Best Movie Ever - CC Edition II [Winner: 4red]

Tournaments completed in 2009.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

What map for the Finals?

Poll ended at Tue Feb 17, 2009 5:15 am

World 2.1
38
28%
Classic Art
16
12%
Supermax: Prison Riot!
10
7%
New World
20
15%
Egypt: Valley Of The Kings
8
6%
Conquer Man
5
4%
U.S. Senate
9
7%
NYC
8
6%
Cairns Coral Coast
23
17%
 
Total votes : 137

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Gilligan on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:06 am

Shai wrote:
SNARF17WD wrote:Saving Private Ryan.


took my movie... :)

I'll take speilberg's Munich, or if not taken yet, Batman - the dark knight


If he takes Munich can I get the Dark Knight? :P
Image
User avatar
Colonel Gilligan
Cartography Assistant
Cartography Assistant
 
Posts: 12698
Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 4:59 pm
Location: Providence, RI
Medals: 197
Monthly Leader Bronze (1) Most Improved Silver (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3)
Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4)
Polymorphic Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (4)
Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (2) Battle Royale Achievement (3)
Bot Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (30) General Achievement (29) Clan Achievement (8)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby japser_be on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:19 am

i'm in
after a proud ID now a proud...
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant japser_be
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 8:27 am
Location: Belgium
Medals: 41
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (6) Clan Achievement (3)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby gehrem on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:39 am

I am going to try and defend my title, so count me in. I will once again take The Boondock Saints.
Highest Score: 2642 - Colonel

PHILLIES are the 2008 WORLD SERIES CHAMPIONS!!!

Tournaments Won:
Square Dancing
Fantasy World Golf Championship
Best Movie Ever, CC Edition (Boondock Saints)
Fenrir’s Pro Chicago Trips Rumble
User avatar
Major gehrem
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 10:56 am
Medals: 18
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (4)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby muy_thaiguy on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:45 am

Oh, let's try Star Wars.
Now is not the time to divide ourselves, to relish in letters by men long dead. Now is the time to come and work together in order to bring this country onto the right track. We are all citizens of this country, it is time to treat eachother as equals.
User avatar
Private 1st Class muy_thaiguy
 
Posts: 11422
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 11:20 am
Location: Back in Black
Medals: 10
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (1)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Natewolfman on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:48 am

I dont wana read through all the submissions to see if mine is still open

Boondock Saints or (of that one is taken) The Fifth Element
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Natewolfman
 
Posts: 4638
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:37 pm
Location: omaha, NE
Medals: 75
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (11) General Achievement (2)
Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (1)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby soccerghost on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:51 am

I'm in, and put me up for Equilibrium
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby shaneramma on Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:57 am

I'm in, my pick is Seven Samurai.
User avatar
Captain shaneramma
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 3:10 pm
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Zombie73 on Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:10 am

Im in. I pick "Clash of the Titans"
"I want you to take all of it! The breathalyzing, the hillbilliness, and i want you to put it inside your piano!" --- line from Ronnie Dobbs' sketch in 'Mr. Show'
User avatar
Sergeant Zombie73
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 3:51 pm
Location: IN THE HEART OF THE SUN!
Medals: 38
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Boss_oss_ss on Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:38 am

I would like.... XXX!
Image
User avatar
Corporal Boss_oss_ss
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:43 am
Location: England, next to Strider24!
Medals: 41
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (3)
Tournament Contribution (13)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Boss_oss_ss on Fri Jan 30, 2009 11:39 am

Natewolfman wrote:I dont wana read through all the submissions to see if mine is still open

Boondock Saints or (of that one is taken) The Fifth Element

lol try 2 posts above you......
Image
User avatar
Corporal Boss_oss_ss
 
Posts: 1003
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:43 am
Location: England, next to Strider24!
Medals: 41
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (3)
Tournament Contribution (13)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby magneto_acolyte on Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:04 pm

I know my obvious choice should be one of X-men movies but I am big baseball fan so I'll take "Field of Dreams" unless I missed it being taken then second choice is "Eight Men Out".
ImageDYNASTY
User avatar
Captain magneto_acolyte
 
Posts: 556
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2007 12:26 pm
Location: Danville, Virginia, USA
Medals: 45
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (8) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Fantastic on Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:19 pm

im in with gigli....haha not really

I'll be anchorman.
Sergeant 1st Class Fantastic
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 6:02 pm
Medals: 16
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Riskmaster101 on Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:24 pm

Lol I made sec with spiderman last time i guess ill go with that again put me in for spiderman!
Major Riskmaster101
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 5:55 pm
Location: 5000 wins at 9923 games. <3
Medals: 62
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (5) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (8) Tournament Contribution (6)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby vtonic on Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:38 pm

im in with superbad
Image
Top score: 2175 11/12
Winner of:
Quickdraw Tournament
Major vtonic
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 2:48 am
Medals: 12
Standard Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby denominator on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:03 pm

I'll go with A Scanner Darkly.
Image
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class denominator
Beta Team Member
Beta Team Member
 
Posts: 1532
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 9:41 am
Location: Calgary
Medals: 73
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (11) General Achievement (7)
Clan Achievement (4) Challenge Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby chaoticwizard on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:17 pm

Dude im in with "Goal, the dream begins"
User avatar
Private 1st Class chaoticwizard
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 5:51 pm
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby JoJo123 on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:19 pm

I'm in with Coming to America!
User avatar
Major JoJo123
 
Posts: 1318
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 9:54 pm
Location: New York
Medals: 99
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (17) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (5)
Challenge Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (30)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby luv2tri2 on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:23 pm

I'm in. Twilight. If that is taken then any Harry Potter.
User avatar
Captain luv2tri2
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:52 pm
Location: Hi Score: 5,159 Conqueror in August 2007
Medals: 30
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (2)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Soldier4Christ on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:24 pm

im IN!!!!! The Boon Dock Saints
User avatar
Sergeant Soldier4Christ
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:55 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California
Medals: 47
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7) General Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby Captain Jack on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:25 pm

Count Me In

Film :- Near Dark
User avatar
Cadet Captain Jack
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 6:26 am
Location: Hull England
Medals: 31
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby militiaman1 on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:36 pm

I'm in with Constantine. :D
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class militiaman1
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 5:38 pm
Location: Riverside, CA
Medals: 3
Standard Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby generalyao on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:45 pm

I'm in. Give me Rush Hour. If that's taken, give me Borat. If that's taken, give me independence Day.
Return to CC: 11/2010
Lt. rank reachieved: 11/27/2010

Highest score achieved (since return): 1656
Cook generalyao
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 1:35 pm
Medals: 21
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby MarVal on Fri Jan 30, 2009 1:50 pm

muy_thaiguy wrote:Oh, let's try Star Wars.

Glad there are 6 episodes :mrgreen:

So if there isn't any problem I go for:

Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope

Grtz
MarVal
Image highest score: 2157 (Major) / Verd ori'shya beskar'gam
ImageImage
Corporal 1st Class MarVal
 
Posts: 3848
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 4:45 pm
Location: De Veroveraars der Lage Landen
Medals: 53
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (6) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (2)
Map Contribution (1) Tournament Contribution (15) General Contribution (5)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby diddy on Fri Jan 30, 2009 2:12 pm

Saw III, I'm in. *evil laughs*
Corporal 1st Class diddy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:16 am
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2)
Tournament Achievement (1)

Re: Best Movie Ever-CC Edition II

Postby John Price on Fri Jan 30, 2009 3:30 pm

In please A fish called Wanda
Corporal John Price
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:23 pm
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

PreviousNext

Return to Completed 2009

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login