Conquer Club

AJAX BOB 4.7.1 Development/Discussion (don't post bugs here)

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby yeti_c on Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:16 pm

Yeah the problem is that there are a lot of loops involved when determining what continents people hold...

Especially with partial and overriden ones...

The code works out what continents are ownedby who - and then it loops through the ones that are overriden... this is what takes the time on ConquerMan...

The problem is that this is done for every load of the info... - it's not done if Stats is off - which is probably an oversight - because I assumed that 99% of people would always have the stats...

I could recode it so that if stats display is off - then we don't do some of the stuff...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Re: Help File / FAQ?

Postby Stoney229 on Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:02 pm

yeti_c wrote:a) Strength is a calculation based on number or armies and number of territories (I can't remember the exact workings)
C.

In my Game 1355699, Optimus Prime has a contitnent AND more territories AND more armies than me, but BOB is saying that I am 2 2/3 points stronger than him!?

A/T/C/S
OP: 27/14/+2/23.67
Me: 26/4/0/26.33
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am

Re: Help File / FAQ?

Postby Herakilla on Sat Dec 15, 2007 9:29 pm

Stoney229 wrote:
yeti_c wrote:a) Strength is a calculation based on number or armies and number of territories (I can't remember the exact workings)
C.

In my Game 1355699, Optimus Prime has a contitnent AND more territories AND more armies than me, but BOB is saying that I am 2 2/3 points stronger than him!?

A/T/C/S
OP: 27/14/+2/23.67
Me: 26/4/0/26.33


it has something to do with the fact you have a much higher number of armies per territory
Come join us in Live Chat!
User avatar
Lieutenant Herakilla
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Wandering the world, spreading Conquerism

Re: Help File / FAQ?

Postby Aerial Attack on Sat Dec 15, 2007 10:52 pm

Stoney229 wrote:
yeti_c wrote:a) Strength is a calculation based on number or armies and number of territories (I can't remember the exact workings)
C.

In my Game 1355699, Optimus Prime has a contitnent AND more territories AND more armies than me, but BOB is saying that I am 2 2/3 points stronger than him!?

A/T/C/S
OP: 27/14/+2/23.67
Me: 26/4/0/26.33


Here is the strength calculation:

Armies - (2/3 * Territories) + MAX(FLOOR(1/3 * Territories), 3) + Continent Bonus + Card Estimate [which is always zero for no cards or less than 3 cards]

27 - (2/3* 14) + Max(Floor(14/3), 3) + 2 = 27 - 9.33 + Max(Floor(4.67), 3) + 2 = 17.67 + Max(4, 3) + 2 = 17.67 + 4 + 2 = 23.67

26 - (2/3 * 4) + Max(Floor(4/3), 3) + 0 = 26 - 2.67 + Max(Floor(1.33), 3) + 0 = 23.33 + Max(1,3) = 23.33 + 3 = 26.33

Obviously if you both sit there and do nothing for several turns, his higher per armies/turn will increase his strength at a higher rate than yours does. But for right now you are slightly stronger.
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan

Re: Help File / FAQ?

Postby Stoney229 on Sun Dec 16, 2007 12:25 pm

Aerial Attack wrote:
Stoney229 wrote:
yeti_c wrote:a) Strength is a calculation based on number or armies and number of territories (I can't remember the exact workings)
C.

In my Game 1355699, Optimus Prime has a contitnent AND more territories AND more armies than me, but BOB is saying that I am 2 2/3 points stronger than him!?

A/T/C/S
OP: 27/14/+2/23.67
Me: 26/4/0/26.33


Here is the strength calculation:

Armies - (2/3 * Territories) + MAX(FLOOR(1/3 * Territories), 3) + Continent Bonus + Card Estimate [which is always zero for no cards or less than 3 cards]

27 - (2/3* 14) + Max(Floor(14/3), 3) + 2 = 27 - 9.33 + Max(Floor(4.67), 3) + 2 = 17.67 + Max(4, 3) + 2 = 17.67 + 4 + 2 = 23.67

26 - (2/3 * 4) + Max(Floor(4/3), 3) + 0 = 26 - 2.67 + Max(Floor(1.33), 3) + 0 = 23.33 + Max(1,3) = 23.33 + 3 = 26.33

Obviously if you both sit there and do nothing for several turns, his higher per armies/turn will increase his strength at a higher rate than yours does. But for right now you are slightly stronger.

cool, thanks
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am

Postby nathansamson on Mon Dec 17, 2007 6:25 am

Hi,

I do have a problem with this plugin (which was reported before)

Sometimes the time counter stands on 0:30, when their is more left (for example 9:30).

It seems that this is always when the time is 8, or 9 hours (I'm not sure of that 8, but it seems logical)

It has something to do with hexadecimal. (It happens also in python for example)


Code: Select all
>>> 09
  File "<stdin>", line 1
    09
     ^
SyntaxError: invalid token
>>> 08
  File "<stdin>", line 1
    08
     ^
SyntaxError: invalid token
>>> 07
7
>>> 10
10

A solution seems to be to split the first 0 of the time (if one). But it seems that this already happens.

Since I'm not a javascript/greasemonkey guru I can't help any further (besides testing)
Cadet nathansamson
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:56 pm

BOB incompatible with new server

Postby evster on Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:41 pm

If I go to the IP address for the new server - which i must do, since the buttons don't work at the url,

Bob disappears.

If I go back to the URL, I am ok with BOB (but the site is disfunctional)..

ARG

E
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class evster
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sat May 13, 2006 8:43 pm
Location: Montreal

Postby Aerial Attack on Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:59 pm

Go To

Tools/Grease Monkey/Manage User Scripts

Click on "Conquer Club - BOB"

Click on "http://*conquerclub.com*" on the right hand side (Included Pages pane)

Click Edit - change it to the IP address for the new server http://www.conquerclub.com/*

Click OK

You should be fixed

NOTE: I will update the IP address in this post to reflect the new Server IP - but right now, that's just a sample IP.
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan

Postby Night Strike on Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:09 am

Interestingly, mine worked without changing this, but I now get that undefined action notice.

Nevermind, it actually worked when I used http://www.conquerclub.com with that undefined message.
Image
User avatar
Major Night Strike
 
Posts: 8512
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:52 pm

Postby dacey on Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:00 pm

Now that there is a letter next to the player name to the right of the map, you can't hover over them to highlight all of there territories with the map inspect on.

Is this only happening to me, or is it something that needs to be fixed?

EDIT: If you click remove color codes, the map inspect will work for that again, but is there any way to have them both on?
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class dacey
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 5:25 am

Postby hwhrhett on Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:37 pm

bob map inspect doesnt work with 8 player games?
Image
User avatar
Cook hwhrhett
 
Posts: 3120
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: TEXAS --- The Imperial Dragoons

Postby Stoney229 on Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:47 pm

yes, this happens to me too, and should be fixed. but if that map inspect feature is more important to you than the colorblind/colorcoed feature, then just click the "[remove colour codes]" link above the player list in-game. However, hovering over a player 7 and player 8 will still not do anything, and this needs to be fixed/updated too.
Score: 1739
Games: 88 Completed, 52 (59%) Won
#1302/21963
User avatar
Lieutenant Stoney229
 
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 10:46 am

Postby bedub1 on Wed Dec 19, 2007 10:00 pm

Stoney229 wrote:hovering over a player 7 and player 8 will still not do anything, and this needs to be fixed/updated too.


Thanks Stoney229! I agree!
Colonel bedub1
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: Sun Dec 31, 2006 4:41 am

Postby yeti_c on Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:03 am

8 player games!?!?!?!?!?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Coleman on Thu Dec 20, 2007 2:42 am

yeti_c wrote:8 player games!?!?!?!?!?

C.
You've been weird all day...
Warning: You may be reading a really old topic.
User avatar
Sergeant Coleman
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:36 pm
Location: Midwest

Postby yeti_c on Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:59 am

Cheers...

I hadn't noticed til I read that this morning...

I'll see if I can code up some changes - I'm not sure I've got time...

C.

EDIT - In fact that was the first thing I read this morning - I signed off at 11:30 GMT - and Lack did the update at 12:05 GMT...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Thu Dec 20, 2007 4:46 am

VERSION : 3.00

FIXED :
8 Player Support

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Incandenza on Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:03 am

It's been said quite often, but can't be said often enough:

Thank you for all the work you put into this.

In honor of your contribution to this site, I have decided to name my first child Yeti XML Mylastname. Yeah, the kids might tease poor young Yeti on the playground, but I shall dry his tears knowing that his social ostracism is a small price to pay for the joy of having detailed in-game information. 8)
THOTA: dingdingdingdingdingdingBOOM

Te Occidere Possunt Sed Te Edere Non Possunt Nefas Est
User avatar
Colonel Incandenza
 
Posts: 4949
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:34 pm
Location: Playing Eschaton with a bucket of old tennis balls

Postby yeti_c on Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:06 am

Incandenza wrote:It's been said quite often, but can't be said often enough:

Thank you for all the work you put into this.

In honor of your contribution to this site, I have decided to name my first child Yeti XML Mylastname. Yeah, the kids might tease poor young Yeti on the playground, but I shall dry his tears knowing that his social ostracism is a small price to pay for the joy of having detailed in-game information. 8)


Alternatively - you could just call him Bob!!!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Incandenza on Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:12 am

Eh, what fun would that be? :lol:
THOTA: dingdingdingdingdingdingBOOM

Te Occidere Possunt Sed Te Edere Non Possunt Nefas Est
User avatar
Colonel Incandenza
 
Posts: 4949
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:34 pm
Location: Playing Eschaton with a bucket of old tennis balls

Postby Windparson on Thu Dec 20, 2007 7:23 am

Bob and CC have been kinda weird since the server upgrade. Having to hit refresh after every type of move in the game. Is that CC or BOB, or both? I know the 8 player inspect didn't work and that has been upgraded. Thanks by the way, BOB is an OUTSTANDING add on.

I did just uninstall the old BOB and put in 3.0

Just wondering if there is any pointers etc.

II have tried using the other http address that was given for help with CC, but it doesn't seem to help.

ANy help appreciated.

Wind
"Get there fustest with the mostest", " War means fightin, and fightin' means killin." N.B.F

Find out where your enemy is. Get at him as soon as you can. Strike him as hard as you can, and keep moving on. U.S. Grant
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Windparson
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 10:51 pm
Location: Central Virginia

Postby ogr8cdd on Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:29 am

Windparson wrote:Bob and CC have been kinda weird since the server upgrade. Having to hit refresh after every type of move in the game. Is that CC or BOB, or both? I know the 8 player inspect didn't work and that has been upgraded. Thanks by the way, BOB is an OUTSTANDING add on.

I did just uninstall the old BOB and put in 3.0

Just wondering if there is any pointers etc.

II have tried using the other http address that was given for help with CC, but it doesn't seem to help.

ANy help appreciated.

Wind


Yea, I have the same problem, but just thought I was thick and tried re-installing. Still didn't work though. And I still think I am thick :)
and I agree BOB Is OUTSTANDING.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ogr8cdd
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:41 am

Postby ogr8cdd on Thu Dec 20, 2007 8:33 am

Strange things is I don't seem to get the BOB menu anymore either :(
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class ogr8cdd
 
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 4:41 am

Postby Frop on Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:24 am

I haven't tried 3.0 yet, but just in cause I do run into problems - is there actually an archive of older versions somewhere? Would come in handy if the newest version won't function properly (and I need BOB :P).
User avatar
Captain Frop
 
Posts: 1201
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 3:02 pm

Postby xmaveric on Thu Dec 20, 2007 9:27 am

Problems seem to be related to the addition of the [add colour codes] to the page... if you click this, with BoB enabled, it will not let you click any of the linkes (refresh, large map, add colour codes). Then if you refresh the page manually, the bob menu disappears.
User avatar
Corporal xmaveric
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:46 am

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users