1v1: Island Hopping - Babagonosh, WINNER!!!

Tournaments completed in 2010.

Moderators: Tournament Directors, Global Moderators

1v1: Island Hopping - Babagonosh, WINNER!!!

Postby Serbia on Sun May 09, 2010 1:04 pm

1v1: Island Hopping
PREMIUM IS REQUIRED.

Format: This is a 1v1 Tourney being played on some of the maps of CC featuring Islands. I'm accepting 40 players.

Settings: Round 1 ALL GAME SETTINGS ARE SEQUENTIAL, FLAT RATE, CHAINED, SUNNY, AUTO DEPLOY. Players will be randomly divided into 4 pools of 10 players each. The first round is a Round Robin. Each player will play all other players in their pool once on each map. Games will be given out 9 at a time, on average of once a week. With each batch of games, you will play against everyone else in your pool on a different map. First round schedule is as follows:

Week 1: Japan
Week 2: Oceania
Week 3: Malta
Week 4: Madagascar
Week 5: Caribbean Islands
Week 6: Philippines
Week 7: Archipelago
Week 8: Atlantis
Week 9: WWII Australia

This means that each individual player will play a total of 81 games. At the end of Round 1, the top four players in each pool will advance to the Playoffs. Any tie-breakers will be determined by head-to-head record.

***If further tiebreakers are necessary, then there may be one last 5 game series played on the Caribbean Islands map.***

Playoffs: The top four players from each pool will advance to the playoffs, for a total of 16 players. All playoff series will be a best of 7 - all 7 games will be made at and given at the same time. The bracket is as follows:

Round One
Group E
#1 of Pool A vs #4 of Pool D
#2 of Pool B vs #3 of Pool C

#1 of Pool B vs #4 of Pool A
#2 of Pool C vs #3 of Pool D

Group F
#1 of Pool C vs #4 of Pool B
#2 of Pool D vs #3 of Pool A

#1 of Pool D vs #4 of Pool C
#2 of Pool A vs #3 of Pool B
All Games Played On Ireland

Round Two
Group E
Winner of #1A & #4D plays winner of #2B & #3C
Winner of #1B & #4A plays winner of #2C & #3D

Group F
Winner of #1C & #4B plays winner of #2D & #3A
Winner of #1D & #4C plays winner of #2A & #3B
All Games Played On British Isles

Round Three
The two remaining teams in Group E play for a berth in the Finals
The two remaining teams in Group F play for a berth in the Finals
All Games Played On Iceland

Finals
The final two players left standing will play each other for the Championship
All Games Played On Greenland
Last edited by Serbia on Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:37 pm, edited 26 times in total.
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby Serbia on Sun May 09, 2010 1:04 pm

Players

1 Serbia
2 Tripitaka
3 keiths31
4 jrh_cardinal
5 HighlanderAttack
6 Cubs24
7 tokle
8 Evil Semp
9 ETROPAL
10 RedBaron0
11 paws1610
12 freak87 replaces raeziel
13 AtreidesHouse
14 soccerghost
15 Vaicius
16 chopsiu
17 ultraman
18 adam666
19 lurkerleader
20 dyrtydog
21 King Tet
22 freyme
23 ESQuire
24 SuperWang
25 plash.ricrem
26 dfp2dep
27 UTAlan
28 mrb8276
29 General Flashman
30 thetiger
31 SNARF17WD
32 taxmanjle
33 demodad
34 Enormastitz
35 dean00
36 cille
37 Supposesublys
38 shoop76
39 acores2005
40 babagonosh

RESERVES:
1 Moonchild
2 freak87
3 Ghost_Rider
4 carl giggia
5 vexx
6 yanakis
7 coacheberhardt
8 vragus
9 greengo
Last edited by Serbia on Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:55 pm, edited 19 times in total.
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby Serbia on Sun May 09, 2010 1:05 pm

Image
Click image to enlarge.
image
Last edited by Serbia on Mon Nov 08, 2010 8:32 pm, edited 15 times in total.
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby Tripitaka on Sun May 09, 2010 1:12 pm

In please Sergei! :D
The nature of Image was irrepressible!
User avatar
Colonel Tripitaka
 
Posts: 2383
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 8:58 pm
Medals: 67
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (30) General Achievement (9) Clan Achievement (1)
Challenge Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby Serbia on Sun May 09, 2010 1:15 pm

Tripitaka wrote:In please Sergei! :D

Gotcha down Ivanka! :D
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby keiths31 on Sun May 09, 2010 1:20 pm

In...merci
Image
User avatar
Lieutenant keiths31
 
Posts: 2202
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 6:41 pm
Location: Thunder Bay, Ontario
Medals: 63
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2)
Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (7)
Clan Achievement (8) Tournament Contribution (20)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby jrh_cardinal on Sun May 09, 2010 1:27 pm

In
Image
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class jrh_cardinal
 
Posts: 2715
Joined: Sat May 16, 2009 7:15 pm
Medals: 74
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (7)
General Achievement (3) Clan Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (30) General Contribution (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby Serbia on Sun May 09, 2010 5:33 pm

You're in.
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping

Postby HighlanderAttack on Sun May 09, 2010 5:34 pm

in
We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, therefore, is not an act but a habit.
User avatar
Lieutenant HighlanderAttack
 
Posts: 10746
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:01 am
Medals: 138
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (3) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (4)
Battle Royale Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (34) General Achievement (16) Clan Achievement (5)
Tournament Contribution (34) General Contribution (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (5/40)

Postby Cubs24 on Sun May 09, 2010 7:28 pm

In please
Captain Cubs24
 
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 8:47 pm
Medals: 27
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1)
Freestyle Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (10)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (5/40)

Postby tokle on Sun May 09, 2010 7:50 pm

Count me in, please.
User avatar
Major tokle
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 11:11 am
Medals: 157
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Bot Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (29)
General Achievement (2) Clan Achievement (46) Challenge Achievement (2) Tournament Contribution (32) General Contribution (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (5/40)

Postby Serbia on Sun May 09, 2010 8:13 pm

Have you all.
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (7/40)

Postby Evil Semp on Sun May 09, 2010 8:58 pm

I will play.
Image
User avatar
Corporal 1st Class Evil Semp
Multi Hunter
Multi Hunter
 
Posts: 7162
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 8:50 pm
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (21) General Achievement (6)
Clan Achievement (2) General Contribution (12)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (8/40)

Postby ETROPAL on Sun May 09, 2010 9:30 pm

in
http://chipv.freehostia.com/scoreboard. ... 1&st=Score

Puis,c'est très difficile pour moi d'essayé de comprendre la langue de Shakespeare, alors parler moi pas ou parler moi en français, la langue de molière.
User avatar
Private ETROPAL
 
Posts: 772
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:58 pm
Location: Joliette, Québec, Canada ,Amérique,terre ,Galaxie
Medals: 52
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (4) Teammate Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Battle Royale Achievement (1)
Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (4) General Achievement (4) Tournament Contribution (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (8/40)

Postby RedBaron0 on Mon May 10, 2010 1:04 am

count me in!
ImageImageImage
User avatar
Captain RedBaron0
Foundry Foreman
Foundry Foreman
 
Posts: 2664
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 12:59 pm
Location: Pennsylvania
Medals: 85
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Beta Map Achievement (1) Battle Royale Achievement (2) Ratings Achievement (4) Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (9)
Clan Achievement (9) Challenge Achievement (1) Map Contribution (2) Tournament Contribution (3) General Contribution (12)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (10/40)

Postby paws1610 on Mon May 10, 2010 7:33 am

I'll play
Major paws1610
 
Posts: 472
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 4:18 am
Location: London, England
Medals: 56
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (4)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (3) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (11) General Achievement (1) Clan Achievement (8)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (10/40)

Postby raeziel on Mon May 10, 2010 8:07 am

in please
User avatar
Private raeziel
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Feb 10, 2010 5:42 am
Location: Athens
Medals: 28
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (1)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (12/40)

Postby Serbia on Mon May 10, 2010 4:45 pm

All in so far. Plenty room for more sign-ups! :)
User avatar
Captain Serbia
 
Posts: 10096
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 10:10 pm
Location: Detroit/Cleveland
Medals: 80
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (2) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (2)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (4)
Tournament Achievement (9) General Achievement (5) Clan Achievement (1) Tournament Contribution (31) General Contribution (6)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (12/40)

Postby AtreidesHouse on Mon May 10, 2010 7:41 pm

in
And that day dawned when Arrakis lay at the hub of the universe with the wheel poised to spin

Winner of Mario and Sonic Tournament
Winner of A Quick KO Tournament
User avatar
Corporal AtreidesHouse
 
Posts: 1068
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 4:21 pm
Location: In the desert
Medals: 34
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (1) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (12/40)

Postby soccerghost on Mon May 10, 2010 7:42 pm

Sure, I'll play
Winner:
Three Strikes and You're Out
GR’s Common Map Tour
Ever Decreasing Circles II
Serbia's Euro 2012(Czech Republic)
Game 5955212
Game 6000000
Game 6760347
Game 10361079
Game 10364001
Game 10881389
Why did Bobby drop his Ice Cream?
He was hit by a bus.
User avatar
Cook soccerghost
 
Posts: 320
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:38 pm
Location: Rialto, CA
Medals: 42
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (3)
Assassin Achievement (3) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (3) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Speed Achievement (3) Random Map Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (4)
General Achievement (3)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (12/40)

Postby Vaicius on Mon May 10, 2010 7:42 pm

I want in. Thanks again Serbia.
Sergeant Vaicius
 
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:25 pm
Medals: 33
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (2) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3)
Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (1) Random Map Achievement (2) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (3)
Tournament Achievement (4)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (13/40)

Postby chopsiu on Mon May 10, 2010 7:43 pm

count me in
thanks
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class chopsiu
 
Posts: 434
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 9:55 pm
Location: Indiana
Medals: 20
Standard Achievement (3) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (1) Terminator Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (3)
Fog of War Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (1) Cross-Map Achievement (3) Ratings Achievement (2) Tournament Achievement (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (13/40)

Postby ultraman on Mon May 10, 2010 7:45 pm

in please
User avatar
Major ultraman
 
Posts: 893
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 5:31 pm
Location: North Carolina
Medals: 45
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (2) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (1) Freestyle Achievement (1) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (3) Trench Warfare Achievement (1) Speed Achievement (1) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (10) Clan Achievement (4)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (13/40)

Postby leolou2 on Mon May 10, 2010 7:46 pm

okay
User avatar
Lieutenant leolou2
 
Posts: 519
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 3:19 am
Medals: 26
Standard Achievement (2) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (3) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (1)
Assassin Achievement (1) Manual Troops Achievement (3) Freestyle Achievement (2) Fog of War Achievement (3) Cross-Map Achievement (3)
Ratings Achievement (2)

Re: 1v1: Island Hopping (17/40)

Postby adam666 on Mon May 10, 2010 7:47 pm

ill play
cheers mate
adam
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class adam666
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2008 12:49 am
Location: hill top nsw
Medals: 86
Standard Achievement (4) Doubles Achievement (3) Triples Achievement (2) Quadruples Achievement (3) Terminator Achievement (2)
Assassin Achievement (2) Manual Troops Achievement (2) Freestyle Achievement (3) Polymorphic Achievement (1) Nuclear Spoils Achievement (2)
Fog of War Achievement (4) Trench Warfare Achievement (2) Speed Achievement (2) Teammate Achievement (2) Random Map Achievement (2)
Cross-Map Achievement (4) Beta Map Achievement (1) Ratings Achievement (3) Tournament Achievement (16) General Achievement (1)
Clan Achievement (16) Tournament Contribution (9)

Next

Return to Completed 2010

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

Login