The Best Oasis Tournament (24/96)

Tournaments that are no longer happening

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

The Best Oasis Tournament (24/96)

Postby murphy16 on Thu Dec 18, 2008 11:19 pm

The Best Oasis Tournament
By: murphy16 and heatz


Okay so here is the idea of our tournament. We have this idea that the tournament should be played as 16 groups of 6 (96 player total). Once we get down to the final 16 players, the tournament will then turn into a 1v1 knockout style. Oh right, the name of the game is the Grand Oasis Tournament. We hope you all have fun in our first tournament together and may the games begin!

Settings:
Foggy
Sequential
Chained
Flat Rate (until the final 16 which will then be turned into no cards)


1. murphy16
2. heatz
3. HighlanderAttack
4. Rall
5. acores2005
6. Serbia
7. doochbagbill
8. Tupence
9. banana_hammocks
10. Godd
11. killmanic
12. neanderpaul14
13. soccerghost
14. kotaro
15. deliaselene
16. tyler197802198
17. cgblack
18. Tracita
19. KdizzleTMB
20. DimnjacarStef
21. herus
22. Tripitaka
23. MEK
24. Premier2k
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
76.
77.
78.
79.
80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
94.
95.
96.


Reserves:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Last edited by murphy16 on Sun Jan 18, 2009 4:03 pm, edited 22 times in total.
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant murphy16
 
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Medals: 81
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (4) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (3)
General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (5)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby HighlanderAttack on Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:15 am

I would like to play-thanks HighlanderAttack
User avatar
Lieutenant HighlanderAttack
 
Posts: 10746
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:01 am
Medals: 138
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4)
Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (34) General Achievement (16) Clan Achievement (5)
Tournament Contribution (34) General Contribution (2)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby wrexham on Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:05 am

In Please
User avatar
Colonel wrexham
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:08 pm
Location: Wales
Medals: 76
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (21) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (9)
Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby acores2005 on Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:25 am

In Please
Click image to enlarge.
image

show: winner
User avatar
Private 1st Class acores2005
 
Posts: 1658
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 11:55 am
Location: Faial - Azores
Medals: 37
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (5) Tournament Contribution (8)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby Stephen Wayne on Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:27 am

in
User avatar
Sergeant Stephen Wayne
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2008 6:20 pm
Location: EAST TN
Medals: 25
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby Chariot of Fire on Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:48 am

Shame you opted for 1 v 1 with 16. Victory would entail winning the last 4 games of 1 v 1 and luck plays too great a part. A reduction to 4 plyr would have been more attractive, but then it's your tourney. Good luck & Merry Xmas.
User avatar
General Chariot of Fire
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 8:13 am
Location: Hong Kong
Medals: 90
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (21) General Achievement (9) Clan Achievement (26)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby doochbagbill on Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:50 am

in plz
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class doochbagbill
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 8:32 am
Medals: 17
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament

Postby Tupence on Fri Dec 19, 2008 6:54 am

I'm in please
Important Tournament Notice

The data for ALL of my tournaments has potentially been lost. I am working to recover it but as I am away on business all of this week, there will be some delay. Sincere apologies.
User avatar
Private Tupence
 
Posts: 1864
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 9:40 am
Medals: 67
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (2)
General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (7) Tournament Contribution (20) General Contribution (2)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (8/96)

Postby banana_hammocks on Fri Dec 19, 2008 12:21 pm

sign me up!
Image

Organizer of Quick and Simple Tournament 1,2,3, Friends Close, Enemies Closer Tournament 1+2, CCC Tournament,All Holds Bar
User avatar
Captain banana_hammocks
 
Posts: 750
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:26 am
Location: England
Medals: 57
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (20) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (3)
Tournament Contribution (7)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (8/96)

Postby Godd on Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:05 pm

I'll play
User avatar
Major Godd
 
Posts: 1528
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:34 pm
Location: ok you found me now go find waldo
Medals: 70
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (24) General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (17) General Contribution (1)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (8/96)

Postby killmanic on Fri Dec 19, 2008 4:25 pm

in
Image
User avatar
Major killmanic
 
Posts: 1844
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:49 pm
Location: Waterloo
Medals: 72
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (30) General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (3)
Training Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (3) General Contribution (3)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (8/96)

Postby neanderpaul14 on Sat Dec 20, 2008 4:00 am

count me in
Private 1st Class neanderpaul14
 
Posts: 1125
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2008 3:52 pm
Location: "Always mystify, mislead and surprise the enemy if possible." - Thomas J. Jackson
Medals: 65
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (7) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (13)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (11/96)

Postby soccerghost on Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:15 am

sure, i'll play
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (11/96)

Postby Kotaro on Wed Dec 24, 2008 3:16 am

in
Image
Highest Rank = 2048Image
Kotaro Fuma, The Terror of Death
User avatar
Private Kotaro
 
Posts: 2830
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 2:31 pm
Location: Yer Village
Medals: 41
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (9)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (11/96)

Postby samuelc812 on Fri Dec 26, 2008 10:51 pm

The Grand Oasis

Not critisizing you but i made a Tournament titled The Grand Oasis Tournament about a month ago so you may want to change the title of yours so you can have something unique in your name. You don't have to, just a thought ;)
User avatar
Major samuelc812
 
Posts: 2817
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 6:56 am
Medals: 69
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Battle Royale Achievement (2)
Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (2) General Achievement (7) Clan Achievement (6) Map Contribution (4)
Tournament Contribution (11) General Contribution (8)

Re: The Grand Oasis Tournament (11/96)

Postby murphy16 on Thu Jan 01, 2009 5:10 pm

samuelc812 wrote:The Grand Oasis

Not critisizing you but i made a Tournament titled The Grand Oasis Tournament about a month ago so you may want to change the title of yours so you can have something unique in your name. You don't have to, just a thought ;)


I asked around first and no one knew one was made, sorry mate.
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant murphy16
 
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Medals: 81
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (4) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (3)
General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (5)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (11/96)

Postby deliaselene on Fri Jan 02, 2009 3:03 am

in
Image

Twill: It's hard lovin, I know, but I've got a reputation as a dick to maintain don't ya know
Twill: oky doky folks, I gotta get back to screwing people over
User avatar
Sergeant deliaselene
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 4:03 am
Location: All those moments will be lost in time, like tears in rain...
Medals: 17
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1) Tournament Achievement (1)
Clan Achievement (1)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (15/96)

Postby tyler197802198 on Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:09 pm

count me in
User avatar
Captain tyler197802198
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue May 01, 2007 9:35 pm
Location: Kodiak, Alaska
Medals: 24
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (1)
Tournament Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (5)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (15/96)

Postby cgblack on Wed Jan 07, 2009 4:35 pm

In please!
Private cgblack
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:26 am
Location: Vacaville, CA
Medals: 13
Standard Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (2)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (15/96)

Postby Tracita on Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:51 pm

sign me up please
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class Tracita
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 10:03 pm
Location: Arizona
Medals: 20
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (1) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2) Assassin Achievement (2)
Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (18/96)

Postby wrexham on Fri Jan 09, 2009 8:01 pm

Sorry - but can you remove my name from this tournament.
Cheers
Wrex
User avatar
Colonel wrexham
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:08 pm
Location: Wales
Medals: 76
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (21) General Achievement (4) Clan Achievement (9)
Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (18/96)

Postby murphy16 on Wed Jan 14, 2009 11:18 pm

changes have been made
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant murphy16
 
Posts: 868
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 1:11 pm
Location: San Diego, CA
Medals: 81
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (4) Triples Achievement (4) Quadruples Achievement (4) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (4) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (4) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (3)
General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (10) Tournament Contribution (5)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (18/96)

Postby KdizzleTMB on Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:28 am

Is this tourny open to freebie memebers also?
I'd love to join and will keep all 4 of my game spots free if ya need. Anyways if its all good sign me up... if not, Maybe its something i'll have to invest in :p
Cook KdizzleTMB
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2008 9:49 pm

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (18/96)

Postby DimnjacarStef on Thu Jan 15, 2009 3:47 am

in
Winner (7) + Battle Royal game (1)
Finals (22) - look on the wall
high score 2638 (181st) - on 03.01.'10
User avatar
Corporal DimnjacarStef
 
Posts: 755
Joined: Sun May 21, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: Ozalj
Medals: 46
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (7)

Re: The Best Oasis Tournament (18/96)

Postby humpty dumpty on Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:00 pm

in pls.
User avatar
Cook humpty dumpty
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 6:24 pm
Location: CAPE TOWN

Next

Return to Abandoned

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login