Conquer Club

XML Modifications and Variations

Topics that are not maps. Discuss general map making concepts, techniques, contests, etc, here.

Moderator: Cartographers

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby Shino Tenshi on Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:24 am

Preset Starting Armies

Description: The ability for a mapmaker to specify how many armies any given territory starts off with.

Why It Should Be Considered: This would be useful for making special territories (the Throne in Siege, a flag in 'Capture the Flag', etc) that would give bonuses for owning just the one territory. The territory could be set to have 20 armies on it (neutral, of course, which would require the above update as well).

Lack Label (Mod Use):
User avatar
Captain Shino Tenshi
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: nostalgically reading the chat in game#14480932

Postby Shino Tenshi on Sat Oct 13, 2007 1:29 am

Limit Bonus for Territories Owned

Description: The ability for mapmakers to limit or eliminate the bonus for the number of territories that you own.

Why It Should Be Considered: This would allow mapmakers to come up with alternative troop economies and control them better. For example, the map I have in mind I would like to make it so that if you don't own your homeworld, you don't get any reinforcements at all. It would be the equivalent of a capitols Risk idea, only instead of being eliminated, you would have a chance to take back your homeworld. The reinforcements would be given for owning your homeworld and any given planet, plus perhaps 'continent' bonuses as well.

Lack Label (Mod Use):
User avatar
Captain Shino Tenshi
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 1:35 pm
Location: nostalgically reading the chat in game#14480932

Postby DiM on Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:33 am

Shino Tenshi wrote:Forgive me if either one of the following two suggestions has already been posted, but there's FAR too many pages to read to make sure I'm not duplicating.

Preset Player Territories

Description: The ability for a mapmaker to specify which players, including neutral, own specific territories in the game.

Why It Should Be Considered: This would allow mapmakers to create maps where players all start off on equal footing. An example would be each player in Chinese Checkers starting off with a triangle and the rest being set to neutral. I have also been considering a space conquest map of sorts involving homeworlds, in which I would need to be able to assign a homeworld, and likely surrounding planets, to each player.

Lack Label (Mod Use):


already proposed

Shino Tenshi wrote:Preset Starting Armies

Description: The ability for a mapmaker to specify how many armies any given territory starts off with.

Why It Should Be Considered: This would be useful for making special territories (the Throne in Siege, a flag in 'Capture the Flag', etc) that would give bonuses for owning just the one territory. The territory could be set to have 20 armies on it (neutral, of course, which would require the above update as well).

Lack Label (Mod Use):


already possible

Shino Tenshi wrote:Limit Bonus for Territories Owned

Description: The ability for mapmakers to limit or eliminate the bonus for the number of territories that you own.

Why It Should Be Considered: This would allow mapmakers to come up with alternative troop economies and control them better. For example, the map I have in mind I would like to make it so that if you don't own your homeworld, you don't get any reinforcements at all. It would be the equivalent of a capitols Risk idea, only instead of being eliminated, you would have a chance to take back your homeworld. The reinforcements would be given for owning your homeworld and any given planet, plus perhaps 'continent' bonuses as well.

Lack Label (Mod Use):


already possible
“In the beginning God said, the four-dimensional divergence of an antisymmetric, second rank tensor equals zero, and there was light, and it was good. And on the seventh day he rested.”- Michio Kaku
User avatar
Major DiM
 
Posts: 10415
Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2007 6:20 pm
Location: making maps for scooby snacks

Postby cairnswk on Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:17 am

Somebody was looking for this???
Image
* Pearl Harbour * Waterloo * Forbidden City * Jamaica * Pot Mosbi
User avatar
Private cairnswk
 
Posts: 11510
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 8:32 pm
Location: Australia

Postby yeti_c on Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:08 pm

Ressurrection ahoy...

OK - here's the suggestion to end all suggestions - however it comes with a caveat... and this means all XML programmers will have to be more careful...

OK...

SO the suggestion is to allow Continent names in the components section of a continent...

i.e. from World 2.x

Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>All of Africa</name>
  <components>
    <component>Mahgreb</component>
    <component>The Horn</component>
    <component>Southern Africa</component>
    <component>Egypt</component>
    <component>Libya</component>
    <component>Cameroon</component>
    <component>Chad</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>3</bonus>
</continent>

(Note this version doesn't override existing continents so 3 is additive)

So how does this help us with the foundry maps...

Supermax
Guards bonus (Gangs would be the same)
Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>2 Guards</name>
  <components>
    <component>Guard A</component>
    <component>Guard B</component>
    <component>Guard C</component>
    <component>Guard D</component>
    <component>Guard E</component>
    <component>Guard F</component>
    <component>Guard G</component>
    ...
  </components>
  <required>2</required>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>4 Guards</name>
  <components>
    <component>Guard A</component>
    <component>Guard B</component>
    <component>Guard C</component>
    <component>Guard D</component>
    <component>Guard E</component>
    <component>Guard F</component>
    <component>Guard G</component>
    ...
  </components>
  <required>4</required>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>6 Guards</name>
  <components>
    <component>Guard A</component>
    <component>Guard B</component>
    <component>Guard C</component>
    <component>Guard D</component>
    <component>Guard E</component>
    <component>Guard F</component>
    <component>Guard G</component>
    ...
  </components>
  <required>6</required>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>Warden & 2 Guards</name>
  <components>
    <component>Warden</component>
    <component>2 Guards</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>2</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>Warden & 4 Guards</name>
  <components>
    <component>Warden</component>
    <component>4 Guards</component>
  </components>
  <overrides>
    <override>Warden & 2 Guards</override>
  </overrides>
  <bonus>4</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>Warden & 6 Guards</name>
  <components>
    <component>Warden</component>
    <component>6 Guards</component>
  </components>
  <overrides>
    <override>Warden & 2 Guards</override>
    <override>Warden & 4 Guards</override>
  </overrides>
  <bonus>6</bonus>
</continent>


Iraq!
Mahdi bonus
Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>City A - Mahdi</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A</component>
    <component>City A Mahdi</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>City B - Mahdi</name>
  <components>
    <component>City B</component>
    <component>City B Mahdi</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>City C - Mahdi</name>
  <components>
    <component>City C</component>
    <component>City C Mahdi</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>
...

<continent>
  <name>Mahdi Bonus</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A - Madhi</component>
    <component>City B - Madhi</component>
    <component>City C - Madhi</component>
    ...
  </components>
  <required>4</required>
  <bonus>7</bonus>
</continent>


Al Qaeda Bonus
Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>City A - Al Qaeda</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A</component>
    <component>City A Al Qaeda</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>City B - Al Qaeda</name>
  <components>
    <component>City B</component>
    <component>City B Al Qaeda</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>City C - Al Qaeda</name>
  <components>
    <component>City C</component>
    <component>City C Al Qaeda</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>
...

<continent>
  <name>2 Al Qaeda Cities</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A - Al Qaeda</component>
    <component>City B - Al Qaeda</component>
    <component>City C - Al Qaeda</component>
    ...
  </components>
  <required>2</required>
  <bonus>3</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>4 Al Qaeda Cities</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A - Al Qaeda</component>
    <component>City B - Al Qaeda</component>
    <component>City C - Al Qaeda</component>
    ...
  </components>
  <required>4</required>
  <overrides>
    <override>2 Al Qaeda Cities</override>
  </overrides>
  <bonus>6</bonus>
</continent>


US Bonus
Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>City A - US</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A</component>
    <component>City A US</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>1</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>City B - US</name>
  <components>
    <component>City B</component>
    <component>City B US</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>1</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>City C - US</name>
  <components>
    <component>City C</component>
    <component>City C US</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>1</bonus>
</continent>
...

<continent>
  <name>City A - US with Green Zone</name>
  <components>
    <component>City A - US</component>
    <component>Green Zone</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>1</bonus>
</continent>



Age Of Merchants
Resource Pair to Foreign Market bonus
Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>Top left Harbours</name>
  <components>
    <component>Puerto Allegre</component>
    <component>Puerto Esperanza</component>
  </components>
  <required>1</required>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>Top Middle Harbours</name>
  <components>
    <component>Puerto Castillo</component>
    <component>Puerto Tiago</component>
  </components>
  <required>1</required>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>Hat & Clothes</name>
  <components>
    <component>Chiuso</component>
    <component>Reyes</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>Hat & Clothes to Manchia Market</name>
  <components>
    <component>Hat & Clothes</component>
    <component>Manchia</component>
    <component>Top Left Harbours</component>
    <component>Top Middle Harbours</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>2</bonus>
</continent>


Now the Caveat

Code: Select all
<continent>
  <name>A</name>
  <components>
    <component>Country A</component>
    <component>Country B</component>
    <component>B</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>0</bonus>
</continent>

<continent>
  <name>B</name>
  <components>
    <component>Country C</component>
    <component>Country D</component>
    <component>A</component>
  </components>
  <bonus>2</bonus>
</continent>


As you can see this last example would cause an infinite loop... as both continents reference each other... This would need checking for in the XML tester... and by us Foundry XML gurus...

C.
Last edited by yeti_c on Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Coleman on Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:28 pm

There are cases when continents and territories have the same name, this would no longer allow that. Why can't we mix component and collection tags in the same continent?
User avatar
Sergeant Coleman
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:36 pm
Location: Midwest

Postby yeti_c on Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:30 pm

Coleman wrote:There are cases when continents and territories have the same name, this would no longer allow that.


Yes - Names of Continents and Territories would have to be unique - we may have to go back and change some XML for this - but that would be simple...

We wouldn't need a rewrite on XML where the continents were the same name though - as at present they are not referenced in any Continents in the XML.

Why can't we mix component and collection tags in the same continent?


I'm not sure what you mean?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby mibi on Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:45 pm

RESETTING NEUTRAL TERRITORIES

Description: Have it so a territory with a starting neutral can revert or reset back to that starting neutral each round. So that if a player A conquers territory Z that has 2 neutral armies and occupies it with 3 armies. Atthe end of the round or beginning of the next round, the 3 player armies are reverted back to 2 neutral armies.

Why is it needed? That territory can act as a stationary trigger for other xml ideas or bonuses. Other wise, a player would attack the neutral trigger territory and not be able to attack it again because they already own it. Ok that doesn't make much sense, here is how it might actually work for a map.

Lets say you have a map designed for Fog of War or something, and you have one territory that is like a 'crystal ball' and it can bombard any territory on the map, or some predefined territories. This crystal ball would allow you to see through the fog during your turn, but not after since it reverts back to neutral. I dunno, i think it would a cool idea and have more uses than I can think of.
User avatar
Captain mibi
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:19 pm
Location: The Great State of Vermont

Postby WidowMakers on Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:51 pm

mibi wrote:RESETTING NEUTRAL TERRITORIES

Description: Have it so a territory with a starting neutral can revert or reset back to that starting neutral each round. So that if a player A conquers territory Z that has 2 neutral armies and occupies it with 3 armies. Atthe end of the round or beginning of the next round, the 3 player armies are reverted back to 2 neutral armies.

Why is it needed? That territory can act as a stationary trigger for other xml ideas or bonuses. Other wise, a player would attack the neutral trigger territory and not be able to attack it again because they already own it. Ok that doesn't make much sense, here is how it might actually work for a map.

Lets say you have a map designed for Fog of War or something, and you have one territory that is like a 'crystal ball' and it can bombard any territory on the map, or some predefined territories. This crystal ball would allow you to see through the fog during your turn, but not after since it reverts back to neutral. I dunno, i think it would a cool idea and have more uses than I can think of.
I actually need this for my next two levels of Draknor. I want to have trap doors, auto shutting doors, and portals.

I just did not suggest it yet because I am about 3 months away from starting the map.

WM
Image
Major WidowMakers
 
Posts: 2774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 9:25 am
Location: Detroit, MI

Postby Herakilla on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:15 am

SENTRY TERRITORIES

description: coding that allows a territory to border but not attack another territory. all it can do is see the other territory. would be awesome to have in like medieval maps (towers that can see around them) or futuristic maps (a sensor array perhaps?) or maybe you have a territory thats next to another and is at the top of a cliff above another or something that would enable it to see the other territory but it cant attack

Why is it needed? wouldnt be awesome for fog of war? you could really get some strategy going by making it important to know where your opponents armies and stuff are.
Last edited by Herakilla on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:18 am, edited 1 time in total.
Come join us in Live Chat!
User avatar
Lieutenant Herakilla
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Wandering the world, spreading Conquerism

Postby Herakilla on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:18 am

mibi wrote:RESETTING NEUTRAL TERRITORIES

Description: Have it so a territory with a starting neutral can revert or reset back to that starting neutral each round. So that if a player A conquers territory Z that has 2 neutral armies and occupies it with 3 armies. Atthe end of the round or beginning of the next round, the 3 player armies are reverted back to 2 neutral armies.

Why is it needed? That territory can act as a stationary trigger for other xml ideas or bonuses. Other wise, a player would attack the neutral trigger territory and not be able to attack it again because they already own it. Ok that doesn't make much sense, here is how it might actually work for a map.

Lets say you have a map designed for Fog of War or something, and you have one territory that is like a 'crystal ball' and it can bombard any territory on the map, or some predefined territories. This crystal ball would allow you to see through the fog during your turn, but not after since it reverts back to neutral. I dunno, i think it would a cool idea and have more uses than I can think of.


what about a variation of this that it only resets if a player has just 1 army on it, this could be so awesome with maps like age of might if you only have autodeploy bonuses so you must keep a string of armies as a supply line to fortify your troops through to the front line. plus age of might would be more fun if you couldnt see where your opponent went lol
Come join us in Live Chat!
User avatar
Lieutenant Herakilla
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Wandering the world, spreading Conquerism

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:21 am

I know my idea wasn't sexy like your ideas... it was more "under the hood" stuff!!

But can someone discuss that too?!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Herakilla on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:25 am

yeti_c wrote:I know my idea wasn't sexy like your ideas... it was more "under the hood" stuff!!

But can someone discuss that too?!

C.


alright you want me to?

basically what you want is for continents to be a territory that consists of several territories at once? i can see how this would help programming it and save time there, also it might look better on the game log but i dont think there will be any difference unless you use overrides so only a couple bonuses show but they consist of all the bonuses you have.

now discuss mine! :twisted:
Come join us in Live Chat!
User avatar
Lieutenant Herakilla
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Wandering the world, spreading Conquerism

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:30 am

Herakilla wrote:
yeti_c wrote:I know my idea wasn't sexy like your ideas... it was more "under the hood" stuff!!

But can someone discuss that too?!

C.


alright you want me to?

basically what you want is for continents to be a territory that consists of several territories at once? i can see how this would help programming it and save time there, also it might look better on the game log but i dont think there will be any difference unless you use overrides so only a couple bonuses show but they consist of all the bonuses you have.

now discuss mine! :twisted:


You're almost right - there are several maps in the foundry that don't work at the moment with the current XML - this solves that problem...

With a recursive structure like this I'm pretty sure almost any form of continents is possible - especially with the overrides and required tags.

Your idea is a good one... it could be a tag called <visible range>2 i.e. this territory can see 2 territories beyond... altho that might be a bit weird as for instance in AOR - if you were next to a dock - then you'd see what the Dock can see...

Perhaps a better tag would be...

Code: Select all
<visibles>
  <visible>territory</visible>
</visibles>


Where you define exactly what each territory could see.

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Herakilla on Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:41 am

the second part you put down is exactly what i meant lol, it would mean more work but you could really use it for magic and future technology
Come join us in Live Chat!
User avatar
Lieutenant Herakilla
 
Posts: 4283
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:33 pm
Location: Wandering the world, spreading Conquerism

Postby Coleman on Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:07 am

yeti_c wrote:
Coleman wrote:Why can't we mix component and collection tags in the same continent?


I'm not sure what you mean?

C.


I mean you have a required portion and an optional portion in the same continent. Like you must have the ones that are components and then the indicated amount of the collection.
User avatar
Sergeant Coleman
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:36 pm
Location: Midwest

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 29, 2007 3:37 am

Coleman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Coleman wrote:Why can't we mix component and collection tags in the same continent?


I'm not sure what you mean?

C.


I mean you have a required portion and an optional portion in the same continent. Like you must have the ones that are components and then the indicated amount of the collection.


But that wouldn't solve the Iraq! problem?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby benjikat on Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:04 am

I think yeti's idea of allowing continents as components of a greater continent is very elegant.

How about making the differences explicit?:

code wrote:<continent>
<name>All of Africa</name>
<components>
<componentContinent>Mahgreb</componentContinent>
<componentContinent>The Horn</componentContinent>
<componentContinent>Southern Africa</componentContinent>
<componentTerritory>Egypt</componentTerritory>
<componentTerritory>Libya</componentTerritory>
<componentTerritory>Cameroon</componentTerritory>
<componentTerritory>Chad</componentTerritory>
</components>
<bonus>3</bonus>
</continent>


...making it easier to write and check.
Image
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class benjikat
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:03 am

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:35 am

benjikat wrote:I think yeti's idea of allowing continents as components of a greater continent is very elegant.

How about making the differences explicit?:

code wrote:<continent>
<name>All of Africa</name>
<components>
<componentContinent>Mahgreb</componentContinent>
<componentContinent>The Horn</componentContinent>
<componentContinent>Southern Africa</componentContinent>
<componentTerritory>Egypt</componentTerritory>
<componentTerritory>Libya</componentTerritory>
<componentTerritory>Cameroon</componentTerritory>
<componentTerritory>Chad</componentTerritory>
</components>
<bonus>3</bonus>
</continent>


...making it easier to write and check.


This is a good idea actually - as this would mean that we wouldn't have to go back and change any old XML...

Although you would leave territory as merely <component> and then have <componentContinent> added... or of course we can use textpad to do a global search and replace (like we did when we changed country to territory)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby militant on Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:40 am

Do all this disscusion mean the update is coming soon [-o<
Guys I am intentionally lurking. Discuss; Play mafia, it is good.
Image
Oderint Dum Metuant says: Don't confuse the easily confused!
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class militant
 
Posts: 923
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 1:25 pm
Location: Playing Mafia

Postby Coleman on Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:18 pm

compcont would be fine wouldn't it?
User avatar
Sergeant Coleman
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:36 pm
Location: Midwest

Postby Coleman on Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:19 pm

yeti_c wrote:
Coleman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Coleman wrote:Why can't we mix component and collection tags in the same continent?


I'm not sure what you mean?

C.


I mean you have a required portion and an optional portion in the same continent. Like you must have the ones that are components and then the indicated amount of the collection.


But that wouldn't solve the Iraq! problem?

C.

No, but it would solve the SUPERMAX one, which I don't want to ignore.
User avatar
Sergeant Coleman
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:36 pm
Location: Midwest

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:22 pm

Coleman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Coleman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
Coleman wrote:Why can't we mix component and collection tags in the same continent?


I'm not sure what you mean?

C.


I mean you have a required portion and an optional portion in the same continent. Like you must have the ones that are components and then the indicated amount of the collection.


But that wouldn't solve the Iraq! problem?

C.

No, but it would solve the SUPERMAX one, which I don't want to ignore.


But my new solution solves BOTH Iraq! & Supermax! in one go?! (Did you see my examples?)

And would also allow a rewrite of other big XMLs... (AOM & AOR to mention but 2)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:42 am

For a perfect example of how my new updated code works - check out the Age of Merchants thread in FF...

http://www.conquerclub.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14626&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=1185

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Coleman on Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:44 am

Coleman wrote:
yeti_c wrote:After Update
Code: Select all
---removed---
That blew my mind and in its rebirth all I have to say is bloody brilliant.

Edit: logic for those that didn't see it or may not get it:
Code: Select all
If you have hats and clothes
and one of the northwestern ports
and one of the northern ports
then you receive 2 for Hats and Clothes to Manchia Market
It’s really that simple to us and through the ability to add continents and collections into other continents and collections it becomes that simple to code.


Through this kind of logic, like yeti_c I believe we can do almost anything. This one update would solve SUPERMAX and Iraq! simultaneously.

Some old xml files may need to be (and some even should be) rewritten as I am aware of a few situations where continents and territories share names and many situations where this would greatly improve the efficency of xml code.

yeti_c has expressed elsewhere possibly taking on that project for lack if he is willing to change his side of this to accomidate this change. I would be willing to do some as well if yeti_c doesn't want to do all of them himself.
User avatar
Sergeant Coleman
 
Posts: 5402
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 10:36 pm
Location: Midwest

PreviousNext

Return to Foundry Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users