02 AoGRubles

To redeem AoGRubles, write on AoG's wall with order.
Menu:
-1 nietzsche dickpic: 1 AoGRuble
-1 AoG dickpic: 100 AoGRubles
-1 "AoG is awesome!" t-shirt: 500 AoGRubles
User avatar
Cook Army of GOD
 
Posts: 5103
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 4:30 pm
Location: Over the river and through the woods
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)
Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Re: March 9 game bugs- performance

Postby deceangli on Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:58 pm

Performance is still a BIG issue - massive delays. Is this related to today's problems or is it a wider server issue?
Corporal 1st Class deceangli
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 7:27 am
Location: Land of the Mighty
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (4) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby KoE_Sirius on Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:23 pm

Thanks lack.I can spend another day in conquerclub cyberland away from the maddening crowds and the wierd ones that inhabit the "outside" :-$ .
=D> =D> =D>
Image
Did you read about it in the CC bugle.E.T's(phonehome) are stealing parts from the CC mainframe,along with my points.
Highest Rank 4th.
Image
User avatar
Major KoE_Sirius
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Somerset
Medals: 54
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (4)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby soccerghost on Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:38 pm

KoE_Sirius wrote:Thanks lack.I can spend another day in conquerclub cyberland away from the maddening crowds and the wierd ones that inhabit the "outside" :-$ .
=D> =D> =D>



Wait....people actually live out there?? **shudders**....

Oh and thanks lack, but I still want my t-shirt haha :lol: :lol: :lol:

(But seriously though...lol)
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby Bruceswar on Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:36 pm

For the sake of remembering....

Click image to enlarge.
image
Highest Rank: 26 Highest Score: 3480
Image
User avatar
Major Bruceswar
 
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:36 am
Location: Cow Pastures
Medals: 140
Monthly Leader Bronze (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3)
Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (14) General Achievement (14) Clan Achievement (18) Training Achievement (6) Map Contribution (1)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby JoshyBoy on Tue Mar 09, 2010 7:28 pm

I only had one mishap personally...

Game 6559571 I should of received 3 troops for holding Africa and I didn't. I only got 4 for 12 regions. Help!

Cheers, JB ;)
drunkmonkey wrote:I honestly wonder why anyone becomes a mod on this site. You're the whiniest bunch of players imaginable.

Ron Burgundy wrote:Why don't you go back to your home on Whore Island?
User avatar
Lieutenant JoshyBoy
 
Posts: 3778
Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 6:04 pm
Location: In the gym. Yeah, still there.
Medals: 67
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Battle Royale Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (4) Tournament Contribution (17)
General Contribution (2)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby Hemohomeboy on Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:41 am

Man, I thought I was going to lose my mind trying to finish my turn before the competition smothered me...lol.
User avatar
Lieutenant Hemohomeboy
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:43 pm
Location: San Diego baby!!!!!
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby jjt034 on Wed Mar 10, 2010 8:51 am

Thanks for fixing the problem!!! What sucks for me was that I was in the middle of a turn when things went loopy and I got a "illegal turn" notice and kicked out of my game. I was marching big time and got left out in the cold.
No biggie... Sh1t happens and life goes on!!!
Private jjt034
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 11:26 am
Medals: 3
Standard Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby Timminz on Wed Mar 10, 2010 11:28 am

Bruceswar wrote:For the sake of remembering....

Click image to enlarge.
image


What did the "Whisper" button do? Did you click it?
jay_a2j wrote:lets not be so quick to judge Hitler
User avatar
Captain Timminz
 
Posts: 5500
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: At the store
Medals: 55
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (6) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (1)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby guylian on Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:07 pm

i have one game where i hold a card with no territory or colour attached to it
Image
User avatar
Major guylian
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:59 pm
Medals: 18
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1)
General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (1)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby Bruceswar on Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:30 pm

Timminz wrote:
Bruceswar wrote:For the sake of remembering....

Click image to enlarge.
image


What did the "Whisper" button do? Did you click it?



I did... it worked well :D
Highest Rank: 26 Highest Score: 3480
Image
User avatar
Major Bruceswar
 
Posts: 9508
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:36 am
Location: Cow Pastures
Medals: 140
Monthly Leader Bronze (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3)
Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (14) General Achievement (14) Clan Achievement (18) Training Achievement (6) Map Contribution (1)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby lackattack on Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:17 pm

guylian wrote:i have one game where i hold a card with no territory or colour attached to it


I just corrected 238 spoils without a region and recovered 163 missing spoils :)
User avatar
Private 1st Class lackattack
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 6235
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby KoE_Sirius on Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:41 pm

lackattack wrote:
guylian wrote:i have one game where i hold a card with no territory or colour attached to it


I just corrected 238 spoils without a region and recovered 163 missing spoils :)

Yeah,ok. =D>
Highest Rank 4th.
Image
User avatar
Major KoE_Sirius
 
Posts: 1648
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 7:08 pm
Location: Somerset
Medals: 54
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (4)

Re: March 9 game bugs

Postby gregnorg on Wed Mar 10, 2010 4:20 pm

I don't suppose you'll be correcting incorrect troop deploys. i.e. I didn't get all the troops I was supposed to.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class gregnorg
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 11:14 pm
Medals: 17
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

PreviousNext

Return to Announcement Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login