The Classic Map is being Revamped

Archival storage for Announcements. Peruse old Announcements here!

Moderators: Media Team, Global Moderators, Community Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby reelkmcn on Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:49 pm

It's a long overdue and welcome sight to see a new Classic Map. Great work so far, my compliments to the mapmakers. This is the map CC is made of! =D>
Sergeant 1st Class reelkmcn
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 7:43 pm
Location: California
Medals: 15
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby soccerghost on Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:32 pm

looks good!!!!! :D :D :D

=D>
=D> =D>
=D> =D> =D>
=D> =D> =D> =D>
=D> =D> =D> =D> =D>
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby mpjh on Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:22 pm

b
Last edited by mpjh on Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cadet mpjh
 
Posts: 6717
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:32 am
Location: gone
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Training Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby mpjh on Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:24 pm

The boundaries need to be thinner and sharper; and get rid of the clutter in the ocean. Just the facts, mam, just the facts. The flags only take up space and make the map smaller for play -- dump them.
Cadet mpjh
 
Posts: 6717
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:32 am
Location: gone
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Training Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby sully800 on Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:32 pm

mpjh wrote:The boundaries need to be thinner and sharper; and get rid of the clutter in the ocean. Just the facts, mam, just the facts. The flags only take up space and make the map smaller for play -- dump them.


The flags don't make the map smaller at all, considering the 630 px width limit is the limiting factor. The map already has a skewed perspective (it is slightly taller than it should be, to give more space to the land mass) so vertical constraints are definitely not a problem.

Please make your comments in the map thread itself though, so I can keep track of everyone's opinion in one place.
User avatar
Major sully800
 
Posts: 4999
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:45 pm
Location: Bethlehem, Pennsylvania
Medals: 27
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (1)
General Achievement (3) Map Contribution (1) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (5)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby stahrgazer on Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:56 pm

mpjh wrote:There are far more players on shapes than art. I say keep all three.


I definitely prefer playing shapes to art; why NOT keep all three?
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant stahrgazer
 
Posts: 1424
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Figment of the Imagination...
Medals: 57
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Bot Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (8)
Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (7)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby stahrgazer on Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:05 pm

sully800 wrote:The comparison between shapes and art doesn't work because all of the Classic games got added as Classic shapes.

Comparing active games, there are 1915 games on Shapes and 517 games on Art.
Comparing waiting games, there are 211 games on Shapes and 81 games on Art.

So it does seem that Shapes is more popular than Art, but Shapes is also the default map which might have a strong effect on popularity. In any case, I would be fine with Shapes and Art staying live but that decision will be made by lackattack.


For me, "it's the default" has nothing to do with it.

I like shapes because it's real easy for me to see where the octogons or diamonds are; and to play by number. I don't like C Arts because I never took "Art Geography". When I want to think that hard about what to attack, I play Waterloo.

I like the idea of a new continents map, well done! Make that the new default if you want; but why take away shapes from those who enjoy playing shapes; or arts, for those who enjoy playing arts? Why not just put all three up?
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant stahrgazer
 
Posts: 1424
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 11:59 am
Location: Figment of the Imagination...
Medals: 57
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Bot Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (8)
Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (7)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby mpjh on Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:14 pm

sully800 wrote:
mpjh wrote:The boundaries need to be thinner and sharper; and get rid of the clutter in the ocean. Just the facts, mam, just the facts. The flags only take up space and make the map smaller for play -- dump them.


The flags don't make the map smaller at all, considering the 630 px width limit is the limiting factor. The map already has a skewed perspective (it is slightly taller than it should be, to give more space to the land mass) so vertical constraints are definitely not a problem.

Please make your comments in the map thread itself though, so I can keep track of everyone's opinion in one place.




However you cut it, the flags are clutter.
Cadet mpjh
 
Posts: 6717
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:32 am
Location: gone
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Training Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby Wellspring on Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:17 am

Bruceswar wrote:
spiesr wrote:You see, world cities/new classic is exactly the same as shapes, just with better graphics. It has the same circles connected with line style. It just has different names and the continent in the background, so I don't see why you would possibly need shapes if you have it.
72o wrote:So is world cities dead?
No, it is just getting a name change and will be put up as classic.



What is Easier for a student to learn on... Attack N5 to N4 or... Attack Novosibirsk to Chengdu The 2nd one will have them looking for about 3 minutes just to find the place.

You kinda picked the two most obscure cities on the map. Chicago to New York would take a new player less than 5 seconds to find.

Personally I prefer keeping Classic Art over Classic Shapes if it came down to getting rid of one of them.
User avatar
Major Wellspring
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 6:10 pm
Location: South Carolina
Medals: 31
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby AndyDufresne on Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:19 am

IF you have critiques or suggestions for the map---do indeed go post in the Foundry Topic---not here. ;)


--Andy
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class AndyDufresne
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 25584
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: A Banana Palm in Zihuatanejo
Medals: 20
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) General Achievement (4) General Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby Bruceswar on Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:39 am

Wellspring wrote:
Bruceswar wrote:
spiesr wrote:You see, world cities/new classic is exactly the same as shapes, just with better graphics. It has the same circles connected with line style. It just has different names and the continent in the background, so I don't see why you would possibly need shapes if you have it.
72o wrote:So is world cities dead?
No, it is just getting a name change and will be put up as classic.



What is Easier for a student to learn on... Attack N5 to N4 or... Attack Novosibirsk to Chengdu The 2nd one will have them looking for about 3 minutes just to find the place.

You kinda picked the two most obscure cities on the map. Chicago to New York would take a new player less than 5 seconds to find.

Personally I prefer keeping Classic Art over Classic Shapes if it came down to getting rid of one of them.



Yes I did that for a reason. That attack will come up from time to time and people need to know it. N4 to N5 is no harder than o2 to o3. And some one from Europe or Asia might not find Chicago so easy. Not a knock on the current map in development but a saying we now need all 3 to make CC work well. :)
Highest Rank: 26 Highest Score: 3480
Image
User avatar
Major Bruceswar
 
Posts: 9597
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2007 12:36 am
Location: Cow Pastures
Medals: 142
Monthly Leader Bronze (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3)
Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (14) General Achievement (14) Clan Achievement (19) Training Achievement (6) Map Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby ronc8649 on Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:50 am

Twill wrote:Man that was a long 24 hours, and easily the best (and then one of my worst) memories in the last 7 years of working with communities. It was an honour to work with you gents (those who read this), and sully, this is definitely a strong replacement.

It looks awesome!

(Oh boy it's odd to be posting in the forum again! :shock: )



holy shit? twilldo? back at cc?

i miss him. i really do.
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant ronc8649
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:30 pm
Location: by the trout pond
Medals: 57
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby ronc8649 on Thu Oct 08, 2009 8:54 am

mpjh wrote:
sully800 wrote:
mpjh wrote:The boundaries need to be thinner and sharper; and get rid of the clutter in the ocean. Just the facts, mam, just the facts. The flags only take up space and make the map smaller for play -- dump them.


The flags don't make the map smaller at all, considering the 630 px width limit is the limiting factor. The map already has a skewed perspective (it is slightly taller than it should be, to give more space to the land mass) so vertical constraints are definitely not a problem.

Please make your comments in the map thread itself though, so I can keep track of everyone's opinion in one place.




However you cut it, the flags are clutter.



didnt sully ask you to comment in the correct thread? i thought he did....
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant ronc8649
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:30 pm
Location: by the trout pond
Medals: 57
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby owenshooter on Thu Oct 08, 2009 9:04 am

AndyDufresne wrote:IF you have critiques or suggestions for the map---do indeed go post in the Foundry Topic---not here. ;)
--Andy

i think it is wonderful that MrBenn took the initiative to post this in the announcements where it is highly visible, to keep people like me from saying, "WHAT?! WHY DIDN'T I KNOW ABOUT THIS?!!! WHAT?!!!" great move =D> =D> =D> =D> going over to have a peek...-0
Image
DoomYoshi, "GD has no traffic because of venereal diseases like you."
User avatar
Captain owenshooter
 
Posts: 9026
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 6:01 pm
Location: Deep in the Heart of Tx
Medals: 27
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby lackattack on Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:11 am

stahrgazer wrote:I definitely prefer playing shapes to art; why NOT keep all three?


I don't like fracturing identical gameplay over several maps. One reason is that it skews stats and achievement medals. Another reason is that if one version looks much better to most players, is makes sense to concentrate the games on that version.
User avatar
Private 1st Class lackattack
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 6112
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby ronc8649 on Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:17 am

lackattack wrote:
stahrgazer wrote:I definitely prefer playing shapes to art; why NOT keep all three?


I don't like fracturing identical gameplay over several maps. One reason is that it skews stats and achievement medals. Another reason is that if one version looks much better to most players, is makes sense to concentrate the games on that version.



i completely agree.

i dont like shapes at all, and i tolerated art until something new came out. when will this go down lack?
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant ronc8649
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:30 pm
Location: by the trout pond
Medals: 57
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby Hatchman on Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:18 am

lackattack wrote:
stahrgazer wrote:I definitely prefer playing shapes to art; why NOT keep all three?


I don't like fracturing identical gameplay over several maps. One reason is that it skews stats and achievement medals. Another reason is that if one version looks much better to most players, is makes sense to concentrate the games on that version.


:D
Image Dog's best friend.CC Malcontent. Member of Monki Hall of Retirees.
User avatar
Colonel Hatchman
 
Posts: 791
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 6:05 am
Location: The charming village of Emery
Medals: 44
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (15)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby AndyDufresne on Thu Oct 08, 2009 11:12 am

ronc8649 wrote:
lackattack wrote:
stahrgazer wrote:I definitely prefer playing shapes to art; why NOT keep all three?


I don't like fracturing identical gameplay over several maps. One reason is that it skews stats and achievement medals. Another reason is that if one version looks much better to most players, is makes sense to concentrate the games on that version.



i completely agree.

i dont like shapes at all, and i tolerated art until something new came out. when will this go down lack?


Whenever the Foundry and those who contribute to the development believe it has satisfied most concerns! So if you want to expedite the process---take part in it. ;)


--Andy
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class AndyDufresne
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 25584
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 8:22 pm
Location: A Banana Palm in Zihuatanejo
Medals: 20
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) General Achievement (4) General Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby b00060 on Thu Oct 08, 2009 11:41 am

Retiring Classic Shapes is a HUGE mistake!
User avatar
Lieutenant b00060
 
Posts: 2233
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:35 pm
Location: Washington D.C.
Medals: 161
Monthly Leader Bronze (1) Most Improved Silver (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4)
Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (4) Assassin Achievement (4) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4)
Polymorphic Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (4) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (4) Speed Achievement (4)
Teammate Achievement (4) Random Map Achievement (4) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (3) Battle Royale Achievement (2)
Bot Achievement (4) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (26) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (14)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby Mr Changsha on Thu Oct 08, 2009 11:56 am

AndyDufresne wrote:
ronc8649 wrote:
lackattack wrote:
stahrgazer wrote:I definitely prefer playing shapes to art; why NOT keep all three?


I don't like fracturing identical gameplay over several maps. One reason is that it skews stats and achievement medals. Another reason is that if one version looks much better to most players, is makes sense to concentrate the games on that version.



i completely agree.

i dont like shapes at all, and i tolerated art until something new came out. when will this go down lack?


Whenever the Foundry and those who contribute to the development believe it has satisfied most concerns! So if you want to expedite the process---take part in it. ;)


--Andy


Oh no, we are here to grumble, gripe and complain...NOT behave in a positive manner that is of benefit to the site. Who pays their cash to take part in the wonderful world of service??? We pay money, you give us a service, we then complain about the service for yet more entertainment...my god CC is 25 dollars well spent!

I've decided to get annoyed by the 'art' map this week and if that can't raise me up to new peaks of faux-mock indignation then I'll just have to find something else.

However Andy, I'm not sure you and God are singing the same tune...didn't he just say that he's not keen on keeping multiple maps with the same gameplay?

Bye bye that abomination known as 'Art'...
Image
User avatar
Colonel Mr Changsha
 
Posts: 1658
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 1:42 am
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby CafeT on Thu Oct 08, 2009 1:48 pm

b00060 wrote:Retiring Classic Shapes is a HUGE mistake!


Like mpjh said, Shapes has easy to use short names that aren't arbitrary abbreviations. For someone who likes to limit typing to prevent further hand injury (especially when there's not much time after the new turn starts in freestyle games with teams, e.g.), I think that's pretty awesome. I find that on another site people get confused with "Kam" and "CenA," and I expect similar with the new map. People will still use the "obscure" cities during gameplay, so that argument doesn't work.

Just some thoughts from someone who's finished 35 games and doesn't pay yet. :)
Last edited by CafeT on Thu Oct 08, 2009 2:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
CafeT
High score: 2853/#162, 2013-03-14.
If you don't see any stars, I didn't rate you for that category. It's not a bad rating, it's not a rating.
Try a turn notifier so you will know when you can move.
User avatar
Major CafeT
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:39 pm
Medals: 28
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (3)
General Achievement (3)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby aselwyn1 on Thu Oct 08, 2009 2:08 pm

i like the one with the flages and the one with the normal as what you can buy as the boradgame version
User avatar
Private aselwyn1
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 7:21 pm
Location: Ottawa
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)
Speed Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (4)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby SFX! on Thu Oct 08, 2009 2:18 pm

aselwyn1 wrote:i like the one with the [Game]flages[/Game] and the one with the normal as what you can buy as the [Game]boradgame[/Game] version


Excuse my ignorance but what do the two highlighted words mean? I'm sorry, I haven't passed 6th Grade yet :roll:.
User avatar
Private 1st Class SFX!
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 2:46 pm
Medals: 21
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (2)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (2) General Achievement (1)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby mpjh on Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:28 pm

A flages is a person that flatulates in public.

A boradgame is a boring advertising game designed to develop jingles.
Cadet mpjh
 
Posts: 6717
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2008 1:32 am
Location: gone
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Training Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Classic Map is being Revamped

Postby the.killing.44 on Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:31 pm

mpjh wrote:A flages is a person that flatulates in public.

A boradgame is a boring advertising game designed to develop jingles.

Please do not troll and/or take this thread off-topic. Thank you.

For the map: I don't mind doing whatever. I personally hate the "map" called Classic: Art, and would only play Classic: Cities (with an Art or two thrown in), but I have no opinion.
User avatar
Major the.killing.44
 
Posts: 4737
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:43 pm
Location: now tell me what got two gums and knows how to spit rhymes
Medals: 47
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (3)
Clan Achievement (3) Map Contribution (2) Tournament Contribution (2) General Contribution (4)

PreviousNext

Return to Announcement Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login