Conquer Club

Coding AJAX-compatible GM scripts

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:30 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :

Speed up Logging - I've reimplemented the partial log processing and this should speed up the interim refreshes
Map Fade = if Map Fade = 0 (old BOB default to 0 = no map) then set to 1.

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Bombardments <- Text Map.
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!
Map Inspect and Card Redemption Div in the wrong place.
Affects Finished games and games you're not in - possibly no cards games too.
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:18 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Map Inspect and Card Redemption Div in the wrong place.
Affects Finished games and games you're not in - possibly no cards games too.
Preperation for Map Inspect.

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Bombardments <- Text Map.
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby rebelman on Fri Oct 19, 2007 6:33 am

yeti_c wrote:Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.


i suspect the answer is


NO
Don't now why people on here don't like being cooks, remember under siege: A former SEAL, now cook, is the only person who can stop a gang of terrorists when they sieze control of a US Navy battleship.
User avatar
Private rebelman
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: People's Republic of Cork

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:22 am

I've spotted a slight bug with 08 numbers when attempting to parse these the Javascript thinks this is 00 -> thus if you have 8 hours remaining then it will show as 0 hours... (this happens in minutes & seconds too - but slightly less important)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:02 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Bombardments <- Text Map.
On the Large Text Map these are shown by a
Code: Select all
__>
instead of a
Code: Select all
==>
for normal attacks.

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 9:41 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Log Processing -> I found a bug where any log additions weren't getting appending to the log processing function - and thus weren't getting processed...

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby jennifermarie on Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:08 am

i'm not getting any confirmation buttons (yes i checked that it is turned on)
User avatar
Private 1st Class jennifermarie
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:49 am

yeti_c wrote:TODO :

Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Fri Oct 19, 2007 10:50 am

Righto...

I'm off next week... so will return the following Monday...

I hope you enjoy BOB for now...

Please feel free to add to this thread in my absence... anyone who wants to add code - feel free too... (Focus on the TODO areas!)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby Boilers2000 on Fri Oct 19, 2007 11:52 am

yeti_c wrote:Righto...

I'm off next week... so will return the following Monday...

I hope you enjoy BOB for now...

Please feel free to add to this thread in my absence... anyone who wants to add code - feel free too... (Focus on the TODO areas!)

C.


C.,

Thank you for all of your hard work and effort. It is greatly appreciated by me and countless other Conquer Clubbers!

--SGS
User avatar
Sergeant Boilers2000
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:45 pm

Postby Ishiro on Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:00 pm

yeti_c wrote:TODO :

Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!

C.


If you haven't done it yet, here is what I did for my rebuild of BOB that I have not finished.

Code: Select all
//Override sendRequest
var newsendRequest = unsafeWindow.sendRequest;
unsafeWindow.sendRequest = function(command) {
    /* ---    Confirmation Popups --- */
      if (((command == 'End Attacks' || command == 'End Fortification' || (command == 'Fortify' && !(dashboard.innerHTML.indexOf("Unlimited") > -1))) && myOptions['confirmEnds']) || (command == 'Auto-Attack' && myOptions['confirmAutoAttack']) || (command == 'Deploy' && myOptions['confirmDeploy']))
      {
         if (confirm("Are you sure?"))
         {
            return newsendRequest(command);
         }
         else {
            return false;
         }
      }
      else {
         return newsendRequest(command);
      }
   }


Override the sendRequest function to intercept the calls.
Image
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Ishiro
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: Under the Rainbow

Postby Aerial Attack on Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:19 am

I'm not sure if this is a BOB issue or just a standard AJAX issue.

I was deploying my armies - I had 9 to deploy. I selected 1 army and then selected my target location. Just before I clicked deploy (perhaps a few milliseconds), the AJAX refresh occurred. It saved my location selection, but it reset the army count to 9 (the default of max). I realize that I had just changed my army count option - so maybe it wasn't saved in the array or what not (but, then why would my target location have carried forward?).

I know I've run into the AJAX refresh thing before - but I'm fairly certain my selections were always preserved. I could be wrong. I don't think the mis-deploy cost me the game, but it definitely didn't help my cause.
Last edited by Aerial Attack on Tue Oct 23, 2007 12:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan

Postby stringybeany on Sat Oct 20, 2007 3:42 am

kenbeuken wrote:Con someone please help me with this mapfade issue. I clicked the box on uninstall of old BOB and did everything I read about, but i cannot get a clear picture.

Check out this game
http://www.conquerclub.com/game.php?game=817664

The blue player is in europe and the green player is in NA, but I cannot see how many armies are on each country no matter what I do with the fade option.

Please help.


Did you get your issues resolved yet? If not, go here.

Stay out of the registry but do clean all your user files. I don't claim to be a firefox wizard but I do know I had similar problems and cleaning the data files did seem to resolve the issue. Steps one through three should be all you need.

Again, I strongly recommend you stay out of your registry files unless you are fully prepared to deal with major "accidents".
Image
User avatar
Captain stringybeany
 
Posts: 551
Joined: Mon May 28, 2007 10:28 am

Postby RobinJ on Sun Oct 21, 2007 6:10 am

Does the map inspect work because mine doesn't. Do I need to reinstall or what?
nmhunate wrote:Speak English... It is the language that God wrote the bible in.


Highest Score: 2437
Highest Place: 84
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class RobinJ
 
Posts: 1901
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Postby CrabNebula on Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:05 am

No
Sergeant 1st Class CrabNebula
 
Posts: 1730
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 2:19 pm

Postby Ishiro on Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:41 am

RobinJ wrote:Does the map inspect work because mine doesn't. Do I need to reinstall or what?


13 pages of thread during which Map Inspect not working is mentioned probably no less than 15 times...
Image
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Ishiro
 
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 5:53 pm
Location: Under the Rainbow

Ajax bob

Postby Begbie on Mon Oct 22, 2007 1:44 pm

I really appreciate all the work that you guys do with this stuff - its totally beyond a luddite like me. I have tried the Ajax Bob however i prefer (at this stage) the old pre-ajax bob with map inspect etc. i would like to go back to it for the moment however i dont know what to do - can anyone advise how this would be done. Cheers :oops:
'You don't need a weatherman to know which way the wind blows' Robert Zimmerman
User avatar
Major Begbie
 
Posts: 233
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:06 pm
Location: Godzone NZ

Postby RobinJ on Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:04 pm

Ishiro wrote:
RobinJ wrote:Does the map inspect work because mine doesn't. Do I need to reinstall or what?


13 pages of thread during which Map Inspect not working is mentioned probably no less than 15 times...


Whoops :oops: Misread one of yeti_c's posts... thought he said he'd fixed it
nmhunate wrote:Speak English... It is the language that God wrote the bible in.


Highest Score: 2437
Highest Place: 84
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class RobinJ
 
Posts: 1901
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 1:56 pm
Location: Northern Ireland

Re: Ajax bob

Postby jiminski on Mon Oct 22, 2007 6:45 pm

Begbie wrote:I really appreciate all the work that you guys do with this stuff - its totally beyond a luddite like me. I have tried the Ajax Bob however i prefer (at this stage) the old pre-ajax bob with map inspect etc. i would like to go back to it for the moment however i dont know what to do - can anyone advise how this would be done. Cheers :oops:


1. It is important to ensure that Map opacity is set to 0-30% before you change BOB's! (maps may white-out prior to change.)
otherwise you will not be able to see the maps which revert to Map fade.
(Map fade and Map Opacity settings move in opposite directions.)


I think old Bob will supersede the new Ajax compatible BOB but for a fresh start:

2. Go to Tools on your menu bar at the top of Mozilla.
Scroll down to Greeasemonkey
select Manage User Scripts
Click on Conquer Club Bob
and Uninstall

3. You will then need to download the original GM script.
http://greasemonkey.mozdev.org/

4. and then the Bug fix version of BOB.
http://www.trentolson.ca/downloads/conquerclubbob.user.js


5. Last step is to turn off Ajax in My Settings or the script will not work.


That should now work fine! Bobs you uncle and Fanny's your father's sister!
User avatar
Captain jiminski
 
Posts: 5422
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 3:30 pm
Location: London

Postby xmaveric on Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:12 pm

Love what you've got so far, I have a few suggestions:

1. Map Opacity is fading the army count as well as the map... it should only fade the map. The point of this helpful feature is to make the army count more readable. If this is just a bug for me, then never mind.

2. Please rename the script. This will help us test it for you, but still be able to use the old BoB 1.2.

3. Obviously not priority, but the comments in the script are in need of serious updating. Perhaps you should scrap the comments, start with what you have, and give credit to the original creator.

4. Create a new thread for AJAX BOB and have the version number link (in the settings pane) point to this thread, instead of the old BoB 1.2 thread.
User avatar
Corporal xmaveric
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:46 am

Postby Aerial Attack on Sun Oct 28, 2007 1:49 am

yeti_c wrote:TODO :

Map Inspect.
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.

When I was just looking at games where it was my turn, as soon as BOB turned on the hours would be truncated. This does NOT happen if I have 10+ hours remaining. I was paying HUGE attention, but I think it might only affect turns where you have 9 hours and some minutes remaining.

I have a turn that's about to switch to 8 hours - I'll check that and update. Still, I had 9 hours and 4 minutes and BOB said 4 minutes and it wasn't red or blinking (but I was concerned!).

EDIT: 8 hours goes to zero too
Image
My Conquer Club Scripts | Bests: 2133, #205
User avatar
Sergeant Aerial Attack
 
Posts: 1132
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 7:59 pm
Location: Generation One: The Clan

Postby jaydog on Sun Oct 28, 2007 2:32 am

Hey mate, I have updated to your new bob, but my favorite function no longer works or I am un-computer literate.
the part where i put the arrow on my name and the countries i won are highlighted seems to not work.
Can some one please pm me with the solution
thanks heaps
JD
User avatar
Lieutenant jaydog
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 7:24 pm
Location: on the other side of the planet

Postby Hrvat on Sun Oct 28, 2007 3:25 am

jaydog wrote:Hey mate, I have updated to your new bob, but my favorite function no longer works or I am un-computer literate.
the part where i put the arrow on my name and the countries i won are highlighted seems to not work.
Can some one please pm me with the solution
thanks heaps
JD


Map Inspect is not working.
I'll never pay for another Premium on ConquerClub.
Lieutenant Hrvat
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 29, 2007 4:22 am

Aerial Attack wrote:
yeti_c wrote:TODO :

Map Inspect.
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?

C.

When I was just looking at games where it was my turn, as soon as BOB turned on the hours would be truncated. This does NOT happen if I have 10+ hours remaining. I was paying HUGE attention, but I think it might only affect turns where you have 9 hours and some minutes remaining.

I have a turn that's about to switch to 8 hours - I'll check that and update. Still, I had 9 hours and 4 minutes and BOB said 4 minutes and it wasn't red or blinking (but I was concerned!).

EDIT: 8 hours goes to zero too


Yeah - I don't know why but the javascript seems to be a bit confused with times that begin with 0 -> it happens with 8 and you say 9 -> 7 works however!?

I will attempt to investigate...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:08 am

Ajax BOB -> now works "Better" with Fog Of War...

All "unknown" territories are assigned to "Neutral" at the moment...

My intended version will have an extra row in the table for Unknown...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users