Game Statistics

Archival storage for Announcements. Peruse old Announcements here!

Moderators: Media Team, Community Team, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby jotheconqueror on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:07 pm

PUT EVERYTHING BACK TO WHERE IT IS!!!!NOWWWW :
Image
Corporal 1st Class jotheconqueror
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2009 4:14 pm
Medals: 33
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (1)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby Lindax on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:07 pm

I can't play my speed game like this....

Lx
Image
User avatar
Colonel Lindax
Clan Director
Clan Director
 
Posts: 8690
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:58 pm
Location: Paradise Rediscovered
Medals: 125
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (29) General Achievement (8) Clan Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (31)
General Contribution (9)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby GenuineEarlGrey on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:08 pm

Been thinking about downloading adding the game stats software for ages. Now that you have done it as default I'm not so sure about it.

Why? The games is taking longer to load between rolls. Maybe this was just a Monday morning thing! I'll keep an eye on this and feedback further experiences.

As ever, thanks for all the hard work

E.G.
Last edited by GenuineEarlGrey on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class GenuineEarlGrey
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 1:30 am
Medals: 15
Standard Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby Phatscotty on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:08 pm

alex951 wrote:wow this is one of the worst updates EVER!!!!!

i dont care about all that extra stuff. PLUS you took away the green dot in the my games page. GTFO

yes I NEEED THE GREEN DOT! on the main game page! I would quit over this lol
Last edited by Phatscotty on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"I want you to remember that, to remind you to stay out of my way. In all the years to come, in all your most private moments, I want you to remember my hand at your throat. I want you to remember the one man who beat you."
User avatar
Colonel Phatscotty
SoC Training Adviser
 
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:50 pm
Medals: 90
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (2) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (10) Training Achievement (6) Challenge Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (12)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby colton24 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:08 pm

I love it. The only thing bad is the black dots on the main page

jotheconqueror wrote:PUT EVERYTHING BACK TO WHERE IT IS!!!!NOWWWW :


Why? He worked hard for it and it is a great addition
Highest Rank: Lt | Highest Score: 1641
Mr. Squirrel wrote:
pmchugh wrote:BUMP- one more fool needed :mrgreen:

One fool reporting for duty!
User avatar
Private 1st Class colton24
 
Posts: 1923
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:27 am
Location: Alabama
Medals: 22
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) General Achievement (2) Training Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby alex951 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:08 pm

to be honest i'm willing to quit cc just because of this shit update no joke thats how bad it is
User avatar
Corporal alex951
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 1:00 pm
Medals: 34
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) General Achievement (3)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby Brann2006 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:08 pm

I'd really like a button or something, somewhere where I could change from old school once and this one. is that a possibility? :)
Sergeant Brann2006
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 9:42 am
Medals: 35
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby lackattack on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:09 pm

rdsrds2120 wrote:The only apparent problem now is that there are black bullets next to names under Join Games, My Games, etc. Are these temp or something that we should be able to fix?


Fixed!
User avatar
Private 1st Class lackattack
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 6112
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby Phatscotty on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:09 pm

well, that was quick! you guys rock! I like it now that the green dot is back.
Last edited by Phatscotty on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"I want you to remember that, to remind you to stay out of my way. In all the years to come, in all your most private moments, I want you to remember my hand at your throat. I want you to remember the one man who beat you."
User avatar
Colonel Phatscotty
SoC Training Adviser
 
Posts: 2253
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:50 pm
Medals: 90
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (2) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (10) Training Achievement (6) Challenge Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (12)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby The Neon Peon on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:09 pm

I have a suggestion

Why don't we all learn how to read a legend so that we don't need to have BOB tell us what territory borders which?

That way, there's no problem...

colton24 wrote:I love it. The only thing bad is the black dots on the main page

jotheconqueror wrote:PUT EVERYTHING BACK TO WHERE IT IS!!!!NOWWWW :


Why? He worked hard for it and it is a great addition

For once, I agree with colton... :shock:
User avatar
Lieutenant The Neon Peon
 
Posts: 2342
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 12:49 pm
Medals: 31
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (3)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby JOHNNYROCKET24 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:10 pm

green dots are back. thanks Lack
JR's Game Profile

show
User avatar
Captain JOHNNYROCKET24
 
Posts: 5388
Joined: Mon May 08, 2006 4:11 am
Location: among the leets
Medals: 138
Conqueror Achievement (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (2)
Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (3)
Random Map Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (24)
General Achievement (12) Challenge Achievement (7) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (2)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby jarrett155 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:10 pm

Brann2006 wrote:I'd really like a button or something, somewhere where I could change from old school once and this one. is that a possibility? :)

this would make me happy. like bob... on for stats off for speed and simplicity
Major jarrett155
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:25 pm
Medals: 24
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby Evil Semp on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:10 pm

I updated bob and everything seems to work fine. the green dots are back and no jumping up and down on the map screen.
Image
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Evil Semp
Multi Hunter
Multi Hunter
 
Posts: 7138
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 8:50 pm
Medals: 78
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (21) General Achievement (6)
Clan Achievement (1) General Contribution (11)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby jammyjames on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:10 pm

well done lack, its not too bad of an attempt... love the mini bob thing... wasnt too hot on the dots, but glad they have changed :)
Image
Sergeant jammyjames
 
Posts: 1362
Joined: Tue May 06, 2008 3:17 am
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (4)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby ser stiefel on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Like it quite well. When I am playing on a machine without firefox (i.e. no bob), this will come in quite handy. Updating BOB to 4.9.7 did fix things for me, as well. Also, the green dots are back.

edit: nice, thanks Lack! =D>
Last edited by ser stiefel on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
The Tick wrote:How dare you! I know evil is bad, but come on! Eating kittens is just plain... plain wrong, and no one should do it! EVER!
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ser stiefel
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 4:21 pm
Medals: 14
Standard Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (3)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby cpurcell on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:11 pm

Brann2006 wrote:I'd really like a button or something, somewhere where I could change from old school once and this one. is that a possibility? :)


Now that idea I like!
---C
Image
User avatar
Major cpurcell
 
Posts: 522
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 12:00 pm
Location: Bashing my keyboard because luck just screwed me to a noob! Oh, and Eastern PA
Medals: 45
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (8)
Tournament Contribution (6) General Contribution (1)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby colton24 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:11 pm

It updates immediatly and can help out in finding the tactical advantage. Great job! =D>
Highest Rank: Lt | Highest Score: 1641
Mr. Squirrel wrote:
pmchugh wrote:BUMP- one more fool needed :mrgreen:

One fool reporting for duty!
User avatar
Private 1st Class colton24
 
Posts: 1923
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 8:27 am
Location: Alabama
Medals: 22
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) General Achievement (2) Training Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Re: Game Page Layout Discussion

Postby alex951 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:12 pm

yes thank you lack xoxoxxo
User avatar
Corporal alex951
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 1:00 pm
Medals: 34
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) General Achievement (3)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby lackattack on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:12 pm

These stats do not slow the game down. I don't see any good reason to disable them.
User avatar
Private 1st Class lackattack
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 6112
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby WolfMist on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:13 pm

Wow! Thats impressive! They are already back.

Thanks.
Captain WolfMist
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2008 12:37 pm
Medals: 36
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (4) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby soccerghost on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:14 pm

Nice job Lack!!!! Def a big hit!!!!! :D :D :D :D :D :D
=D>
=D> =D>
=D> =D> =D>
=D> =D> =D> =D>
=D> =D> =D> =D> =D>
=D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D>
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby jgazaille on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:15 pm

just saw it and thought it was a glitch, til it was in all of my games. LOVE IT
User avatar
Corporal jgazaille
 
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 10:56 am
Medals: 27
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (2)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby pimphawks70 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:16 pm

Awesome
Image
User avatar
Brigadier pimphawks70
 
Posts: 1106
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:21 am
Medals: 77
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (21) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (1) General Contribution (1)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby Commander9 on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:17 pm

This....is....amazing!!! Well done!
But... It was so artistically done.
Lieutenant Commander9
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:51 am
Location: In between Lithuania/USA.
Medals: 68
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Battle Royale Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (11) General Achievement (7) Clan Achievement (8) Tournament Contribution (1)
General Contribution (2)

Re: Game Statistics

Postby karelpietertje on Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:17 pm

great! I'll only use BOB sporadically now!

perhaps a little adjustment could be made however; could there be a horizontal lin oe something between the players? it would make it a little clearer I think. or make every line of numbers a little bit different color, just like it is here in the forums, between different posts.

again, great update! =D>
Image
User avatar
Colonel karelpietertje
 
Posts: 804
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:43 pm
Medals: 61
Conqueror Achievement (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Battle Royale Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (5) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (8)
General Contribution (2)

PreviousNext

Return to Announcement Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login