Hello and welcome to my first installment of
This shall be a tug of war tourney Based on pre Colombian America and the Native tribes fight for survival. When you and your partner join you must chose a North American tribe you wish to be I will give you one if necessary.
Maps Canada USA and north america and first nations NA
Each team will play three other teams in an exhibition match to decide where you are in the setup of the game winners will be put on A-1, 2nd A-2, 3rd B-1, and 4th B-2 here is a flow chart of the rest of the tournament
Note: when it says top/bottom four players it means two teams DISCLAMER: TUG OF WAR TOURNEY WAS NOT MY IDEA CREDIT GOES WHERE DUERound 2: 4 GROUPS, 16 teams
Groups
A-1 ā Winners of exhibition match
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP A next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
A-2 ā 2nd in exhibition match
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP A next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
B-1 ā 3rd in exhibition match
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP C next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP D next round
B-2 ā 4th in exhibition match
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP C next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP D next round
Round 3: 4 GROUPS, 16 teams
Groups
A - Top 4 of A-1 + Top 4 of A-2
Top 4 - Gets a pass next round and plays a side game with the map and settings of winner's choice
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
B - Bottom 4 of A-1 + Bottom 4 of A-2
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP B next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP C next round
C - Top 4 of B-1 + Top 4 of B-2
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP C next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP D next round
D - Bottom 4 of B-1 + Bottom 4 of B-2
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP D next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
Round 4: 4 GROUPS, 14 teams
Groups
A - Top 4 of A gets a pass this round and plays in a side game of winner's choice
All 4 players on pass stays in GROUP A next round
B - Bottom 4 of A + Top 4 of B
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP A next round
Bottom 4 - Stays in GROUP B next round
C - Bottom 4 of B + Top 4 of C
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
Bottom 4 - Stays in GROUP C next round
D - Bottom 4 of C + Top 4 of D
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP C next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
GROUP D will be dropped next round (meaning there will only be 3 groups of 24 players)
Round 5: 3 GROUPS, 12 teams
Groups
A - 4 players that had a pass last round + Top 4 of B
Top 4 - Gets a pass next round and plays a side game with the map and settings of winner's choice
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
B - Bottom 4 of B + Top 4 of C
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP B next round
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP C next round
C - Bottom 4 of C + Top 4 of D
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP C next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
Round 6: 3 GROUPS, 10 teams
Groups
A - Top 4 of A gets a pass this round and plays in a side game of winner's choice
All 4 players on pass stays in GROUP A next round
B - Bottom 4 of A + Top 4 of B
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP A next round
Bottom 4 - Stays in GROUP B next round
C - Bottom 4 of B + Top 4 of C
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
GROUP C will be dropped next round (meaning there will only be 2 groups of 16 players)
Round 7: 2 GROUPS, 8 teams
Groups
A - 4 players that had a pass last round + Top 4 of B
Top 4 - Gets a pass next round and plays a side game with the map and settings of winner's choice
Bottom 4 - Moves into GROUP B next round
B - Bottom 4 of B + Top 4 of C
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP B next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
Round 8: 2 GROUPS, 6 teams
Groups
A - Top 4 of A gets a pass this round and plays in a side game of winner's choice
All 4 players on pass stays in GROUP A next round
B - Bottom 4 of A + Top 4 of B
Top 4 - Moves into GROUP A next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
GROUP B will be dropped next round (meaning there will only be 1 group of 8 players)
Round 9: 1 GROUP, 4 teams
Groups
A - 4 players that had a pass last round + Top 4 of B
Top 4 - Stays in GROUP A for a 4 player game next round
Bottom 4 - Are eliminated from the tournament
Round 10: FINAL ROUND 2 teams
Groups
A - Top 2 from last round (5 2v2 player game)
Best out of 5 is WINNER of tournament! Gets automatic pass to next tourney
Teams
1.
NoSurvivors &
redhedge47 Tribe: Iroquois
2.
Seamus76 and
V.J. Tribe: Comanche
3.
blonderic &
alexlau Tribe: Montagnais
4.
Elvataur&
Genner Tazz Tribe: Appache
5.
Alexr99&
BradSnyder Tribe: Sioux
6. rmjw10 & marshallbobby
Tribe: Crete
7.
Scifigirl&
Jimmy V Tribe: Seminole
8.
gamestar08&
bman8397 Tribe: Dakota
9.
jgalioto&
bigragooch Tribe: Mohicans
10.
lmodena &
janomike Tribe: Navajo
11
.ironsij0287&
rich101682 Tribe: Ho-Chunk
12. rokus35 & hotfire
Tribe
13.
xigamafud &
emilywink Tribe:blackfoot
14.
lordnex &
Milen83 Tribe: Inuit
15.
pridekiller&
spore08 Tribe: oneida
16.
Walslaf&
ironmanbravoTribe: Aztec
Reserves:
1.
Tribe:
2.
Tribe: