Warrior Poets [Completed, Winner: perchorin]

Tournaments completed in 2010.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

Warrior Poets [Completed, Winner: perchorin]

Postby Pyrhhus on Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:07 pm

Robert Heinlein once famously wrote, "Specialization is for insects." In that spirit I introduce a tournament which rewards not only the strategists amongst you, but also those of a more literary persuasion.

The game settings are simple. The number of rounds and number of players each round will be determined by the number of people who sign up, but I would like at least 36. Except for the final game, however, the number of players in each game will be at least 6. The settings for all games are Standard, Automatic, Sequential, Escalating, Chained, Sunny, Casual, on the map Japan.

The choice of map is significant because there are two ways to advance to the next round. The first is the standard method: win the game. A spot in the next round of the tournament will also be awarded to the person who writes the best haiku, as judged by yours truly. The haiku must be totally original (and you better believe I'll be running Google searches, so don't test me), rhythmically accurate, and submitted in the game chat. I will judge the haiku on equal parts depth and humor, with full score given to a poem that is both funny and profound. The exception is, of course, if the tournament comes down to just two people, in which case the winner will indeed take all.

Each participant will play no more than one game at a time, so all members are welcome.

Oh, and anyone who plagiarizes will be immediately dismissed, just in case that didn't go without saying.

show: Players
Last edited by Pyrhhus on Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:19 pm, edited 20 times in total.
User avatar
Major Pyrhhus
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:00 am
Medals: 70
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (22) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: Warrior Poets

Postby Pyrhhus on Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:09 pm

show: Round 1


show: Round2


show: Round 3


show: Finals
Last edited by Pyrhhus on Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:36 pm, edited 8 times in total.
User avatar
Major Pyrhhus
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:00 am
Medals: 70
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (22) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: Warrior Poets

Postby alt1978 on Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:17 am

I would like in please
to test my risk combat skills
and crush the others
User avatar
Major alt1978
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 1:29 am
Location: A wide ranging ranch
Medals: 84
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (29) Clan Achievement (13) Tournament Contribution (3)
General Contribution (2)

Re: Warrior Poets

Postby Bob XIII on Tue Sep 07, 2010 10:45 am

do you mean to say...

when ill wisdom brings failure
or the dice decide my fate
words may bring triumph

me wants to play too!
Cook Bob XIII
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 8:50 am
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1)

Re: Warrior Poets

Postby soccerghost on Tue Sep 07, 2010 3:42 pm

Sure, I will play too,
On a map thats kinda new,
It will have to do


:D :D :D
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby Pyrhhus on Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:35 pm

I love that you guys are getting in the spirit already. Tell your friends!
User avatar
Major Pyrhhus
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:00 am
Medals: 70
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (22) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby amazzony on Wed Sep 08, 2010 1:38 am

I would want to play
Yet I have no skills to write
a greater Haiku
Image
"Thou shalt accept thy dice rolls as the will of the Gods" (Church of Gaming)
"amazzony is a beast" (Woodruff)
User avatar
Lieutenant amazzony
 
Posts: 10868
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 12:58 pm
Medals: 113
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2)
Tournament Achievement (26) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (32) General Contribution (4)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby Hopscotcher on Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:40 am

typing the word in
brings pleasure beyond renown
and so I write it

uhmmmmmmmmmmmmmm is 240 am. my head hurt
I'm a sucker for Assassin Games

My claim to fame..... Game 6311393
User avatar
Lieutenant Hopscotcher
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 9:06 pm
Location: Colorful Colorado
Medals: 43
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (5)
Clan Achievement (6) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby semperfi1974 on Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:48 pm

if you have an opening i would like to join.

Thanks
Private semperfi1974
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 6:12 pm
Location: michigan
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (2)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby join cad on Thu Sep 09, 2010 4:14 am

I will crush you all like insects .. I have no conscience
User avatar
Captain join cad
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 3:16 pm
Medals: 53
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (9)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby kawe85 on Thu Sep 09, 2010 5:19 am

in plz
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class kawe85
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 12:42 pm
Location: Slêmanî
Medals: 18
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (4)

Re: Warrior Poets [3/??]

Postby earlybirdbrew on Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:56 pm

I'll play
Cadet earlybirdbrew
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 6:42 pm
Medals: 21
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)

Re: Warrior Poets [9/??]

Postby Pyrhhus on Fri Sep 10, 2010 10:50 pm

this update comes
after three days of sign ups
patiently waiting
User avatar
Major Pyrhhus
 
Posts: 420
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:00 am
Medals: 70
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (22) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: Warrior Poets [9/??]

Postby FreedomFighter01 on Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:56 pm

In please
Leaves drop
as foes
User avatar
Cook FreedomFighter01
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 11:57 pm
Medals: 17
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Warrior Poets [9/??]

Postby jsnyder748 on Sat Sep 11, 2010 10:00 pm

in please
User avatar
Colonel jsnyder748
 
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Jul 18, 2009 5:56 pm
Location: BIG RED NEBRASKA - UNL - Electrical Engineering
Medals: 89
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (4) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (10) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (14)

Next

Return to Completed 2010

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Login