College Football FBS 2011 [WINNER: ViperOverLord]

Tournaments completed in 2012.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 5]

Postby buck6969 on Fri Oct 14, 2011 10:31 pm

UNC is 5-0 after going on the road and winning a close one with East Carolina 21-19
Major buck6969
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:24 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Training Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 5]

Postby musicalmaven on Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:59 pm

this is to inform you that i actually won a 2nd game in a series, game # 9888967. of course, my luck still holds - he went first in 3 of the 4 games, so i have gone first in just 3 of the 16 games i have played in this tournament.
Lieutenant musicalmaven
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:08 am
Medals: 29
Standard Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (7) Challenge Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 5]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Mon Oct 17, 2011 12:07 am

This week marks the first week the rankings are completely determined by RPI.

Week 6
NO. TEAM W/L RPI
1. Brigham Young Cougars 5-0 0.784
2. Michigan State Spartans 5-0 0.775
3. Memphis Tigers 4-0 0.761
4. Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 5-0 0.733
5. Tulsa Golden Hurricane 4-0 0.721
6. Florida Gators 3-1 0.693
7. Texas A&M Aggies 3-0 0.688
8. South Carolina Gamecocks 5-0 0.680
9. Missouri Tigers 3-0 0.679
10. Air Force Falcons 3-0 0.673
11. Ball State Cardinals 5-0 0.668
12. Iowa State Cyclones 3-0 0.666
13. Ohio State Buckeyes 4-1 0.663
14. Florida State Seminoles 4-0 0.626
15. Wyoming Cowboys 4-0 0.625
16. Oregon State Beavers 3-0 0.625
17. North Carolina Tar Heels 5-0 0.620
18. Maryland Terrapins 3-0 0.619
19. USC Trojans 5-0 0.619
20. Boise State Broncos 2-2 0.619
21. Nevada Wolf Pack 2-1 0.613
22. Stanford Cardinal 2-1 0.609
23. Rice Owls 2-1 0.593
24. Colorado State Rams 3-1 0.589
25. Utah State Aggies 3-1 0.588
On the cusp: NC State, Southern Miss, Arkansas State
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 5]

Postby ianphull on Mon Oct 17, 2011 4:52 pm

AmphibiousRodent wrote:This week marks the first week the rankings are completely determined by RPI.

Week 6
NO. TEAM W/L RPI
1. Brigham Young Cougars 5-0 0.784
2. Michigan State Spartans 5-0 0.775
3. Memphis Tigers 4-0 0.761
4. Louisiana Tech Bulldogs 5-0 0.733
5. Tulsa Golden Hurricane 4-0 0.721
6. Florida Gators 3-1 0.693
7. Texas A&M Aggies 3-0 0.688
8. South Carolina Gamecocks 5-0 0.680
9. Missouri Tigers 3-0 0.679
10. Air Force Falcons 3-0 0.673
11. Ball State Cardinals 5-0 0.668
12. Iowa State Cyclones 3-0 0.666
13. Ohio State Buckeyes 4-1 0.663
14. Florida State Seminoles 4-0 0.626
15. Wyoming Cowboys 4-0 0.625
16. Oregon State Beavers 3-0 0.625
17. North Carolina Tar Heels 5-0 0.620
18. Maryland Terrapins 3-0 0.619
19. USC Trojans 5-0 0.619
20. Boise State Broncos 2-2 0.619
21. Nevada Wolf Pack 2-1 0.613
22. Stanford Cardinal 2-1 0.609
23. Rice Owls 2-1 0.593
24. Colorado State Rams 3-1 0.589
25. Utah State Aggies 3-1 0.588
On the cusp: NC State, Southern Miss, Arkansas State



Hi mate can we see this spreadsheet that shows the RPI and can you explane more on it please as I would like to work out how a player that has a 3-1 record can be above players with a 5-0 record!

Thanks :D
Image
Captain ianphull
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:32 am
Medals: 65
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (12) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (12)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 5]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Mon Oct 17, 2011 9:56 pm

The formula:
(Adjusted win percentage x 0.4) + (Opponents' win percentage x 0.4) + (wins over Top-25 teams x 0.05) + (your conference's record against other conferences x 0.1) + (average win margin x 0.00125).

The adjusted win percentage gives a 60% weight to away games and a 40% weight to home games. Basically, if you win the road against Top-25 teams, you get a huge boost. The spreadsheet is about 17 megabytes, and I couldn't get it to work with Google docs. I'll keep playing around with that though.

I'll have Week 6 games out tonight.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby buck6969 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:55 pm

UNC advances to 6-0 after moving past Louisville at home 41-21.
Major buck6969
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:24 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Training Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby flexmaster33 on Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:10 pm

Boise runs it up on the tourney host...let's hope I don't get banished :-$
Current tourneys -- NCAA Basketball 2013-14, 2014 MLS Soccer, 2014 NFL season

High rank: Captain. Place: 1,383. Points: 1,976
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class flexmaster33
 
Posts: 3904
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby GeneralJestix on Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:01 pm

I upset #9 Missouri this week!
Lieutenant GeneralJestix
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 5:15 pm
Medals: 55
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (9) Tournament Contribution (13)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Wed Oct 19, 2011 9:23 pm

flexmaster33 wrote:Boise runs it up on the tourney host...let's hope I don't get banished :-$

45-9. Ouch. Still better than that 57-7 whoopin' the Dogs took in real life.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby soccerghost on Thu Oct 20, 2011 3:46 am

UNLV is currently up on #21 Nevada 33-0* on the road heading into the 4th quarter. Whaaaaat!?!??!







*Depending on how many points I get for my two Round 4 wins
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby cwinslow22 on Thu Oct 20, 2011 9:39 am

I believe my rpi is .617 but I don't appear in the top 25. Am in incorrect?
Major cwinslow22
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:32 am
Location: Chicago, IL
Medals: 21
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:02 pm

I updated the standings a couple of days after I updated the Top 25, so there must have been a game completed sometime in that span.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby ianphull on Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:12 pm

buck6969 wrote:UNC advances to 6-0 after moving past Louisville at home 41-21.


Ball state is also going to be 6-0, currently 36-21 up against Temple with just the 4th quarter to go and no way back!!

I bet my RPI is still crap and ill prob drop out of the top 25!!! :D
Image
Captain ianphull
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:32 am
Medals: 65
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (12) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (12)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby musicalmaven on Thu Oct 20, 2011 11:21 pm

this is to inform you that i won game # 9849547, against swbaird. and again - he went first in 3 of the 4 games.
i have managed to go first in only 4 of the 20 game i have played.
Lieutenant musicalmaven
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:08 am
Medals: 29
Standard Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (7) Challenge Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby Fuzzy316 on Fri Oct 21, 2011 5:09 am

Woo Hoo.. just beat #16 Oregon State 26-23....
The Fuzzy One

Click image to enlarge.
image
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Fuzzy316
 
Posts: 2156
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 4:00 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (3) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby musicalmaven on Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:51 pm

this is to inform you that i won my 2nd game against blindman30 in game # 9931676.
Lieutenant musicalmaven
 
Posts: 1514
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:08 am
Medals: 29
Standard Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (7) Challenge Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby ESQuire on Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:06 pm

Another all 4 qtr win for Air Force... against NAVY... because they quit taking their turns even though they were online. ????????????

But I lost to ND... as in real life.
4-1 now.
Student Apprentice in Mythology Clan.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ESQuire
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:36 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) General Achievement (3)
Clan Achievement (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby qwertylpc on Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:02 pm

never got week 6 games?
-qwertylpc :D 8-) :lol:

My active tournaments looking for players
Q's "Hey you went first!"
Q's 1v1 NBA Playoffs
Q's Feudal Overlord

Game 9151351
Most Consecutive Troops Defeated 0
Most Consecutive Troops Lost 14
User avatar
Major qwertylpc
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:12 pm
Location: In front of a computer somewhere out there in the universe
Medals: 51
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (5) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (7)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:12 pm

qwerty, USC had a bye in Week 6.

Also, Maryland and Clemson are both available to anyone who wants to join.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:36 pm

NO. TEAM, CONF. WINS LOSSES RPI
1 Michigan State Spartans, Big Ten 5-0 0.744
2 Brigham Young Cougars, Ind. 6-0 0.714
3 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs, WAC 5-0 0.696
4 Tulsa Golden Hurricane, C-USA 5-0 0.685
5 Wyoming Cowboys, MWC 5-0 0.680
6 South Carolina Gamecocks, SEC 5-0 0.660
7 Texas A&M Aggies, Big-12 4-0 0.658
8 Iowa State Cyclones, Big-12 4-0 0.657
9 Ohio State Buckeyes, Big Ten 4-1 0.642
10 Ball State Cardinals, MAC 6-0 0.641
11 Memphis Tigers, C-USA 4-1 0.637
12 Boise State Broncos, MWC 3-2 0.635
13 Nevada Wolf Pack, WAC 3-1 0.622
14 USC Trojans, PAC-12 5-0 0.615
15 Bowling Green Falcons, MAC 3-1 0.613
16 Florida State Seminoles, ACC 4-0 0.611
17 Alabama Crimson Tide, SEC 4-1 0.608
18 North Carolina Tar Heels, ACC 6-0 0.607
19 Kansas State Wildcats, Big-12 4-1 0.604
20 Missouri Tigers, Big-12 4-1 0.602
21 Air Force Falcons, MWC 4-1 0.596
22 Colorado State Rams, MWC 3-1 0.594
23 Stanford Cardinal, PAC-12 2-1 0.585
24 Kentucky Wildcats, SEC 4-1 0.579
25 Southern Miss Golden Eagles, C-USA 4-1 0.570
On the cusp: Vanderbilt (3-1), Indiana (5-1), Iowa (3-1)

I tweaked the formula slightly to give a bit less weight to wins over top-25 teams. The old formula would have left Florida (3-3) at #25. This also bumped Ohio State and Boise State down a couple of notches, which I feel is more accurate.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby Cash_Box on Sun Oct 23, 2011 4:27 pm

Kent State at Northern Illinois

Still waiting for Northern Illinois to arrive on the bus ....
Sergeant Cash_Box
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:34 pm
Medals: 22
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (4)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby buck6969 on Sun Oct 23, 2011 8:05 pm

Hmm wierd i won by 20 points and dropped in the rankings. Oh well atleast its not like the BCS, ill just win my conference then go into the playoffs.
Major buck6969
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:24 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Training Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:12 pm

Cash_Box wrote:Kent State at Northern Illinois

Still waiting for Northern Illinois to arrive on the bus ....

We appear to have lost Northern Illinois. It also appears to be Disappear From ConquerClub Week.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby flexmaster33 on Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:08 am

Hey now Rodent...anything that bumps Boise State down can't be more accurate :)
I'm thrilled to be sitting at No. 12 actually.
Current tourneys -- NCAA Basketball 2013-14, 2014 MLS Soccer, 2014 NFL season

High rank: Captain. Place: 1,383. Points: 1,976
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class flexmaster33
 
Posts: 3904
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby Graceless_ on Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:34 pm

how did Florida go from 3-1 to 3-3 in one week?
User avatar
Major Graceless_
 
Posts: 384
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 7:48 pm
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (4) Tournament Contribution (2)

PreviousNext

Return to Completed 2012

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login