College Football FBS 2011 [WINNER: ViperOverLord]

Tournaments completed in 2012.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby musicalmaven on Fri Oct 21, 2011 7:51 pm

this is to inform you that i won my 2nd game against blindman30 in game # 9931676.
Major musicalmaven
 
Posts: 1483
Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 12:08 am
Medals: 28
Standard Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (7)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby ESQuire on Fri Oct 21, 2011 8:06 pm

Another all 4 qtr win for Air Force... against NAVY... because they quit taking their turns even though they were online. ????????????

But I lost to ND... as in real life.
4-1 now.
Student Apprentice in Mythology Clan.
User avatar
Captain ESQuire
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:36 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) General Achievement (3)
Clan Achievement (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby qwertylpc on Fri Oct 21, 2011 10:02 pm

never got week 6 games?
-qwertylpc :D 8-) :lol:

My active tournaments looking for players
Q's "Hey you went first!"
Q's 1v1 NBA Playoffs
Q's Feudal Overlord

Game 9151351
Most Consecutive Troops Defeated 0
Most Consecutive Troops Lost 14
User avatar
Major qwertylpc
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2009 4:12 pm
Location: In front of a computer somewhere out there in the universe
Medals: 51
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (5) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (7)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:12 pm

qwerty, USC had a bye in Week 6.

Also, Maryland and Clemson are both available to anyone who wants to join.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Sun Oct 23, 2011 1:36 pm

NO. TEAM, CONF. WINS LOSSES RPI
1 Michigan State Spartans, Big Ten 5-0 0.744
2 Brigham Young Cougars, Ind. 6-0 0.714
3 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs, WAC 5-0 0.696
4 Tulsa Golden Hurricane, C-USA 5-0 0.685
5 Wyoming Cowboys, MWC 5-0 0.680
6 South Carolina Gamecocks, SEC 5-0 0.660
7 Texas A&M Aggies, Big-12 4-0 0.658
8 Iowa State Cyclones, Big-12 4-0 0.657
9 Ohio State Buckeyes, Big Ten 4-1 0.642
10 Ball State Cardinals, MAC 6-0 0.641
11 Memphis Tigers, C-USA 4-1 0.637
12 Boise State Broncos, MWC 3-2 0.635
13 Nevada Wolf Pack, WAC 3-1 0.622
14 USC Trojans, PAC-12 5-0 0.615
15 Bowling Green Falcons, MAC 3-1 0.613
16 Florida State Seminoles, ACC 4-0 0.611
17 Alabama Crimson Tide, SEC 4-1 0.608
18 North Carolina Tar Heels, ACC 6-0 0.607
19 Kansas State Wildcats, Big-12 4-1 0.604
20 Missouri Tigers, Big-12 4-1 0.602
21 Air Force Falcons, MWC 4-1 0.596
22 Colorado State Rams, MWC 3-1 0.594
23 Stanford Cardinal, PAC-12 2-1 0.585
24 Kentucky Wildcats, SEC 4-1 0.579
25 Southern Miss Golden Eagles, C-USA 4-1 0.570
On the cusp: Vanderbilt (3-1), Indiana (5-1), Iowa (3-1)

I tweaked the formula slightly to give a bit less weight to wins over top-25 teams. The old formula would have left Florida (3-3) at #25. This also bumped Ohio State and Boise State down a couple of notches, which I feel is more accurate.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby Cash_Box on Sun Oct 23, 2011 4:27 pm

Kent State at Northern Illinois

Still waiting for Northern Illinois to arrive on the bus ....
Sergeant Cash_Box
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:34 pm
Medals: 22
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (4)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby buck6969 on Sun Oct 23, 2011 8:05 pm

Hmm wierd i won by 20 points and dropped in the rankings. Oh well atleast its not like the BCS, ill just win my conference then go into the playoffs.
Major buck6969
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:24 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Training Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:12 pm

Cash_Box wrote:Kent State at Northern Illinois

Still waiting for Northern Illinois to arrive on the bus ....

We appear to have lost Northern Illinois. It also appears to be Disappear From ConquerClub Week.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby flexmaster33 on Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:08 am

Hey now Rodent...anything that bumps Boise State down can't be more accurate :)
I'm thrilled to be sitting at No. 12 actually.
Current tourneys -- NCAA Basketball 2013-14, 2014 MLS Soccer, TPA Randomizer

High rank: Captain. Place: 1,383. Points: 1,976
User avatar
Lieutenant flexmaster33
 
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby Graceless_ on Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:34 pm

how did Florida go from 3-1 to 3-3 in one week?
User avatar
Major Graceless_
 
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 7:48 pm
Medals: 51
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (8) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (4) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:37 pm

The Week 5 game against Alabama ran late, resulting in two games being included in this update.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby ianphull on Mon Oct 24, 2011 4:48 pm

buck6969 wrote:Hmm wierd i won by 20 points and dropped in the rankings. Oh well atleast its not like the BCS, ill just win my conference then go into the playoffs.



I also won and im now 6-0, but my RPI went down from 0.668 to 0.641!! dont understand this RPI but how can i go down with a win???


How a team that is 4-1 is above a team thats 6-0 and a team thats 3-2 is above a team thats 5-0 is a bit of a joke!
Image
Captain ianphull
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:32 am
Medals: 64
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (12) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (11)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Mon Oct 24, 2011 5:32 pm

Your RPI went down because I tweaked the formula to give less weight to wins over Top-25 teams. I did this in order to try and balance things more towards performance instead of strength of schedule, which is the reason for the things in your second question. It's not perfect, but then what is? Especially when it comes to college football?
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby ianphull on Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:39 pm

I understand nothing is perfect butcome on how can a 3-2 win be better than a 5-0 or a 4-1 to a 6-0 thingsjust dont seem to ass up here mate!
As for changing the formula during the tounament did you ask if this was ok???

Thanks
Image
Captain ianphull
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:32 am
Medals: 64
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (12) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (11)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:03 pm

ianphull wrote:thingsjust dont seem to ass up here mate!

:lol: Sorry dude, that made me laugh like a loon.

I didn't ask if it was OK because it was just a tweak to balance things better. It should benefit you (6-0 team with weak schedule) and hinder teams like Boise State (3-2 against very strong schedule). In the end, it will only matter for a few teams, because conference championships will determine 11 of the 16 playoff teams.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby buck6969 on Mon Oct 24, 2011 7:56 pm

What defines a top 25 win, if you beat them when they were in the top 25? or if you beat a team that is now in the top 25?
Major buck6969
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:24 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Training Achievement (1)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Mon Oct 24, 2011 8:12 pm

A Top-25 win is beating a team in the Top 25 the week you played them.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby flexmaster33 on Mon Oct 24, 2011 11:40 pm

thanks for the explanations Rodent...

The RPI is also designed to balance out with the most fair numbers late in the season, you can win a game and still have your # drop because it's weighted strongly on your strength of schedule...so if the teams you've played already this year all lost during a certain week, it would hurt your RPI.
Current tourneys -- NCAA Basketball 2013-14, 2014 MLS Soccer, TPA Randomizer

High rank: Captain. Place: 1,383. Points: 1,976
User avatar
Lieutenant flexmaster33
 
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby Cash_Box on Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:59 am

AmphibiousRodent wrote:
Cash_Box wrote:Kent State at Northern Illinois

Still waiting for Northern Illinois to arrive on the bus ....

We appear to have lost Northern Illinois. It also appears to be Disappear From ConquerClub Week.


I will now step out of my Week 6 games v Northern Illinois so can join Week 7 games
Sergeant Cash_Box
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 10:34 pm
Medals: 22
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (4)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 6]

Postby AmphibiousRodent on Tue Oct 25, 2011 9:13 am

Cool. I'll let you know if I find a replacement, Cash_Box.
I'm the Dude. So that's what you call me.
User avatar
Corporal AmphibiousRodent
 
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 10:19 pm
Location: On Radford, near the In N Out
Medals: 5
Standard Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 7]

Postby soccerghost on Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:18 pm

UNLV stuns #5 Wyoming on the road 13-10 on a final second field goal from 72 yards out
I won a Round 9, 17
He won a Round 12, 16
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 7]

Postby ESQuire on Thu Oct 27, 2011 1:00 am

40-0 Mountain West Conference win over San Diego State for #21 Air Force in week 7, still unbeaten at home. 5-1 overall.
Student Apprentice in Mythology Clan.
User avatar
Captain ESQuire
 
Posts: 174
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:36 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) General Achievement (3)
Clan Achievement (3)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 7]

Postby ianphull on Thu Oct 27, 2011 10:44 pm

Looks like Ball sate is going to win 28-24 at Ohio, that will be 7-0 :D
Image
Captain ianphull
 
Posts: 416
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:32 am
Medals: 64
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (12) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (11)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 7]

Postby flexmaster33 on Thu Oct 27, 2011 11:45 pm

#12 Boise State makes its bid for a spot in the top-10 with a sneaker win at #22 Colorado State...should win by a point or two, moving the Broncos to 3-0 against ranked opponents. Great battle Highlander...a fun series.
Current tourneys -- NCAA Basketball 2013-14, 2014 MLS Soccer, TPA Randomizer

High rank: Captain. Place: 1,383. Points: 1,976
User avatar
Lieutenant flexmaster33
 
Posts: 3818
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 12:24 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (3) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30)

Re: College Football FBS 2011 [WEEK 7]

Postby swimmerdude99 on Fri Oct 28, 2011 1:00 am

Stanford completed its games for week 5 and 6 both are definite wins.
Image

High Score: 2992
User avatar
Major swimmerdude99
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 6:07 pm
Location: North Carolina
Medals: 87
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (2) Battle Royale Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (14)
General Achievement (9) Clan Achievement (8) Tournament Contribution (1)

PreviousNext

Return to Completed 2012

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login