Reinforcement Location Changes as mouse is moved [Not a bug]

Have suggestion for a new or old tool/enhancement? Found a tool bug? Come on in!

Moderators: Global Moderators, Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Reinforcement Location Changes as mouse is moved [Not a bug]

Postby glide on Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:15 am

Operating System: Windows
Browser: firefox latest 5.2.3
Scripts/third party programs used: BoB greasemonkey
Game: Game 11609349
This game is just one instance of this bug happening.
This has happened often, in many games. It has sometimes had a drastic effect on the games outcome. I finish the turn, enter the location for reinforcement, and as I move the mouse to click, the location magically changes.....usually to a rediculous one! Recently I wiped most of my last opponents troops out of South America on the new America's map, and instead of depositing all my troops north where I wanted them to continue for the following turn, they ended up in the southern most tip of South America......stranded and useless. The only way around this (IF I notice it is changing in time, before clicking) is for me to slowly move the mouse (and arrow) across the page to the right edge, and then down and around the "click" space, and kinda "sneak up on it".........sounds dumb, I know, but that's what works..problem is, I often don't see it change in time...any help here?
Last edited by ender516 on Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: tagging as not a bug
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: just outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby ender516 on Sun Sep 16, 2012 12:20 pm

Okay, just for starters, the latest Firefox is 15.0.1, so you might want to consider catching up there.

How do you "enter the location for reinforcement"? Are you clicking on the map, or using the drop down menus?

[By the way, the polar bear avatar cracks me up! :lol: ]
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4452
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Medals: 37
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (9)
Map Contribution (5) General Contribution (11)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby glide on Sun Sep 16, 2012 7:19 pm

ender516 wrote:Okay, just for starters, the latest Firefox is 15.0.1, so you might want to consider catching up there.

How do you "enter the location for reinforcement"? Are you clicking on the map, or using the drop down menus?

[By the way, the polar bear avatar cracks me up! :lol: ]


Sorry, screwed up. My FF updates are current, and it was the BoB greasemonkey that is 5.2.3
I always use the dropdown method for reinforcements, and about the white bear avy.....I got a million of 'em.......lol......usually change it weekly, but that one IS a fave.
So....what's up with this mystery bug?
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: just outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby ender516 on Sun Sep 16, 2012 9:29 pm

Well, a mystery it is. Let's review the situation -- it can be educational for others reading this, and it can help focus our thoughts.
When you end attacks, the drop down menu lists are populated. The "from" list is filled with those territories you hold which have more than one troop and a border through which you can reinforce -- that is, an attack route which leads to another territory that you hold. [We don't need to worry about different types of reinforcement, or team play, at least for now.] The list is sorted alphabetically, and the first item is selected. The "to" list is filled with the territories which can be reached from the selected "from" item, and again, the list is sorted and the first item is selected by default. If you select a different "to" item, it can only be another one reachable from that "from" item. However, if you choose a new "from" item, then the "to" list gets updated and things could go two ways. If the new "from" item can still reach the selected "to" item, then it should stay selected (and I believe it does). But if the new selected "from" item cannot reach (what was) the selected "to" item, then the selection must be shifted, and will end up on the first item in the updated "to" list.
I presume that your problem is not rooted in what I just mentioned. You said the "to" item changes as you move to click the "Reinforce" button. Do you have an ordinary mouse, or a touchpad, or what? Do you find that you are moving across the map area? Have you tried moving from the lists to the button by pressing the Tab key?
I just remembered that there can be odd interactions between the drop down lists and the clickable maps feature. Is it possible that you clicked with a middle or right button by accident?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4452
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Medals: 37
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (9)
Map Contribution (5) General Contribution (11)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby glide on Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:24 am

I have an ordinary mouse, and move the cursor across the map to the "submit" button, and use clickable maps. As I said, IF I notice that the destination has changed "in time" to prevent disaster, I can sneak the cursor across the top of the map, then down the right side, and across to approach the submit button from the bottom.....this usually works. BUT, it has just cost me a game when I didn't catch the change in time.......it's very frustrating.
And yes, I TRY to watch for the problem.....but I shouldn't have to.
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: just outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby ender516 on Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:34 am

So you use the site-provided clickable maps, not the script version? Sorry if I come across a little thick here, but you said you use the drop down menus, so I have not been considering clickies at all. I was wondering why you were moving the mouse across the map at all, since the submit button should be right beside the menus. And just to confirm, you do not have any other scripts running, like chatglove, or turn notifiers, or any such thing? That is, if you drop down the menu from the Greasemonkey icon, the only script listed (or at least the only one with a checkmark) is "Conquer Club - BOB"?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4452
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Medals: 37
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (9)
Map Contribution (5) General Contribution (11)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby glide on Mon Sep 17, 2012 4:06 pm

ender516 wrote:So you use the site-provided clickable maps, not the script version? Sorry if I come across a little thick here, but you said you use the drop down menus, so I have not been considering clickies at all. I was wondering why you were moving the mouse across the map at all, since the submit button should be right beside the menus. And just to confirm, you do not have any other scripts running, like chatglove, or turn notifiers, or any such thing? That is, if you drop down the menu from the Greasemonkey icon, the only script listed (or at least the only one with a checkmark) is "Conquer Club - BOB"?


No, I use the script version of clickies, and I DO also have the turn notifiers and other toys offered by greasemonkey before the site offered versions of them. But, my head is now hurting, lol.....I have developed a monstrous thirst.....and am seriously thinking it may have been easier to put up with the problem than to try and figure out your info.....sorry, but I'm older than dirt, and must use my time wisely.....lmao
Thanks for all your efforts, but in the words of my brethren...fuggit. I will try to remember this problem is there, and check carefully, and, when it eventually suckers me in again, I shall do as my ancestors, and roar uselessly before wandering off looking for trouble.
Again, thanks for your efforts.
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: just outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby Hellfire Hotties on Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:47 pm

I've had issues also, but mainly when I used my touchpad.. always have to use my mouse, and hate taking turns on my phone. I've just learned to click VERY carefully lol. Just reading the posts made my head hurt also. I'm going to lay down now. And LOVE the polar bear avi as well!! :D
User avatar
Corporal Hellfire Hotties
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 14, 2010 12:12 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (3)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby ender516 on Tue Sep 18, 2012 6:58 am

glide wrote:
ender516 wrote:So you use the site-provided clickable maps, not the script version? Sorry if I come across a little thick here, but you said you use the drop down menus, so I have not been considering clickies at all. I was wondering why you were moving the mouse across the map at all, since the submit button should be right beside the menus. And just to confirm, you do not have any other scripts running, like chatglove, or turn notifiers, or any such thing? That is, if you drop down the menu from the Greasemonkey icon, the only script listed (or at least the only one with a checkmark) is "Conquer Club - BOB"?


No, I use the script version of clickies, and I DO also have the turn notifiers and other toys offered by greasemonkey before the site offered versions of them. But, my head is now hurting, lol.....I have developed a monstrous thirst.....and am seriously thinking it may have been easier to put up with the problem than to try and figure out your info.....sorry, but I'm older than dirt, and must use my time wisely.....lmao
Thanks for all your efforts, but in the words of my brethren...fuggit. I will try to remember this problem is there, and check carefully, and, when it eventually suckers me in again, I shall do as my ancestors, and roar uselessly before wandering off looking for trouble.
Again, thanks for your efforts.

Ah, I suspected as much. If you had given the information about all of your scripts to begin with, we could have been much further by now. I can only suggest that you disable scripts until the problem goes away, then re-enable them one at a time to find the culprit. Once we know where the bad interaction is, then perhaps the scripts can be changed to avoid it.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4452
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Medals: 37
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (9)
Map Contribution (5) General Contribution (11)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby MoB Deadly on Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:27 am

This is completely normal while using Script-Clickies. If you click to reinforce from Territory A, and you hover over territory X, Y, then Z (in that order).... If You can reinforce to Z, it will automatically change the dropdown to Z. If Z is not eligible it will reinforce to Y.

Its not a bug, but more of a caveat. Its supposed to speed things up so people can just hover over the territory they want to reinforce to and just right+click.

The "bug" occurs when you move the mouse down to the bottom of the screen to change "how many" you want to reinforce, and don't realize you hovered over another territory in the process.

It has happened to me over 10 times, it's just something I have gotten used to.
Image
Art by: pershy | High Score: 2550
User avatar
Major MoB Deadly
 
Posts: 2356
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 2:07 am
Location: Allentown, PA
Medals: 141
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (17)
General Achievement (10) Clan Achievement (36) Challenge Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (1)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby ender516 on Wed Sep 19, 2012 11:40 am

Thanks for the clarification. I have never used script clickies (at least no more than to try it years ago) and did not realize that this was an intended design feature. It does seem a bit ambitious to change a selection by merely hovering, thereby saving a single click, but I know some speed-game fanatics likely prefer this.

So at worst, this should have perhaps been entered under Tool Suggestions & Bugs. I believe I will mark this as not a bug and move it there. Eventually it may end up in the Tool Archives.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ender516
 
Posts: 4452
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2008 6:07 pm
Location: Waterloo, Ontario
Medals: 37
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) General Achievement (9)
Map Contribution (5) General Contribution (11)

Re: Reinforcement Location Changes as the mouse is moved

Postby glide on Wed Sep 19, 2012 5:59 pm

MoB Deadly wrote:This is completely normal while using Script-Clickies. If you click to reinforce from Territory A, and you hover over territory X, Y, then Z (in that order).... If You can reinforce to Z, it will automatically change the dropdown to Z. If Z is not eligible it will reinforce to Y.

Its not a bug, but more of a caveat. Its supposed to speed things up so people can just hover over the territory they want to reinforce to and just right+click.

The "bug" occurs when you move the mouse down to the bottom of the screen to change "how many" you want to reinforce, and don't realize you hovered over another territory in the process.

It has happened to me over 10 times, it's just something I have gotten used to.


Thanks very much for the clarification. I get it now :)
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: just outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)


Return to Tools Suggestions & Bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login