Conquer Club

BOB Bugs

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby yowzer14 on Wed Sep 30, 2009 4:20 pm

Just noticed a small coding issue in your change to the toggleFormWidth()

Code: Select all
    var cur = getMinFormWidth();
    cur = cur-50;
    if (cur >= 1000) {
        cur = 1000;
    }
    if (cur >= 1200 || cur <= 599) {
        cur = 1200;
    }


The 1200 is redundant as the 1000 will preclude it.

Perhaps you meant...

Code: Select all
    var cur = getMinFormWidth(myOptions,mapName);
    cur = cur-50;
    if (cur >= 1200) {
        cur = 600;
    }
    if (cur <= 599) {
        cur = 1200;
    }
Private 1st Class yowzer14
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 10:20 pm
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby sherkaner on Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:16 pm

dacey wrote:I just updated BOB and it doesn't seem to be calculating the "last bonus" correctly for everyone. For example, in game 5648321it's telling me that godiva1998's last bonus was 6, but that was two turns ago (last turn they received 3). I've noticed it a couple other times, too. Is anyone else having this problem?

This is the reason I'll probably need another update. I forgot to remove some code, which adds troops to the 'last bonus' when someone got the +2 if you own a territory and hand in that card. Fixed it in the code already, but I'm gonna wait with increasing the version a bit.

yowzer14 wrote:Just noticed a small coding issue in your change to the toggleFormWidth()

Code: Select all
    var cur = getMinFormWidth();
    cur = cur-50;
    if (cur >= 1000) {
        cur = 1000;
    }
    if (cur >= 1200 || cur <= 599) {
        cur = 1200;
    }


The 1200 is redundant as the 1000 will preclude it.

Perhaps you meant...

Code: Select all
    var cur = getMinFormWidth(myOptions,mapName);
    cur = cur-50;
    if (cur >= 1000) {
        cur = 1000;
    }
    if (cur <= 599) {
        cur = 1200;
    }

Lol, you're right, though it's an extremely small effect. But thanks for checking the code.
Colonel sherkaner
 
Posts: 1595
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:21 am
Location: Zwolle

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby dacey on Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:42 pm

Does that mean that it will only overestimate the troops?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class dacey
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 5:25 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby ender516 on Fri Oct 02, 2009 12:51 am

I just noticed a small quirk. When I entered the recently finished Game 5614770, the Elimination Summary was correct, but when I clicked to load the entire log, the elimination of Charisma77star got dropped, and all the points were listed as awarded in round 6, instead of round 7.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Silver- on Sun Oct 04, 2009 11:15 pm

Just installed version 4.8.2 and its does not work for me. The snapshot are not saved properly.

Scenario:
- Go to a game.
- Start BOB.
- Take a snapshot (the snapshot appear in the list).
- Leave the game page.
- Go back in the game.
- Start BOB.
- THERE IS NO SNAPSHOT LISTED (but the snapshot was saved).

I re-installed version 4.8.1 beta (link in a thread) and the problem still occurred.

It is working fine with 4.7.3.

Is there a way to install the version 4.7.9 again until this issue is resolved?
Major Silver-
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 11:22 pm

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby railfrog on Sun Oct 11, 2009 2:25 pm

railfrog wrote:Not sure if this is a BOB fault or not, but since updating to 4.7.7 the colours on the map that shows the number of armies in the territorys are not as clear as they were. They seem "smudged"



I have managed to fix this issue.
I am a bit embarrased to say that it was my fault all along and not a BoB thing.

The magnifying buttons ( Ctrl-, Ctrl+ ) in firefox went in one, ( honestly don't know how ) making the map slightly smaller and therefore the troop numbers looked smudged.

:oops:
Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level then beat you with experience.

Image
User avatar
Major railfrog
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:17 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby FixitDave on Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:06 pm

BOB 4.8.2

This is the log from the game and BOB displayed 10 for this bonus...

got bonus of 5 troops added to ?
received 1 troops for holding ?
received 3 troops for 3 regions
cashed in a group of Feudal Empire Castle, Feudal Empire 2, and Lake Minstello 6 worth 4 troops
got bonus of 2 troops added to ?
got bonus of 2 troops added to ?
deployed 8 troops on ?

They did have 3 regions so the bonus should have been 4 and not 10 as it shows in the table.
User avatar
Sergeant FixitDave
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 10:04 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby General Brewsie on Sun Oct 18, 2009 7:15 am

railfrog wrote:
railfrog wrote:Not sure if this is a BOB fault or not, but since updating to 4.7.7 the colours on the map that shows the number of armies in the territorys are not as clear as they were. They seem "smudged"



I have managed to fix this issue.
I am a bit embarrased to say that it was my fault all along and not a BoB thing.

The magnifying buttons ( Ctrl-, Ctrl+ ) in firefox went in one, ( honestly don't know how ) making the map slightly smaller and therefore the troop numbers looked smudged.

:oops:

I am so glad you followed up with how you fixed the problem, railfrog. I had the same problem and did everything I could think of to fix it, including reinstalling BOB, turning off GreaseMonkey and even restarting my computer. All I had to do was press control and roll my mouse wheel one increment to enlarge the map slightly. Sheesh!
User avatar
Lieutenant General Brewsie
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 2:11 pm
Location: Seville, Spain

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Dako on Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:25 am

Strange BOB behavior at fog City Mogul game.

One of the players (who started 2nd) was calculated to have 0 starting territories so he was counted as dead when he haven't started yet and was not eliminated.

Here is the screen
http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/7428/screeniv.png
Image
User avatar
Colonel Dako
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:07 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby sherkaner on Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:56 am

Dako wrote:Strange BOB behavior at fog City Mogul game.

One of the players (who started 2nd) was calculated to have 0 starting territories so he was counted as dead when he haven't started yet and was not eliminated.

Here is the screen
http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/7428/screeniv.png

Agreed, fixed.

FixitDave wrote:BOB 4.8.2

This is the log from the game and BOB displayed 10 for this bonus...

got bonus of 5 troops added to ?
received 1 troops for holding ?
received 3 troops for 3 regions
cashed in a group of Feudal Empire Castle, Feudal Empire 2, and Lake Minstello 6 worth 4 troops
got bonus of 2 troops added to ?
got bonus of 2 troops added to ?
deployed 8 troops on ?

They did have 3 regions so the bonus should have been 4 and not 10 as it shows in the table.

Ah, time for a version upgrade. I fixed this but didn't put up a new version, which created some confusion.
Colonel sherkaner
 
Posts: 1595
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:21 am
Location: Zwolle

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Dako on Mon Oct 19, 2009 5:31 am

sherkaner wrote:
Dako wrote:Strange BOB behavior at fog City Mogul game.

One of the players (who started 2nd) was calculated to have 0 starting territories so he was counted as dead when he haven't started yet and was not eliminated.

Here is the screen
http://img42.imageshack.us/img42/7428/screeniv.png

Agreed, fixed.


After update to 4.8.3 still showing wrong.
Look yourself (or am I bugged?) Game 5762004
Image
User avatar
Colonel Dako
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:07 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby sherkaner on Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:34 am

... It's impossible how I can get things wrong..
You're right Dako, I consider it too minor to make 2 releases out of it (the bug was already present in yeti's script, so it took a while for someone to notice), fixed from now on. So if it bugs you, just reinstall/update.
Colonel sherkaner
 
Posts: 1595
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:21 am
Location: Zwolle

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Dako on Mon Oct 19, 2009 6:52 am

Updated.

Great, now everything works! Thanks :). Great to have such quick responses.
Image
User avatar
Colonel Dako
 
Posts: 3987
Joined: Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:07 am
Location: St. Petersburg, Russia

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:54 am

sherkaner wrote:... It's impossible how I can get things wrong..
You're right Dako, I consider it too minor to make 2 releases out of it (the bug was already present in yeti's script, so it took a while for someone to notice), fixed from now on. So if it bugs you, just reinstall/update.


Yeah I knew about this one - but never got round to tracking it down!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Silver- on Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:09 pm

I am still having the same issue with BOB 4.8.3.

Can I get help with this issue?


Note: I posted the issue here and in the BOB 4.8.3 thread, as I did not get any answer before.

Silver- wrote:Just installed version 4.8.2 and its does not work for me. The snapshot are not saved properly.

Scenario:
- Go to a game.
- Start BOB.
- Take a snapshot (the snapshot appear in the list).
- Leave the game page.
- Go back in the game.
- Start BOB.
- THERE IS NO SNAPSHOT LISTED (but the snapshot was saved).

I re-installed version 4.8.1 beta (link in a thread) and the problem still occurred.

It is working fine with 4.7.3.

Is there a way to install the version 4.7.9 again until this issue is resolved?
Last edited by Silver- on Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Major Silver-
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 11:22 pm

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby yeti_c on Wed Oct 21, 2009 3:46 am

Silver- wrote:I am still having the same issue with BOB 4.8.3.

Can I get help with this issue?


Note: I posted the issue here and in the BOB 4.8.3 thread, as I did not get any answer before.

Silver- wrote:Just installed version 4.8.2 and its does not work for me. The snapshot are not saved properly.

Scenario:
- Go to a game.
- Start BOB.
- Take a snapshot (the snapshot appear in the list).
- Leave the game page.
- Go back in the game.
- Start BOB.
- THERE IS NO SNAPSHOT LISTED (but the snapshot was saved).

I re-installed version 4.8.1 beta (link in a thread) and the problem still occurred.

It is working fine with 4.7.3.

Is there a way to install the version 4.7.9 again until this issue is resolved?


You're lucky that I am not maintaining this script anymore...

(Double) Posts like this would have meant instant Ignore/Foe List...

Grow some gratitude and respect.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby railfrog on Fri Oct 23, 2009 12:14 pm

General Brewsie wrote:
railfrog wrote:
railfrog wrote:Not sure if this is a BOB fault or not, but since updating to 4.7.7 the colours on the map that shows the number of armies in the territorys are not as clear as they were. They seem "smudged"



I have managed to fix this issue.
I am a bit embarrased to say that it was my fault all along and not a BoB thing.

The magnifying buttons ( Ctrl-, Ctrl+ ) in firefox went in one, ( honestly don't know how ) making the map slightly smaller and therefore the troop numbers looked smudged.

:oops:

I am so glad you followed up with how you fixed the problem, railfrog. I had the same problem and did everything I could think of to fix it, including reinstalling BOB, turning off GreaseMonkey and even restarting my computer. All I had to do was press control and roll my mouse wheel one increment to enlarge the map slightly. Sheesh!



Glad to be of service. :mrgreen:
Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level then beat you with experience.

Image
User avatar
Major railfrog
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:17 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Silver- on Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:43 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Silver- wrote:I am still having the same issue with BOB 4.8.3.

Can I get help with this issue?


Silver- wrote:Just installed version 4.8.2 and its does not work for me. The snapshot are not saved properly.

Scenario:
- Go to a game.
- Start BOB.
- Take a snapshot (the snapshot appear in the list).
- Leave the game page.
- Go back in the game.
- Start BOB.
- THERE IS NO SNAPSHOT LISTED (but the snapshot was saved).

I re-installed version 4.8.1 beta (link in a thread) and the problem still occurred.

It is working fine with 4.7.3.

Is there a way to install the version 4.7.9 again until this issue is resolved?


You're lucky that I am not maintaining this script anymore...

(Double) Posts like this would have meant instant Ignore/Foe List...

Grow some gratitude and respect.

C.


Hi,

I was just looking for help as this is a great script to use.
I was no longer able to use the Snapshot since version 4.8.2 (last one I used before was 4.7.9).

Thanks sherkaner for the support in resolving this issue.
The latest Beta script is working.
Major Silver-
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 11:22 pm

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Ace Rimmer on Wed Oct 28, 2009 1:39 pm

I don't see this in the last few pages of discussion, so it may have already been brought up.

I just started a Castle Lands 4p dubs with fog, it shows myself and my teammate as having 9(11) terits, opposition as having 8(11) terits (I can't see one of each of theirs). I am guessing it is using 11 because it doesn't know that there are 5 coded neutrals on Castle Lands? I don't know if this is something you want to fix, but for maps with coded neutrals it appears that it may mess up the army counts.

Jake
User avatar
Lieutenant Ace Rimmer
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:22 pm

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby sherkaner on Wed Oct 28, 2009 3:27 pm

jakewilliams wrote:I don't see this in the last few pages of discussion, so it may have already been brought up.

I just started a Castle Lands 4p dubs with fog, it shows myself and my teammate as having 9(11) terits, opposition as having 8(11) terits (I can't see one of each of theirs). I am guessing it is using 11 because it doesn't know that there are 5 coded neutrals on Castle Lands? I don't know if this is something you want to fix, but for maps with coded neutrals it appears that it may mess up the army counts.

Jake

Yeah, you're right. Will be fixed in next version.
Problem was that it has 8 starting positions (in the xml) that are not neutral, and it seems to be the only map having that. BOB assumed starting positions were neutral (City Mogul has that). So 37 non-neutrals -> 9 per player, + 2 starting positions -> 11 per player.
Colonel sherkaner
 
Posts: 1595
Joined: Thu May 03, 2007 3:21 am
Location: Zwolle

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby yeti_c on Thu Oct 29, 2009 8:07 am

You might not be able to fix this one...

In certain cases it is not possible to work out the amount of territories that people can get...

I believe the logic problem is detailed in this thread somewhere...

I knew about this - and decided to only code it one way - until a map came out that it didn't work on!!! Then I would fix it for that map - obviously Castle Lands is that map!!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Ace Rimmer on Thu Oct 29, 2009 4:08 pm

sherkaner wrote:
jakewilliams wrote:I don't see this in the last few pages of discussion, so it may have already been brought up.

I just started a Castle Lands 4p dubs with fog, it shows myself and my teammate as having 9(11) terits, opposition as having 8(11) terits (I can't see one of each of theirs). I am guessing it is using 11 because it doesn't know that there are 5 coded neutrals on Castle Lands? I don't know if this is something you want to fix, but for maps with coded neutrals it appears that it may mess up the army counts.

Jake

Yeah, you're right. Will be fixed in next version.
Problem was that it has 8 starting positions (in the xml) that are not neutral, and it seems to be the only map having that. BOB assumed starting positions were neutral (City Mogul has that). So 37 non-neutrals -> 9 per player, + 2 starting positions -> 11 per player.


FYI, it's fixed after each player's first turn, it reads the log and displays the number of territories correctly. For clarification, everyone who has taken their first time has it show up properly, but if you haven't taken a turn it still shows up wrong.

As yeti said, It may be a simple fix if it's just Castle Lands.

Jake
User avatar
Lieutenant Ace Rimmer
 
Posts: 1911
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 1:22 pm

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby ender516 on Thu Oct 29, 2009 10:46 pm

I think the new Vancouver map has starting positions that are not neutrals. Will that lead to the same problem as the one you are discussing regarding Castle Lands?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4455
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 30, 2009 3:11 am

More than likely.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: BOB Bugs

Postby Timminz on Tue Nov 03, 2009 11:30 am

I just took a couple turns in some team games, and Bob was not quite working properly. Hovering the mouse over "Team 2" does not highlight that team on the map. It works for Team 1, and for all players, individually, but not for Team 2, as a whole.

Edit to add - it happened in Game 5842411, and Game 5842432, but none of my other games seem affected.
User avatar
Captain Timminz
 
Posts: 5579
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: At the store

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users