Conquer Club

Coding AJAX-compatible GM scripts

Archival storage to keep things organized and uncluttered. Can't find what you need? Search for old topics here.

Moderator: Tech Team

Forum rules
Please read the Community Guidelines before posting.

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:08 am

Ishiro wrote:
yeti_c wrote:TODO :

Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy!! <- I know why now too!!

C.


If you haven't done it yet, here is what I did for my rebuild of BOB that I have not finished.

Code: Select all
//Override sendRequest
var newsendRequest = unsafeWindow.sendRequest;
unsafeWindow.sendRequest = function(command) {
    /* ---    Confirmation Popups --- */
      if (((command == 'End Attacks' || command == 'End Fortification' || (command == 'Fortify' && !(dashboard.innerHTML.indexOf("Unlimited") > -1))) && myOptions['confirmEnds']) || (command == 'Auto-Attack' && myOptions['confirmAutoAttack']) || (command == 'Deploy' && myOptions['confirmDeploy']))
      {
         if (confirm("Are you sure?"))
         {
            return newsendRequest(command);
         }
         else {
            return false;
         }
      }
      else {
         return newsendRequest(command);
      }
   }


Override the sendRequest function to intercept the calls.


Nice one... I tried doing something that didn't override this but I failed...

WIll slip this one in later...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby jennifermarie on Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:31 am

I downloaded the new one, and it doesn't work at all. I can't see the sideboard of controls when i am in a game, and it won't show up w/ the log, or card counter or anything. Yes the monkey at the bottom right corner is lit up. So i'm not sure what is happening
User avatar
Private 1st Class jennifermarie
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby Boilers2000 on Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:38 am

jennifermarie wrote:I downloaded the new one, and it doesn't work at all. I can't see the sideboard of controls when i am in a game, and it won't show up w/ the log, or card counter or anything. Yes the monkey at the bottom right corner is lit up. So i'm not sure what is happening


I'm having the same problem with the latest update so it isn't just you (or just me). :)
User avatar
Sergeant Boilers2000
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:45 pm

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 29, 2007 7:54 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Confirm Buttons are a bit screwy <- Massive thanks to Ishiro... (Cos it's his code I've used!)
FOW Code now works <- sorry That was my fault for updating the script after I'd uploaded it to remove some work in progress code for Confirm buttons!

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 29, 2007 10:06 am

yeti_c wrote:OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
FOW Code now has an Unknown player to rate stats towards...

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Mon Oct 29, 2007 10:42 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
FOW Code now fixed up a bit better... "Unknown" player had cards, missed turns and Strength -> all stuff they didn't need!! -> Also my FOW check wasn't quite right so non FOW games were displaying a bit weirdly!!

TODO :

Map Inspect.
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:57 am

Update...

Map Inspect code is getting closer...

I have the positioning done and the hovers work... my only problem is that you can no longer click anything on the central screen...

Don't worry though - I will fix this!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Tue Oct 30, 2007 6:35 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Map Inspect.

TODO :

Map Inspect is using the old code... this needs to be upgraded to show
a) FOW.
b) Bombardments.
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby jennifermarie on Tue Oct 30, 2007 6:58 am

Don't worry about the clock format...You've been awesome getting everything else done this early
User avatar
Private 1st Class jennifermarie
 
Posts: 1316
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 8:07 pm
Location: Indiana, USA

Postby yeti_c on Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:55 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Map Inspect is using the old code... this needs to be upgraded to show
a) FOW.
b) Bombardments.

TODO :

Click Handlers -> you used to be able to click on your continents in the stats and the text map and this would then flash up where these territories were on the map... This doesn't work at the moment...
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby pcostell on Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:51 pm

Yeti_c: i just downloaded the new BOB with map inspect - Awesome. Amazing work. Thanks so much for developing it.

I just wanted to point out that i see the word "undefined" in the top left of every map with this version.
Captain pcostell
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:17 am

Postby crzyblue on Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:41 pm

lol that's great... i just noticed that too, that it says undefined in the upper left corner... i never really look up there but it's there
Sergeant 1st Class crzyblue
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 9:15 am

Postby yeti_c on Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:44 am

Yeah I saw this last night... at the moment I've failed to get rid of it...

It's something to do with the map inspect as if map inspect is off - it doesn't appear!!!

It's minor - but it would be good to remove if possible!!

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:55 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
Required continents were broken in the last version.

TODO :

Click Handlers -> you used to be able to click on your continents in the stats and the text map and this would then flash up where these territories were on the map... This doesn't work at the moment...
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)
Undefined in the top left when Map Inspect is on.
Territory Bonuses aren't dealt with at all... <- do any maps have these yet?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby xmaveric on Wed Oct 31, 2007 7:32 am

Yeti, one thing that isn't working for me, that the old bob used to do:

In the drop downs, when you select a territory, it would show you the color of the person on that territory, as well as the number of armies. I didn't see it on your to-do list, so I thought I would post it here.

Are you planning on adding this feature, or is this beyond the scope of your project?
User avatar
Corporal xmaveric
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:46 am

Postby yeti_c on Wed Oct 31, 2007 9:10 am

xmaveric wrote:Yeti, one thing that isn't working for me, that the old bob used to do:

In the drop downs, when you select a territory, it would show you the color of the person on that territory, as well as the number of armies. I didn't see it on your to-do list, so I thought I would post it here.

Are you planning on adding this feature, or is this beyond the scope of your project?


This is tricky... the new changing drop downs kindof put paid to this feature in it's current guise... however I may be able to do something with it... However I fear that it might slow the script down a lot...

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby benjikat on Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:25 am

Once again thanks so much for this yeti.

The solution of lumping the "unknowns" in FoW together works well, however in trips it is working intermittently.

I have 3 FoW trips currently active. Pearl Harbor is working fine, but Battle of Actium and DDay, are missing their unknowns, the fifth player (normally teal) is displaying as black, and only showing armies (0) and territories (= unknowns + teal's).
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class benjikat
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:03 am

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:29 am

benjikat wrote:Once again thanks so much for this yeti.

The solution of lumping the "unknowns" in FoW together works well, however in trips it is working intermittently.

I have 3 FoW trips currently active. Pearl Harbor is working fine, but Battle of Actium and DDay, are missing their unknowns, the fifth player (normally teal) is displaying as black, and only showing armies (0) and territories (= unknowns + teal's).


Interesting -> Can I ask you to check you have the latest version?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby lackattack on Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:21 am

lackattack wrote:Let me throw in some incentive - free premium membership* to the contributors of an AJAX-compatible GM script that can replace Tr0y's & BOB**, so I can move everyone onto AJAX :mrgreen:


I think we've reached a point where we have a decent AJAX-compatible alternative to BOB :P

Excellent work to all involved (especially yeti)!!!

As promised, I've issued premium rewards:
DiM, mfontolan <- 1 month each
EDIT: Ishiro <- 4 months
yeti_c <- 12 months

I hope the progress contines! In the meantime, Twill has a revamp of the plugins sticky on his to-do list so we'll help spread the script real soon.
Last edited by lackattack on Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Sergeant lackattack
 
Posts: 6096
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 10:34 pm
Location: Montreal, QC

Postby benjikat on Thu Nov 01, 2007 8:40 am

yeti_c wrote:
benjikat wrote:Once again thanks so much for this yeti.

The solution of lumping the "unknowns" in FoW together works well, however in trips it is working intermittently.

I have 3 FoW trips currently active. Pearl Harbor is working fine, but Battle of Actium and DDay, are missing their unknowns, the fifth player (normally teal) is displaying as black, and only showing armies (0) and territories (= unknowns + teal's).


Interesting -> Can I ask you to check you have the latest version?

C.



First thing I did before posting :)
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class benjikat
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:03 am

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:18 am

benjikat wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
benjikat wrote:Once again thanks so much for this yeti.

The solution of lumping the "unknowns" in FoW together works well, however in trips it is working intermittently.

I have 3 FoW trips currently active. Pearl Harbor is working fine, but Battle of Actium and DDay, are missing their unknowns, the fifth player (normally teal) is displaying as black, and only showing armies (0) and territories (= unknowns + teal's).


Interesting -> Can I ask you to check you have the latest version?

C.



First thing I did before posting :)


Hmmm -> annoyingly I can't investigate without playing a game myself (cos the fog will hide anything!)

Any volunteers for a 6 player triples game with FOW on BoA?

==> 1124202 -> bobtest

C.

PS I apologise that I won't be able to take turns at the weekend...
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby rebelman on Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:22 am

i realise work is still ongoing yeti but thanks for all you have done so far, I have switched over to yeti bob fully now and its working a treat
Don't now why people on here don't like being cooks, remember under siege: A former SEAL, now cook, is the only person who can stop a gang of terrorists when they sieze control of a US Navy battleship.
User avatar
Private rebelman
 
Posts: 2968
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 5:24 pm
Location: People's Republic of Cork

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:04 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
FOW Fixes for Team games...

TODO :

Click Handlers -> you used to be able to click on your continents in the stats and the text map and this would then flash up where these territories were on the map... This doesn't work at the moment...
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)
Undefined in the top left when Map Inspect is on.
Territory Bonuses aren't dealt with at all... <- do any maps have these yet?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby yeti_c on Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:29 am

OK - I've just uploaded the latest version...

FIXED :
MORE FOW Fixes for Team games...

TODO :

Click Handlers -> you used to be able to click on your continents in the stats and the text map and this would then flash up where these territories were on the map... This doesn't work at the moment...
Clock Format doesn't work <- does anyone care about this one?
Clock Parsing not always correct (Noticed with 08 and 09 times - anymore?)
Undefined in the top left when Map Inspect is on.
Territory Bonuses aren't dealt with at all... <- do any maps have these yet?

C.
Image
Highest score : 2297
User avatar
Lieutenant yeti_c
 
Posts: 9624
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 9:02 am

Postby benjikat on Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:47 am

yeti_c wrote:TODO :

Territory Bonuses aren't dealt with at all... <- do any maps have these yet?

C.


No maps have these at the moment, but Berlin (which should surely be quenched very soon) does.
User avatar
Sergeant 1st Class benjikat
 
Posts: 332
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 10:03 am

PreviousNext

Return to Tool Archives

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users