Capture the Flag!! [Winner: danryan]

Tournaments completed in 2009.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

Capture the Flag!! [Winner: danryan]

Postby Hopscotcher on Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:53 am

This tournament will be a little bit different and it's my first.

It is currently ongoing. Here's the link.
viewtopic.php?f=91&t=84254

To sign up for this tournament, you don't have to be premium, but you must have a turn taken percentage of 95% or higher and you must have a rank. In essence, no ? please. You will only need one game slot at a time.

I'm looking for 24 flag bearers and 4 reserves.
The top 4 players will advance to 2nd Round. After that, the top 1/2 will advance until the finals, from which 1 winner will be declared!
The top player from each round 1 game gets to pick their next map.
The first game will be 6 players, Second round 4 players. Semis and Finals: 4 players.

All games will be Standard, Sequential, Escalating, Chained, and Sunny.

The goal in these games will not necessarily be to win (though I'm sure you want to do that too!) but to own a particular territory or "Flag" for as long as possible. The first round will be played on maps with easily accessible areas. The territory in question will get harder to attain as the games progress. Take the territory: get a point. Lose the territory: lose a point. Start your turn with the territory: 2 points.

Please indicate when signing up which of the round 1 maps you would like to start on.

Round 1 (24 players) will be played on:
Supermax: Prison Riot and the territory you need to hold is the Hammer.
8 Thoughts and the territory in question will be Reason
Chinese Checkers and the territory you need to hold is S.
CCU and the territory you need to hold is the Quad.

Round 2 (16 players) will be played on:
Draknor Level 1 and the territory you need to hold is the Great Hall
Siege! and the territory you need to hold is the Crown

Round 3 (8 players) will be played on:
Oasis and the territory you need to hold is Grand Oasis 1

Round 4 (4 players) will be played on:
Citadel and the territory you need to hold is the Parade Deck.

In Round 4, you only get 1 point for starting the turn with the Parade Deck (gain 2, but lose one because it starts as neutral).

Notes, rules and other stuff:
1. In case of a tie, the player who placed higher in the game will advance.
2. I will be checking on these games routinely, but it is conceivable I won't get to record every single point. Please post in game chat (NOT PM, that would be far too hard to keep track of) if you get a point or lose a point. I'm going to assume your opponents will keep you honest :lol:
3. The only time you will not get points is if you take the very first turn. If you start out on the flag territory, you will not get 2 points if it is the first turn in the game. If however you go second or third, etc. you still get the 2 points.
4. Up until the final round, it is conceivable to win without taking a Flag. If no one takes the Flag in any games, the winner advances. However, in the final game, the Flag must be taken to win! This means that if the game ends and the Flag has not been taken, we're going to do the final round over again until someone does.
5. I reserve the right to alter the rules until the tourney begins. If you have questions or suggestions, feel free to pm me. Once the tourney starts, no changes will be made.

Caution: I do not tolerate swearing or abusive language. There is simply no need to call another player stupid or attack them personally. Any player who does so in game chat will be disqualified from advancing. You get one warning. This is it.

Supermax: FULL
1. Soldier4Christ
2. flexmaster33
3. TODRICH
4. tdog0533
5. jdenvil
6. danryan

8 Thoughts: FULL
1. b00060
2. wolfpack0530
3. claudio
4. squishyg
5. Brandoncfi
6. Rocketry

Chinese Checkers:
1. JOHNNYROCKET24
2. milo67
3. FredVIII
4. andyposse
5. GreenBaize
6. wercool

CCU: FULL
1. geigerm
2. andreas1977
3. soccerghost
4. iambligh
5. laica05
6. Supermarioluigi

Reserves:
1. Hopscotcher
2.
3.
4.
Last edited by Hopscotcher on Sun Apr 19, 2009 2:57 pm, edited 25 times in total.
User avatar
Lieutenant Hopscotcher
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:06 pm
Location: Colorful Colorado
Medals: 43
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
Clan Achievement (6) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome)

Postby b00060 on Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:27 pm

In 8 thoughts!
User avatar
Major b00060
 
Posts: 2120
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:35 pm
Location: Washington D.C.
Medals: 148
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (4)
Assassin Achievement (4) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (4)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (4) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (4) Random Map Achievement (4)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (3) Battle Royale Achievement (2) Bot Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (25) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (13) Training Achievement (2) Challenge Achievement (3)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome)

Postby JOHNNYROCKET24 on Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:32 pm

in

New World
JR's Game Profile

show
User avatar
Captain JOHNNYROCKET24
 
Posts: 5343
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:11 am
Location: among the leets
Medals: 134
Conqueror Achievement (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (2)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (3)
Random Map Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (24)
General Achievement (10) Challenge Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (2)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome)

Postby geigerm on Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:41 pm

Wow, I really like this idea--should be a cool tourney. Sign me up for CCU, please.
Won Map Blaster III (w/graulenst) & Champ. Series: Conquerman
Top score: 2519 (5/7/09)
Corporal geigerm
 
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 9:16 am
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (2)
Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 3/32 & 0/6

Postby Hopscotcher on Tue Mar 17, 2009 12:57 pm

Updated.

JohnnyRocker, your spot is saved, but New World is not an option for this tournament.
User avatar
Lieutenant Hopscotcher
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:06 pm
Location: Colorful Colorado
Medals: 43
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
Clan Achievement (6) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 3/32 & 0/6

Postby JOHNNYROCKET24 on Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:18 pm

chinese checkers
JR's Game Profile

show
User avatar
Captain JOHNNYROCKET24
 
Posts: 5343
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:11 am
Location: among the leets
Medals: 134
Conqueror Achievement (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (2)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (3)
Random Map Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (24)
General Achievement (10) Challenge Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (2)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 3/32 & 0/6

Postby wolfpack0530 on Tue Mar 17, 2009 1:38 pm

in please. 8 thoughts
Captain wolfpack0530
 
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Jan 28, 2009 1:23 am
Location: Shady Thickets, where it is warm and moist
Medals: 71
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (12) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (18)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 4/32 & 0/6

Postby Soldier4Christ on Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:10 pm

ill play
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Soldier4Christ
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 5:55 pm
Location: Los Angeles, California
Medals: 47
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7) General Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 4/32 & 0/6

Postby claudio on Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:14 pm

in , 8 Thoughts
Sergeant 1st Class claudio
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: Holland Gemert
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (6)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 6/32 & 0/6

Postby Hopscotcher on Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:17 pm

Updated.

Soldier, I plopped you in Supermax. If you would like to start on a different map, let me know.
User avatar
Lieutenant Hopscotcher
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:06 pm
Location: Colorful Colorado
Medals: 43
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
Clan Achievement (6) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 6/32 & 0/6

Postby andreas1977 on Sat Mar 21, 2009 9:27 am

CCU for me
Major andreas1977
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:26 pm
Location: Athens
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (9)

Re: Capture the flag (freemium welcome) 7/32 & 0/6

Postby Hopscotcher on Mon Mar 23, 2009 3:44 pm

updated.

this tourney is taking some time to fill.
User avatar
Lieutenant Hopscotcher
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:06 pm
Location: Colorful Colorado
Medals: 43
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
Clan Achievement (6) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Capture the Flag!! (freemium welcome) 7/32 & 0/6

Postby Hopscotcher on Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:36 am

This tourney is filling slowly. I will have to disband unless it starts filling up. I'll send out pms if i do so.

I'll give it another week.

thanks!
User avatar
Lieutenant Hopscotcher
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:06 pm
Location: Colorful Colorado
Medals: 43
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
Clan Achievement (6) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Capture the Flag!! (freemium welcome) 7/32 & 0/6

Postby milo67 on Fri Apr 03, 2009 10:48 am

In, please.
User avatar
Corporal milo67
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 8:29 pm
Medals: 34
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (1)

Re: Capture the Flag!! (freemium welcome) 7/32 & 0/6

Postby soccerghost on Fri Apr 03, 2009 1:33 pm

yeah im in, ccu
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Next

Return to Completed 2009

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login