JRH's short MLB season (Winner: HighlanderAttack)

Tournaments completed in 2010.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

JRH's short MLB season (Winner: HighlanderAttack)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Fri Mar 05, 2010 1:38 am

The winner is HighlanderAttack( braves)

Yes, I got this idea based off of Serbia's MLB tourney. However, that season is a full 162 games for your 3 man team (a long time). I figured there are some people who are not interested in this very long tournament length, but still want to play in an MLB style tournament, or just want to play in both.

Games will be sent out in groups of up to 5, so no freemium.

Everyone needs to post a map and settings for their home map. If you choose freestyle as a setting, you have to join your home games first.

This tournament will only have 1 player per team, with everyone playing 6 games against everyone else in their division (3 home 3 away), for a total of 24 regular season games for most teams, 30 for NL Central teams, and 18 for AL West teams. Everyone will still have an equal chance to get the wild card, because it will be based on win percentage, not total wins.

Four teams will make the playoffs from each league, the 3 division champions, and 1 wild card. As previously stated, the wild card is based on win percentage, so everyone has an equal chance, regardless of division. Tiebreakers are head to head record, then one game on the classic map (auto, seq, esc, chained, sunny). Teams will then be seeded just like the normal MLB playoffs (wild card 4th seed, cant play team from own div.), and the higher seed will get homefield advantage. Tiebreakers for seeding (within league and for world series), will be based on your CC score, with the lower score getting the higher seed. 1st round 5 games, 2nd round 7 games, world series 7 games.

Feel free to ask questions, good luck!

Teams:
show: AL East


show: AL Central


show: AL West


show: NL East


show: NL Central


show: NL West


Standings:
L-leading league
D-leading division
W-leading wild card
show: AL East


show: AL Central


show: AL West


show: NL East


show: NL Central


show: NL West


show: Playoffs


World Series
AL winner- Central, Royals- dcc1220 (17-7)
NL winner- East, Braves- HighlanderAttack (15-9)
Last edited by jrh_cardinal on Thu May 27, 2010 5:14 pm, edited 68 times in total.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (1/30)

Postby HighlanderAttack on Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:01 am

In

Arms Race
seq
auto
no spoils
unlimited forts
sunny

I will be the Atlanta Braves
Last edited by HighlanderAttack on Thu Mar 11, 2010 9:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act but a habit.
User avatar
Lieutenant HighlanderAttack
 
Posts: 10746
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:01 am
Medals: 138
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4)
Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (34) General Achievement (16) Clan Achievement (5)
Tournament Contribution (34) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (1/30)

Postby coacheberhardt on Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:39 am

Brewers
USA

auto, seq, flat rate chained sunny
Cook coacheberhardt
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 6:39 pm
Medals: 24
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (1/30)

Postby scottishleaf on Fri Mar 05, 2010 11:23 am

In please
Blue Jays
AOR3 foggy, automatic, chained, flate, sequential
User avatar
Private 1st Class scottishleaf
 
Posts: 363
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2008 5:04 am
Medals: 41
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (3)
Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (4/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:03 pm

updated
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (4/30)

Postby dcc1220 on Fri Mar 05, 2010 9:50 pm

Kansas City Royals please

auto, foggy, chained, no cards, sequential
Image
Colonel dcc1220
 
Posts: 825
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:15 pm
Location: Pella, Iowa
Medals: 60
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (18)
General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (8)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (4/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:43 pm

dcc1220 wrote:Kansas City Royals please

auto, foggy, chained, no cards, sequential


map?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (5/30)

Postby alaskanassassin on Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:09 pm

Your the man...I so wanted in that other MLB tourney, but couldnt do the length!
Phillies please!
map : WWII Poland
Auto deploy, sequential, unlimited, flat rate, no fog

I think that about covers it!
User avatar
Captain alaskanassassin
 
Posts: 815
Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 8:16 pm
Medals: 95
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (15) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (20)
Tournament Contribution (19)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (5/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:24 pm

alaskanassassin wrote:Your the man...I so wanted in that other MLB tourney, but couldnt do the length!


exactly why im running this :D =D>
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (6/30)

Postby UTAlan on Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:12 pm

USA West
Freestyle
Manual
No Spoils
Chained
Fog
Top Score: 2105 11/21/09
User avatar
Corporal UTAlan
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:47 pm
Medals: 31
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (4)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (6/30)

Postby adam666 on Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:17 pm

rangers please
aor2
seq
no spoils
chained
foggy
auto drop
cheers adam
User avatar
Lieutenant adam666
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:49 am
Location: hill top nsw
Medals: 86
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (16) General Achievement (1)
Clan Achievement (16) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:24 pm

updated, dcc missing map and now there are 2 players without teams (HA and UTAlan). I know HA wants it that way for now, dont know about UTAlan, if either of you want to pick a team, go ahead.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby UTAlan on Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:25 pm

Dangit! I wanted the Rangers. :(

I guess I'll settle for the BoSox. :'(
Top Score: 2105 11/21/09
User avatar
Corporal UTAlan
 
Posts: 168
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 3:47 pm
Medals: 31
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (4)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:25 pm

lol, ok
updated again
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby ESQuire on Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:26 am

Rockies, please!
AOR3
Standard
Automatic
Sequential
Flat Spoils
Unlimited
Foggy
Student Apprentice in Mythology Clan.
User avatar
Captain ESQuire
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 3:36 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) General Achievement (3)
Clan Achievement (3)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby sugc7 on Tue Mar 09, 2010 1:39 am

cubs
Sydney metro
auto, seq, no spoils, sunny, chained
User avatar
Private sugc7
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Mar 11, 2009 1:42 am
Medals: 21
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby General Flashman on Tue Mar 09, 2010 3:38 am

Sign me up please!

Yankees - Scotland - automatic - sunny - chained - flat rate - seq

Thanks
User avatar
Cook General Flashman
 
Posts: 644
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:48 pm
Location: Hamilton, Scotland
Medals: 53
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (10) Clan Achievement (1)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby soccerghost on Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:25 am

Hey, can I have AoR2, Manual, Seq, Unlim, Esc, Fog,



Oh and the Dodgers :D :D :D :D
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (8/30)

Postby AtreidesHouse on Tue Mar 09, 2010 11:41 am

:( :( Someone got my Cubbies........so lets go Indians, Pearl, flat, chained, seq., and always sunny in the islands.
And that day dawned when Arrakis lay at the hub of the universe with the wheel poised to spin

Winner of Mario and Sonic Tournament
Winner of A Quick KO Tournament
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class AtreidesHouse
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: In the desert
Medals: 34
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (13/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:53 pm

updated

HA-no team
AtreidesHouse-didn't say auto/manual troops. I put u down for auto, if u want to change that, tell me
dcc1220-NO MAP
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (13/30)

Postby adam666 on Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:29 pm

mate utalan and myself r swapping teams if thats ok cheers adam
User avatar
Lieutenant adam666
 
Posts: 1432
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:49 am
Location: hill top nsw
Medals: 86
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (16) General Achievement (1)
Clan Achievement (16) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (13/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Tue Mar 09, 2010 5:30 pm

ok,got it
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (13/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Tue Mar 09, 2010 9:40 pm

dcc1220 chose new world map via PM
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (13/30)

Postby katd89 on Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:15 pm

angles

egpyt nubia, flat rate, adjacent, fog, seq
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class katd89
 
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 5:42 pm
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire
Medals: 38
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (5) General Achievement (2)
Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: JRH's short MLB season (13/30)

Postby jrh_cardinal on Wed Mar 10, 2010 4:06 pm

updated, kat i put u down for auto troops but u didnt specify. If you want manual just tell me
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Next

Return to Completed 2010

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login