This tournament has been rescued. New thread: viewtopic.php?f=91&t=172200&start=0 Welcome to the Winter Olympics ā Vancouver 2010! Completed Events Event 1 - Ski Jumping - Men's Individual NH
Map: USA
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Ethiopia
Bronze Medal - Macedonia
Event 2 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill
Map: France
Gold Medal - New Zealand
Silver Medal - Tajikistan
Bronze Medal - Turkey
Event 4 - Speed Skating - Men's 5000m
Map: USA New England
Gold Medal - Lithuania
Silver Medal - Switzerland
Bronze Medal - Thailand
Event 5 - Ice Hockey - Women's
Map: Canada
Gold Medal - Russia
Silver Medal - Thailand
Bronze Medal - South Africa
Event 6 - Freestyle Skiing - Women's Moguls
Map: Africa
Gold Medal - Romania
Silver Medal - South Korea
Bronze Medal - Lithuania
Event 7 - Luge - Men's Singles
Map: Puget Sound
Gold Medal - Spain
Silver Medal - Denmark
Bronze Medal - Luxembourg
Event 8 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 500m
Map: Indochina
Gold Medal - New Zealand
Silver Medal - Poland
Bronze Medal - Ireland
Event 9 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 3000m Relay
Map: Asia
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Portugal
Bronze Medal - Spain
Event 10 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 1500m
Map: Greater China
Gold Medal - Nepal
Silver Medal - India
Bronze Medal - Tajikistan
Event 11 - Nordic Combined - Men's Jump + 7.5km
Map: Great Lakes + Charleston
Gold Medal - China
Silver Medal - New Zealand
Bronze Medal - Bermuda
Event 12 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Combined
Maps: France x 2 + Italy
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Brazil
Bronze Medal - Tajikistan
Event 14 - Speed Skating - Women's 3000m
Map: USA New England
Gold Medal - Portugal
Silver Medal - Netherlands
Bronze Medal - New Zealand
Event 15 - Freestyle Skiing - Men's Moguls
Map: Africa
Gold Medal - Tajikistan
Silver Medal - Hong Kong
Bronze Medal - Russia
Event 16 - Figure Skating - Mixed Pairs
Map: Ancient Greece (Chained fortifications)
Gold Medal - San Marino
Silver Medal - Tajikistan
Bronze Medal - Chinese Taipei
Event 17 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's Individual 10km
Map: BeNeLux
Gold Medal - South Korea
Silver Medal - Algeria
Bronze Medal - Netherlands
Event 18 - Snowboarding - Men's Snowboard Cross
Map: Classic
Gold Medal - New Zealand
Silver Medal - Slovenia
Bronze Medal - Russia
Event 19 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's Individual 15km
Map: BeNeLux
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Chile
Bronze Medal - Netherlands
Event 20 - Speed Skating - Men's 500m
Map: USA West
Gold Medal - Lebanon
Silver Medal - India
Bronze Medal - Lithuania
Event 21 - Luge - Women's Singles
Map: Puget Sound
Gold Medal - Senegal
Silver Medal - Chinese Taipei
Bronze Medal - Lebanon
Event 22 - Figure Skating - Mixed Pairs
Map: Ancient Greece (Unlimited fortifications)
Gold Medal - San Marino
Silver Medal - Algeria
Bronze Medal - Japan
Event 23 - Curling - Men's
Map: Scotland
Gold Medal - Czech Republic
Silver Medal - United States
Bronze Medal - Netherlands
Event 24 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Combined
Maps: France x 2 + Italy
Gold Medal - Iceland
Silver Medal - Lithuania
Bronze Medal - New Zealand
Event 25 - Snowboarding - Women's Snowboard Cross
Map: Classic
Gold Medal - New Zealand
Silver Medal - Iceland
Bronze Medal - South Africa
Event 27 - Ice Hockey - Men's
Map: Canada
Gold Medal - Netherlands
Silver Medal - Latvia
Bronze Medal - Japan
Event 29 - Speed Skating - Women's 500m
Map: USA West
Gold Medal - Russia
Silver Medal - Chile
Bronze Medal - Iceland
Event 30 - Curling - Women's
Map: Scotland
Gold Medal - Liechtenstein
Silver Medal - New Zealand
Bronze Medal - Virgin Islands
Event 31 - Figure Skating - Men's Short Program
Map: Mongol Empire
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Lithuania
Bronze Medal - Latvia
Event 32 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's 1.5km Sprint
Map: Portugal
Gold Medal - Kyrgyzstan
Silver Medal - Slovenia
Bronze Medal - Latvia
Event 33 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's 1.5km Sprint
Map: Portugal
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Kyrgyzstan
Bronze Medal - Liechtenstein
Event 34 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Downhill
Map: France
Gold Medal - Netherlands
Silver Medal - Tajikistan
Bronze Medal - Liechtenstein
Event 35 - Speed Skating - Men's 1000m
Map: USA Southwest
Gold Medal - Ethiopia
Silver Medal - Chinese Taipei
Bronze Medal - Switzerland
Event 36 - Snowboarding - Men's Half-pipe
Map: High Seas
Gold Medal - Lithuania
Silver Medal - Ethiopia
Bronze Medal - Russia
Event 37 - Luge - Mixed Doubles
Map: Dust Bowl
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Slovenia
Bronze Medal - Tajikistan
Event 38 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 1000m
Map: Hong Kong
Gold Medal - Bulgaria
Silver Medal - Chinese Taipei
Bronze Medal - Slovenia
Event 39 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 5000m Relay
Map: Asia
Gold Medal - South Africa
Silver Medal - Senegal
Bronze Medal - India
show: overview
This tournament will follow the plan for the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, with a different map for each event. I would like 80 committed premium players, one to represent each country that entered the last Winter Olympics. (Please choose which country you would like to represent from the list in the next post when you sign up) For each of the 91 events there will be a mini-tournament, with gold, silver and bronze medals* being awarded to the top 3 players for each event. At the end of the tournament the player with the most gold medals will be crowned the winner!*These are not actual medals! The mini-tournaments will be staggered; they will all start a few days/weeks after each other. Some are 1v1 knock-out tournaments, some are winner-moves-on, and some consist of group stages with points. Details will be sent out in the PMs with games for each mini-tournament. All games will be Standard, Sequential, and Escalating. Most games will have Unlimited fortifications (unless otherwise stated). Events marked Men's will be Foggy; events marked Women's will be Sunny.
Here is a list of all the maps that will be used in the Winter Olympics:
show
British Isles Soviet Union Australia Doodle Earth World 2.1 Triple Alliance South America Arctic Scotland Canada Puget Sound Dust Bowl Mongol Empire Ancient Greece Europe 1914 USA 6-Pack Indochina Hong Kong Greater China Asia France Europa Germany Italy Portugal Luxembourg Netherlands Iceland BeNeLux Iberia Madagascar Africa Great Lakes NYC Charleston San Francisco USA North America New World High Seas Extreme Global Warming Classic Art
Here are the events:
show
Event 1 - Ski Jumping - Men's Individual NH Map: USA Event 2 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill Map: France Event 3 - Biathlon - Women's 7.5km Sprint Map: British Isles Event 4 - Speed Skating - Men's 5000m Map: USA New England Event 5 - Ice Hockey - Women's Map: Canada Event 6 - Freestyle Skiing - Women's Moguls Map: Africa Event 7 - Luge - Men's Singles Map: Puget Sound Event 8 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 500m Map: Indochina Event 9 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 3000m Relay Map: Asia Event 10 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 1500m Map: Greater China Event 11 - Nordic Combined - Men's Jump + 7.5km Maps: Great Lakes + Charleston Event 12 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Combined Maps: France x 2 + Italy Event 13 - Biathlon - Men's 10km Sprint Map: British Isles Event 14 - Speed Skating - Women's 3000m Map: USA New England Event 15 - Freestyle Skiing - Men's Moguls Map: Africa Event 16 - Figure Skating - Mixed Pairs Map: Ancient Greece (Chained fortifications) Event 17 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's Individual 10km Map: BeNeLux Event 18 - Snowboarding - Men's Snowboard Cross Map: Classic Event 19 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's Individual 15km Map: BeNeLux Event 20 - Speed Skating - Men's 500m Map: USA West Event 21 - Luge - Women's Singles Map: Puget Sound Event 22 - Figure Skating - Mixed Pairs Map: Ancient Greece (Unlimited fortifications) Event 23 - Curling - Men's Map: Scotland Event 24 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Combined Maps: France x 2 + Italy Event 25 - Snowboarding - Women's Snowboard Cross Map: Classic Event 26 - Biathlon - Women's 10km Pursuit Map: Australia Event 27 - Ice Hockey - Men's Map: Canada Event 28 - Biathlon - Men's 12.5km Pursuit Map: Australia Event 29 - Speed Skating - Women's 500m Map: USA West Event 30 - Curling - Women's Map: Scotland Event 31 - Figure Skating - Men's Short Program Map: Mongol Empire (Chained fortifications) Event 32 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's 1.5km Sprint Map: Portugal Event 33 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's 1.5km Sprint Map: Portugal Event 34 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Downhill Map: France Event 35 - Speed Skating - Men's 1000m Map: USA Southwest Event 36 - Snowboarding - Men's Half-pipe Map: High Seas Event 37 - Luge - Mixed Doubles Map: Dust Bowl Event 38 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 1000m Map: Hong Kong Event 39 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 5000m Relay Map: Asia Event 40 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 500m Map: Indochina Event 41 - Biathlon - Women's Individual 15km Map: Soviet Union Event 42 - Snowboarding - Women's Half-pipe Map: High Seas Event 43 - Speed Skating - Women's 1000m Map: USA Southwest Event 44 - Biathlon - Men's Individual 20km Map: Soviet Union Event 45 - Skeleton - Women's Map: Arctic Event 46 - Skeleton - Men's Map: Arctic Event 47 - Figure Skating - Men's Free Program Map: Mongol Empire (Unlimited fortifications) Event 48 - Ski Jumping - Men's Individual LH Map: North America Event 49 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super-G Map: Europa Event 50 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's 7.5km Pursuit Map: Netherlands Event 51 - Figure Skating - Mixed Compulsory Ice Dance Map: Europe 1914 (Adjacent fortifications) Event 52 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super-G Map: Europa Event 53 - Freestyle Skiing - Women's Aerials Map: Madagascar Event 54 - Speed Skating - Men's 1500m Map: USA Southeast Event 55 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's 15km Pursuit Map: Netherlands Event 56 - Bobsleigh - Men's 2-Man Map: South America Event 57 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 1500m Map: Greater China Event 58 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 1000m Map: Hong Kong Event 59 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom Map: Germany Event 60 - Biathlon - Men's 15km Mass Start Map: World 2.1 Event 61 - Biathlon - Women's 12.5km Mass Start Map: World 2.1 Event 62 - Speed Skating - Women's 1500m Map: Greater China Event 63 - Figure Skating - Mixed Original Ice Dance Map: Europe 1914 (Chained fortifications) Event 64 - Ski Jumping - Men's Team Map: New World Event 65 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's Team Sprint Map: Iceland Event 66 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's Team Sprint Map: Iceland Event 67 - Figure Skating - Mixed Free Ice Dance Map: Europe 1914 (Unlimited fortifications) Event 68 - Freestyle Skiing - Men's Aerials Map: Madagascar Event 69 - Nordic Combined - Men's Team Maps: Great Lakes + San Francisco Event 70 - Biathlon - Women's 4 x 6km Relay Maps: Doodle Earth Event 71 - Speed Skating - Men's 10,000m Map: USA Rockies Event 72 - Figure Skating - Women's Short Program Map: Mongol Empire (Chained fortifications) Event 73 - Bobsleigh - Women's 2-Man Map: South America Event 74 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom Map: Germany Event 75 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's 4 x 10km Relay Map: Luxembourg Event 76 - Speed Skating - Women's 5000m Map: USA Rockies Event 77 - Short Track Speed Skating - Women's 1000m Map: Hong Kong Event 78 - Short Track Speed Skating - Men's 500m Map: Indochina Event 79 - Nordic Combined - Men's Individual LH Maps: Great Lakes + NYC Event 80 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's 4 x 5km Relay Maps: Luxembourg Event 81 - Figure Skating - Women's Free Program Map: Mongol Empire (Unlimited fortifications) Event 82 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom Map: Italy Event 83 - Snowboarding - Women's PGS Map: Extreme Global Warming Event 84 - Biathlon - Men's 4 x 7.5km Relay Map: Doodle Earth Event 85 - Speed Skating - Men's Team Pursuit Map: USA Great Lakes Event 86 - Speed Skating - Women's Team Pursuit Map: USA Great Lakes Event 87 - Bobsleigh - Men's 4-Man Map: Triple Alliance Event 88 - Snowboarding - Men's PGS Map: Extreme Global Warming Event 89 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom Map: Italy Event 90 - Cross Country Skiing - Women's 30km Mass Start Map: Iberia Event 91 - Cross Country Skiing - Men's 50km Mass Start Map: Iberia
Here are the events in more detail (to be updated as the tournament progresses):
show: Event 33
Event 33 Cross Country Skiing - Women's 1.5km Sprint Map: Portugal Round 1 - 8 Groups of 5 Players 1st and 2nd place go forward to Quarter Finals Quarter Finals - 4 Groups of 4 Players 1st and 2nd place go forward to Semi Finals Semi Finals - 2 Groups of 4 Players 1st and 2nd place go forward to Final Final - 1 Group of 4 Players Winner takes Gold 2nd place takes Silver 3rd place takes Bronze
If anyone would like further details about any of the events currently in play, please send me a PM.