Conquer Club

AJAX BOB 4.7.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:32 am

Timminz wrote:Not having any experience with coding (in the last 10 years), I have no idea if this is possible or not, but it would be quite handy if Bob could somehow take a snapshot automatically when a game (with fog) starts. That way, if I don't notice a game starting, right away, I could still see the beginning layout.


Sadly this isn't really possible within the realms of what we currently have.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:32 am

White Moose wrote:I've started to play a few speed games recently. In speed games you obviously need speed. But when i have BOB on, then it slows me down very much. So i always have to turn it off to keep my speed at a maximum. Though, when i dont have BOB on. Its easy to make a mistake when considering territory count, army count and such things.

So..

How about a BOB Lite? Which only contains Territory Count and Army count. I ain't good with coding a such things. But only having these 2 would make things much faster, even when you have BOB enabled.

I'm sure this suggestion already has been given.. i just wanted to remind/push it furter. So it perhaps will come :)

Thanks


I've been thinking about a few things on this front recently...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby keiths31 on Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:04 am

I am not sure what I did...but for some reason I have two sets of numbers for armies on every country...how do I fix that?
User avatar
Corporal keiths31
 
Posts: 2202
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 6:41 pm
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby RL_Orange on Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:28 pm

keiths31 wrote:I am not sure what I did...but for some reason I have two sets of numbers for armies on every country...how do I fix that?


Same here......................looks like conquerclub updated site with titles of tournaments games on the normal gaming pages. At least there is where i have the problem.
Image
User avatar
Brigadier RL_Orange
 
Posts: 226
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 2:03 pm
Location: Double Dutch Alley

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:31 pm

Yeah I'm aware of this issue - I'll try and get a fix up sometime tonight.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:20 pm

VERSION : 4.6.2

FIXED :
"for" in names breaking FOW analyser.
Tournament header making double armies.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby Raf_THFC on Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:25 pm

the map alignment seems to be way off with the new update - not had this happen before, but I guess it can be adjusted if it has to be using the map options.
User avatar
Major Raf_THFC
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby tender on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:00 pm

Yeah, I also have a problem to report for this update: Whenever I load a map, it shows double. Screenshot:

Image

Any suggestions? Or should I just wait for the next update. This is the first big problem I had with the script, by the way. AJAX BOB is a wonderful program.
User avatar
Sergeant tender
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:39 pm

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs h

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:01 pm

tender wrote:Yeah, I also have a problem to report for this update: Whenever I load a map, it shows double. Screenshot:

Image

Any suggestions? Or should I just wait for the next update. This is the first big problem I had with the script, by the way. AJAX BOB is a wonderful program.


Game number?
Don't look here
C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby tender on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:07 pm

User avatar
Sergeant tender
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:39 pm

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:09 pm

tender wrote:Game 2844184


That game works perfectly fine for me?

Can you

a) Ensure you only have 1 BOB installed.
b) Press CTRL F5
c) Press "Reset Map Options"

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby sheapaul on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:17 pm

I am also having the same issue with 1 of my games so far.

game # 3062657

I have already tried your suggestions (ctrl f5, reset map options, etc). Still no help.

If it helps, I am also running clickable maps.

Thanks
Last edited by sheapaul on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Card Spots are for P*ssies
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class sheapaul
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:14 pm
Location: Jasper, Indiana

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs h

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:17 pm

sheapaul wrote:I am also having the same issue with 1 of my games so far.

game # 3062657

I have already tried your suggestions (ctrl f5, reset map options, etc). Still no help.

If it helps, I am also running clickable maps.

Thanks


Can you turn clicky maps off and see if that helps?

C.
show
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby tender on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:19 pm

1) I think I only have one version installed (screenshot).
2) Crtl+F5 did not fix the problem.
3) By adjusting my top map alignment -20 (from the 0, 0 default) I was able to adjust the numbers to match.
User avatar
Sergeant tender
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 8:39 pm

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby sheapaul on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:23 pm

yeti_c wrote:Can you turn clicky maps off and see if that helps?

C.



I tried uninstalling clicky maps. no help, still messed up.
Card Spots are for P*ssies
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class sheapaul
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:14 pm
Location: Jasper, Indiana

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby Raf_THFC on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:25 pm

Yes, have to adjust Map Align top by -20 px

It happens on the following maps for me so far:

Feudal War, New World, Rail Europe, Cairns Coral Coast, Hong Kong
User avatar
Major Raf_THFC
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 5:38 pm

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:56 pm

VERSION : 4.6.3

FIXED :
Tournament header making double armies. (again!)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby homes32 on Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:07 pm

yeti_c wrote:
White Moose wrote:I've started to play a few speed games recently. In speed games you obviously need speed. But when i have BOB on, then it slows me down very much. So i always have to turn it off to keep my speed at a maximum. Though, when i dont have BOB on. Its easy to make a mistake when considering territory count, army count and such things.

So..

How about a BOB Lite? Which only contains Territory Count and Army count. I ain't good with coding a such things. But only having these 2 would make things much faster, even when you have BOB enabled.

I'm sure this suggestion already has been given.. i just wanted to remind/push it furter. So it perhaps will come :)

Thanks


I've been thinking about a few things on this front recently...

C.

would it work to make the stats configurable (ie checkboxes for each column) and only parse for the columns that need displayed? or does it take just as long to parse everything as it would for picking out specifics. I believe that the log parsing is what is taking the most time and not the actually generating the stats table itself?
-homes32

Highest Score: 1850
User avatar
Lieutenant homes32
 
Posts: 86
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:05 pm
Location: under your bed

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:10 pm

homes32 wrote:would it work to make the stats configurable (ie checkboxes for each column) and only parse for the columns that need displayed? or does it take just as long to parse everything as it would for picking out specifics. I believe that the log parsing is what is taking the most time and not the actually generating the stats table itself?


Actually - the log parsing is "fairly" quick... it's the log downloading that is slow... this used to be done before you loaded the page... but now Lack only shows last 50 - BOB has to download it - which takes time.

There are 2 types of stats - some need log parsing some don't...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.2 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby sheapaul on Thu Aug 21, 2008 3:36 pm

yeti_c wrote:VERSION : 4.6.3

FIXED :
Tournament header making double armies. (again!)

C.



Thank you!

All is well with the world(s) again :mrgreen:
Card Spots are for P*ssies
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class sheapaul
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 6:14 pm
Location: Jasper, Indiana

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.3 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby Blitzaholic on Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:09 am

I dont dare update nothing until I am absolutely sure it is working properly, had too many issues with too many updates in the past and it gets quite sickening
Image
User avatar
General Blitzaholic
 
Posts: 23050
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Apocalyptic Area

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.3 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Aug 22, 2008 10:16 am

Blitzaholic wrote:I dont dare update nothing until I am absolutely sure it is working properly, had too many issues with too many updates in the past and it gets quite sickening


Don't play any tourney games then.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.3 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby Blitzaholic on Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:03 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Blitzaholic wrote:I dont dare update nothing until I am absolutely sure it is working properly, had too many issues with too many updates in the past and it gets quite sickening


Don't play any tourney games then.

C.


thats supportive :roll:
Image
User avatar
General Blitzaholic
 
Posts: 23050
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Apocalyptic Area

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.3 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby yeti_c on Fri Aug 22, 2008 12:12 pm

Blitzaholic wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Blitzaholic wrote:I dont dare update nothing until I am absolutely sure it is working properly, had too many issues with too many updates in the past and it gets quite sickening


Don't play any tourney games then.

C.


thats supportive :roll:


Why should I be supportive? I've already fixed the issue - and you're not being very supportive in your original statement... anything else to say?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: AJAX BOB 4.6.3 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Postby Blitzaholic on Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:45 am

well, just that I had some frustrating challenges with some of the updates, i do not think any were yours yeti and it cause me a lot of hassle and time to re-work.


so all we need to do is hit ajax in your sig and we got the newest update and runs well?


and this update helps tournies?
Image
User avatar
General Blitzaholic
 
Posts: 23050
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Apocalyptic Area

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users