Coding AJAX-compatible GM scripts

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderators: Global Moderators, Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby yeti_c on Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:59 am

Aerial Attack wrote:The space in his name could be the problem - but it does not affect me. And mine is in fairly close proximity to the same location.


Good point - I was wondering if anyone else with spaces in had it working!!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Nov 16, 2007 4:01 am

PS - Please take any more ideas etc to this thread...

http://www.conquerclub.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=33445

Cheers,

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby Crimzon on Mon Nov 19, 2007 5:39 am

yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:07 am

Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)


Hi Crimzon,

Can you explain what you mean a bit more clearly?

Do you mean that if you change the alignments to it's greatest extent then it almost gets to the correct place - but then swaps size on the next click?

If this is the case - I can change the bounds for the changes...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby Crimzon on Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:52 am

yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)


Hi Crimzon,

Can you explain what you mean a bit more clearly?

Do you mean that if you change the alignments to it's greatest extent then it almost gets to the correct place - but then swaps size on the next click?

If this is the case - I can change the bounds for the changes...

C.


Hey C.

It almosts matches perfect but then on the next click it drops back down so it's as far away from the other 3 (for example) as it goes.

I can move it across ways so it aligns perfect just the horizontal doesn't match

not sure what you mean by swaps size though, as the number of men on each place stays the same, they just move position.

Hope that makes more sense.

Crimzon
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Re: Double army no's??

Postby yeti_c on Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:03 am

Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)


Hi Crimzon,

Can you explain what you mean a bit more clearly?

Do you mean that if you change the alignments to it's greatest extent then it almost gets to the correct place - but then swaps size on the next click?

If this is the case - I can change the bounds for the changes...

C.


Hey C.

It almosts matches perfect but then on the next click it drops back down so it's as far away from the other 3 (for example) as it goes.

I can move it across ways so it aligns perfect just the horizontal doesn't match

not sure what you mean by swaps size though, as the number of men on each place stays the same, they just move position.

Hope that makes more sense.

Crimzon


Hi Crimzon - I understand...

I'll upload a version with greater scope for changing the co-ords...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby nymets777 on Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:13 pm

I got the same problem here...does not overlap....i believe if we had an option for -11 on the map centering top it would work.
Sergeant nymets777
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 4:55 pm

Re: Double army no's??

Postby Crimzon on Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:40 am

yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
verdun wrote:I love and appreciate the new script. Thank you.
Is the map suppose to now have double numbers for each territory, if not, how do I get rid of them?


Yes the map is supposed to have double numbers - but they are supposed to be overlaid on top of each other...

Try tweaking the alignment options in the BOB menu on the left to align them properly.

C>



Hey, i have the same problem, but even with the map centering it is still 1 pixels to low to overlap correctly... any ideas??

Thanks.

Crimzon

awesome script by the way :)


Hi Crimzon,

Can you explain what you mean a bit more clearly?

Do you mean that if you change the alignments to it's greatest extent then it almost gets to the correct place - but then swaps size on the next click?

If this is the case - I can change the bounds for the changes...

C.


Hey C.

It almosts matches perfect but then on the next click it drops back down so it's as far away from the other 3 (for example) as it goes.

I can move it across ways so it aligns perfect just the horizontal doesn't match

not sure what you mean by swaps size though, as the number of men on each place stays the same, they just move position.

Hope that makes more sense.

Crimzon


Hi Crimzon - I understand...

I'll upload a version with greater scope for changing the co-ords...

C.


That would be great thanks mate :D

your a legend!!!

Will you post when you have it done here or in another thread??

Crimzon
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 4:45 am

Hi Crimzon,

I will post in in the all new "AJAX BOB" thread... which is the scripts home now...

Expect it soon...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Crimzon on Tue Nov 20, 2007 5:03 am

Thanks for that!
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 5:18 am

Crimzon wrote:Thanks for that!


No worries - BTW - it's done now...

Let me know how it works...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Crimzon on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:07 am

Hey C.

well it works perfect now, i can move the numbers over the top perfectly...

only thing is now you can see the other number under neath if the first one changes, ie, 6 men attack, lose 1 and shoes 5, but you can see 6 under neath, and the color stays the same too, ie attack red 1 man and move 5 green men after attack you can still see the 1 red under 5 green men.

if that makes sense lol.

is that normal??

oh and does the Ajax bob script remove the dice that use to comeupto show the results of an attack?

Crimzon
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:20 am

Crimzon wrote:Hey C.

well it works perfect now, i can move the numbers over the top perfectly...

only thing is now you can see the other number under neath if the first one changes, ie, 6 men attack, lose 1 and shoes 5, but you can see 6 under neath, and the color stays the same too, ie attack red 1 man and move 5 green men after attack you can still see the 1 red under 5 green men.

if that makes sense lol.

is that normal??

oh and does the Ajax bob script remove the dice that use to comeupto show the results of an attack?

Crimzon


Hmmm - there might be an error in the script - I couldn't test it due to lack of available games though!!

Is your game terminator?

Can you check your error log...

Tools -> Error Console

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby Crimzon on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:36 am

yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:Hey C.

well it works perfect now, i can move the numbers over the top perfectly...

only thing is now you can see the other number under neath if the first one changes, ie, 6 men attack, lose 1 and shoes 5, but you can see 6 under neath, and the color stays the same too, ie attack red 1 man and move 5 green men after attack you can still see the 1 red under 5 green men.

if that makes sense lol.

is that normal??

oh and does the Ajax bob script remove the dice that use to comeupto show the results of an attack?

Crimzon


Hmmm - there might be an error in the script - I couldn't test it due to lack of available games though!!

Is your game terminator?

Can you check your error log...

Tools -> Error Console

C.


Not a terminator, just a normal Standard Sequential game

this is one of the errors that is in the console.


Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'height'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.conquerclub.com/game.php?game=1222900
Line: 0

plus ones for 'width' as well..

this one is also there a few times i think

Error: gmtop is not defined
Source File: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/John/Application%20Data/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/42vu97h5.default/extensions/%7Be4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781%7D/components/greasemonkey.js
Line: 654

Crimzon

it's all greek to me :)
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:39 am

Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Crimzon wrote:Hey C.

well it works perfect now, i can move the numbers over the top perfectly...

only thing is now you can see the other number under neath if the first one changes, ie, 6 men attack, lose 1 and shoes 5, but you can see 6 under neath, and the color stays the same too, ie attack red 1 man and move 5 green men after attack you can still see the 1 red under 5 green men.

if that makes sense lol.

is that normal??

oh and does the Ajax bob script remove the dice that use to comeupto show the results of an attack?

Crimzon


Hmmm - there might be an error in the script - I couldn't test it due to lack of available games though!!

Is your game terminator?

Can you check your error log...

Tools -> Error Console

C.


Not a terminator, just a normal Standard Sequential game

this is one of the errors that is in the console.


Warning: Error in parsing value for property 'height'. Declaration dropped.
Source File: http://www.conquerclub.com/game.php?game=1222900
Line: 0

plus ones for 'width' as well..

this one is also there a few times i think

Error: gmtop is not defined
Source File: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/John/Application%20Data/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/42vu97h5.default/extensions/%7Be4a8a97b-f2ed-450b-b12d-ee082ba24781%7D/components/greasemonkey.js
Line: 654

Crimzon

it's all greek to me :)


Hmmm - perhaps I can only move the amount by a certain amount - can't have negative pixels - I guess that works... OK - I'll take a look.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:43 am

Hmmm - can't reproduce...

Weird... - will try again when I have a real turn going!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:48 am

Right - the first 2 are warnings - immaterial...

It's the "gmtop" that's the failure...

But I don't know why...

It works on mine - and you've got the exact same code as me!!! Weird...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:50 am

Aha - gmtop isn't in my script.......

What scripts do you have enabled?

(Right click on monkey -> "manage user scripts")

Do you have one called "Conquer Club"? If so - disable it...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby rebelman on Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:00 am

yeti can you stick to the other thread as its annoying following 2

ps you have done a mighty job so far
Don't now why people on here don't like being cooks, remember under siege: A former SEAL, now cook, is the only person who can stop a gang of terrorists when they sieze control of a US Navy battleship.
User avatar
Private rebelman
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: People's Republic of Cork
Medals: 6
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1) General Contribution (1)

Postby Crimzon on Tue Nov 20, 2007 7:01 am

yeti_c wrote:Aha - gmtop isn't in my script.......

What scripts do you have enabled?

(Right click on monkey -> "manage user scripts")

Do you have one called "Conquer Club"? If so - disable it...

C.


i had "Conquer Club" and have disabled it... i don't have any turns up to see if that has fixed it tho... but will let you know asap.

Cheers
Private 1st Class Crimzon
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 6:37 am
Location: Australia
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:01 am

rebelman wrote:yeti can you stick to the other thread as its annoying following 2

ps you have done a mighty job so far


Not me guv - I was answering the questions where they come...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby yeti_c on Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:01 am

Crimzon wrote:
yeti_c wrote:Aha - gmtop isn't in my script.......

What scripts do you have enabled?

(Right click on monkey -> "manage user scripts")

Do you have one called "Conquer Club"? If so - disable it...

C.


i had "Conquer Club" and have disabled it... i don't have any turns up to see if that has fixed it tho... but will let you know asap.

Cheers


Aha - that will be the problem...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9670
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
General Achievement (1) Map Contribution (13) Tournament Contribution (1) General Contribution (10)

Postby lackattack on Tue Nov 20, 2007 11:26 am

I'm locking this topic because it has served it's purpose.

If you have any comments about yeti_c's AJAX BOB, please take them here:
http://www.conquerclub.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=33445
User avatar
Private 1st Class lackattack
Retired Administrator
 
Posts: 6111
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (1) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) General Achievement (2)

Previous

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login