Conquer Club

CC Greasemonkey Script (beta .5) "Band-Aid Release"

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby supercram on Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:50 am

genericbob wrote:If you change line 116 it will work better for battle royales in colorblind mode

var pl_cbIDs = new Array("n","r","g","b","y","t","p","a","c","d","e","f","h","i","j","k","l","m","o","q","s","u","v","w","x","z"); //Color Blind Identifiers


this would be a HUGE benefit for colorblind people if Battle Royales become a regular game option. i am colorblind and i have to turn off greasemonkey when i look at the battle royale.

but a big thank you to Troy for writing the script in the first place. it si invaluable as it is.
User avatar
Lieutenant supercram
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 2:05 am

Mozailla/Firefox

Postby Atilla the Honey on Wed Jan 31, 2007 4:11 pm

It was running perfectly, now when I pull up my games, and click on a game, I do not see the map, just the numbers, what could be wrong?
User avatar
Cook Atilla the Honey
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 3:20 pm
Location: Somewhere in the desert
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby spinwizard on Sat Feb 10, 2007 1:49 pm

is there a way 2 do this in a windows brouser???
User avatar
Private 1st Class spinwizard
 
Posts: 5016
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 9:52 am
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Postby Blitzaholic on Sat Feb 10, 2007 9:03 pm

I tried but it wont let me
User avatar
General Blitzaholic
 
Posts: 23050
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:57 pm
Location: Apocalyptic Area
Medals: 129
Conqueror Achievement (1) Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4)
Terminator Achievement (3) Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (4) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (31) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (12) Map Contribution (1)
Tournament Contribution (32) General Contribution (1)

Postby spinwizard on Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:21 pm

anybody know how???me and blitz want 2 know!

p.s i am interested in the card counter :?
User avatar
Private 1st Class spinwizard
 
Posts: 5016
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2006 9:52 am
Medals: 11
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (3)

Postby cramill on Sun Feb 11, 2007 4:20 pm

spinwizard wrote:is there a way 2 do this in a windows brouser???

Just get Firefox - it's a browser for windows, too. Then you can download greasemonky then install the script.
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class cramill
 
Posts: 611
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:13 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Medals: 12
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (1)

Postby tahitiwahini on Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:31 pm

Great script, Troy!

If you're accepting suggestions for improvements:

A count of the number of missed turns by each player, perhaps in brackets following the number of cards, for example:

Code: Select all
Name                 Armies        Countries    Strength  Armies/Turn w/o Bonus
deatbeat ( 0 )[1]   30 ( 24% )    10 ( 24% )      26.33       3


would indicate that player deadbeat missed a turn. This would inform the user of the possibility that a player might receive double or triple their usual allotment. It would also inform the user that a player is on the verge of being kicked out due to missed turns when the number is 2.

Since in most games (hopefully) there's not a lot of missed turns going on, perhaps the [number of missed turns] should only appear if > 1.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

Doesn't work ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Postby whiterebbit on Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:35 am

Fantastic tool being using it 4 a month, they have just updated the server and it doesn't work nothing.
I tried reinstalling it.
If anyone knows why and how to fix pls tell me
Corporal whiterebbit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:52 am

Postby glide on Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:39 am

yea......Im stuck too.......Ive copied the new ip address....but am unsure how to re-install the card counter...........and Im so used to its wonderfullness that I feel lost without it! lol........btw: my turn indicator is still working fine....but somebody please help a semi computor illiterate old bear get this cool toy working again,,,,,,,? :cry:
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: 7km outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: Doesn't work ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Postby rocky8179 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:48 am

whiterebbit wrote:Fantastic tool being using it 4 a month, they have just updated the server and it doesn't work nothing.
I tried reinstalling it.
If anyone knows why and how to fix pls tell me


Same here. logged on and all of a sudden it doesn't work. Its still installed and everything. I even reinstalled firefox, greasemonkey, and all the add-ons i wanted from this site, but still, nothing.
Adrian: Einstein flunked out of school, twice.
Paulie: Is that so?
Adrian: Yeah. Beethoven was deaf. Helen Keller was blind. I think Rocky's got a good chance.
User avatar
Cook rocky8179
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:58 pm

Postby Metaphore on Sat Feb 17, 2007 11:49 am

1. Go to Tools->Greasemonkey->Manage User Scripts
2. Select "Conquer Club" on the left
3. Select "http://*conquerclub.com*" on the right
4. Click the Edit button
5. Change to "http://*72.32.239.254*"

It should now work.

Note: You'll need to change it back once the conquerclub.com URL replaces the IP address again.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Metaphore
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:08 am
Location: Kharkov

Postby glide on Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:13 pm

yea.......Cancer Merchant just helped me out with it too.....u need to add the IP address to your script.......
tools -> greasemonkey -> manage user scripts -> add -> http://www.conquerclub.com/* -> OK :wink:
Gatekeeper, and Proud Member of XI Games
Newt Hunter
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class glide
 
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 4:13 pm
Location: 7km outside the thriving metropolis of Centreville, New Brunswick!
Medals: 19
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Postby rocky8179 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:40 pm

Metaphore wrote:1. Go to Tools->Greasemonkey->Manage User Scripts
2. Select "Conquer Club" on the left
3. Select "http://*conquerclub.com*" on the right
4. Click the Edit button
5. Change to "http://*72.32.239.254*"

It should now work.

Note: You'll need to change it back once the conquerclub.com URL replaces the IP address again.


Ok, I tried that but it still isn't working. Is there anything else I could be doing wrong??
Adrian: Einstein flunked out of school, twice.
Paulie: Is that so?
Adrian: Yeah. Beethoven was deaf. Helen Keller was blind. I think Rocky's got a good chance.
User avatar
Cook rocky8179
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:58 pm

Try this

Postby notmyrealname on Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:24 pm

Did you close Firefox and restart it?

That did it for me. Make sure you have the asterix at the end (and don't add the quote marks).

By the way, THIS IS THE BEST THING EVER. Okay, maybe not, but it rocks.
User avatar
Sergeant notmyrealname
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 8:46 pm

Postby Kugelblitz22 on Sat Feb 17, 2007 6:56 pm

doesnt work for me either, followed all instructions.

just so you know your not alone.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Kugelblitz22
 
Posts: 496
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 9:36 pm
Location: Canton
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1)
Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby Backglass on Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:10 pm

Don't remove the asterisks.

Be sure to enter exactly as:

http://*72.32.239.254*
Image
The Pro-Tip®, SkyDaddy® and Image are registered trademarks of Backglass Heavy Industries.
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Backglass
 
Posts: 2212
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 5:48 pm
Location: New York
Medals: 8
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1)
Fog of War Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (1)

Postby JTFR on Sat Feb 17, 2007 7:19 pm

IT worked. THX back!
<----not a troll. Puppet. P U P P E T. Puppet.
User avatar
Sergeant JTFR
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2006 1:59 pm
Location: Lock er down!
Medals: 17
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (1) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3)

Feature suggestion

Postby Metaphore on Sun Feb 18, 2007 9:45 am

Here's an idea on a compromise to using the cards in the strength formula. Use the number of cards a player will have next turn and the probability that they will be a set.

CardMod:
1 card = 0
2 cards = 0
3 cards = 3/5
4 cards = 4/5
5 cards = 1

The full formula would be something like:
CurrentStr + ArmiesForNextSet * CardMod.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Metaphore
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 9:08 am
Location: Kharkov

Postby salr15 on Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:12 am

anyone having issues with the script? I did all the steps mentioned above and everything worked fine. But now it keeps disappearing and I have to keep redoing the steps. Any thoughts on why it would keep changing back to default?
User avatar
Captain salr15
 
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:25 pm
Medals: 9
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (1)

Re: Feature suggestion

Postby tahitiwahini on Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:16 am

Metaphore wrote:Here's an idea on a compromise to using the cards in the strength formula. Use the number of cards a player will have next turn and the probability that they will be a set.

CardMod:
1 card = 0
2 cards = 0
3 cards = 3/5
4 cards = 4/5
5 cards = 1

The full formula would be something like:
CurrentStr + ArmiesForNextSet * CardMod.


Interesting idea Metaphore.

Initially I was skeptical toward your proposal because in a flat rate game the card bonus can range from 4 to 16 armies (assuming all three cards get the 2 army country bonus). That's quite a range from neglible to overwhelming impact. Also, I didn't like the cases when you have 3 or 4 cards but still no set. In thoses cases you would get zero tangible benefit.

Then I reflected further and I think the idea has more merit. While you might not actually get the card bonus with only 3 or 4 cards, your opponents have to assume it's a possibility (perhaps liklihood) and therefore act accordingly. So in a sense it is a measure of strength.

Might not be a bad idea at all. It has the added benefit that it is easy to calculate. I think I'll try it out in some games and see what the results are like.
Cheers,
Tahitiwahini
User avatar
Private 1st Class tahitiwahini
 
Posts: 964
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 5:26 pm

thx

Postby rocky8179 on Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:14 pm

thx for the help guys and gals. i really appreciate it :D
Adrian: Einstein flunked out of school, twice.
Paulie: Is that so?
Adrian: Yeah. Beethoven was deaf. Helen Keller was blind. I think Rocky's got a good chance.
User avatar
Cook rocky8179
 
Posts: 118
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:58 pm

Postby whiterebbit on Sun Feb 18, 2007 2:02 pm

Cheers for the fix worked fine
Corporal whiterebbit
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:52 am

Postby abel on Fri Feb 23, 2007 4:01 pm

Thanks Tr0y!

The colorblind version works great. I couldn't tell if someone was yellow or neutral until they attacked. :(

It seems like another way would be to make the color selection custom either for all players or just the portrayal on your own machine. If you like red you could always be red (on your screen). Of course this would create an issue with people in chat who refer to color instead of nick. But then of course I should be writing scripts myself.

Excellent job on the code. It definately makes things easier for us old folks.
User avatar
Colonel abel
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Dec 23, 2006 9:20 pm
Location: Somewhere in N.A.
Medals: 59
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (19) Clan Achievement (5)

HELP

Postby antjo on Wed Feb 28, 2007 11:54 am

hey troy, i do have a problem
when i start downloading the program, i get a runtime error in line 388
object is expected
any idea whats the problem ?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class antjo
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 3:40 pm

Postby max is gr8 on Wed Feb 28, 2007 12:04 pm

use firefox to download it
‹max is gr8› so you're a tee-total healthy-eating sex-addict?
‹New_rules› Everyone has some bad habits
(4th Jan 2010)
User avatar
Corporal max is gr8
 
Posts: 3720
Joined: Sat Jan 21, 2006 6:44 am
Location: In a big ball of light sent from the future
Medals: 33
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (11)

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users